Jazz Listing 5/22/17 to 5/29/17

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 5/22/2017 TO 5/29/2017

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.org with any corrections or additions

MONDAY, MAY 22

The Groove Merchants w/Doug Woolverton, trumpet, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

Mark Urso & Brandon Raimondo, Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave, Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, 8 pm

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm-midnight

TUESDAY, MAY 23

“Jazz on the Patio” Ginny Conley (vocals) Quartet feat./Bill Moretti, piano, Vinny Lato ,sax, Marty Ballou, bass,  jazz, standards, Terrazza Restaurant, 645 Douglas, Pike, Smithfield, 233-3223, 6 – 9 pm

Paul Del Nero, bass, w/John Wheatly, guitar, jazz, Roberto’s Italian Restaurant, 450 Hope St., Bristol, 254-9732, www.robertosbristol.com, 6 – 9 pm

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, DaVinci Lounge, 146 Acorn St., Providence. 572-3911. davincilounge.com. 7 p.m.

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Big City Jazz Jam: house rhythm section Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci, drums, invite other local vocalists and instrumentalists, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St., Pawtucket, 639-0925, 7:30 – 11 pm.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 24

Sinatra Wednesdays w/Mike Dutra, w/Frank Sinatra Menu, Fred & Steves Steakhouse, Twin Rivers Casino, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln, 723-3200, www.twinriver.com/entertainment/ 5pm.

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Kirk Feather, sax, Kent Hewitt, piano, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m

The Night Owls w/Alec Charon, guitar, Caleb Cronan, drums, Alex Teoli, bass, jazz, Basta Restaurant, 2195 Broad St., Cranston, 461-2300, 7–10 pm

Steve Burke: jazz, Oki’s, 1270 Mineral Spring Ave., North Providence. 728-7970. 7 p.m.

Let’s Dance Wednesdays: Shiny Lapel Trio, blues, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, dance lessons at 7 p.m. music 7:30 – 10 pm.

Blues At Lou’s: Original Blues DeVille Open Jam w/ Dick Willner: Lou’sCafe, 47 Summer St., Manville. 762-9741. 8 pm

The Funky Autocrates, funk, R&B, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St. Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com. 9:30 pm

THURSDAY, MAY 25

Steven Palumbo: solo vocals, in the style of Frank Sinatra, Siena Restaurant, 400 Putnam Pike, Smithfield, 349-4111, stevenpalumbo.com. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, The Lodge Pub & Eatery, 40 Breakneck Hill Rd., Lincoln. 725-8510. 7-10 p.m.

Swingin’ Jazz Night: Michael Barclay de Tolly (guitar) and Barkode, jazz, swing, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. 8 p.m.

Ana Popovic, funk, blues, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm, doors, 7 pm.

FRIDAY, MAY 26

Milt Javery, guitar, rhythm and blues and jazz, Portofino Bar and Grille, Ramada Middletown Hotel, 425 East Main St., Middletown. 846-3555. 6-9 p.m.

Al Abbott, pianist: jazz, swing, Osteria Toscana, 1571 Atwood Ave., Johnston. 519-9100. 6-10 p.m.

Tish Adams, vocals, JoePotenza, bass, Gino Rosati, guitar, Tavolo Wine Bar and Tuscan Grill, 289 Attwells Ave, Providence, 274-6000,  tavolowinebar.com.  6:30 – 9:30 pm

URI Big Band (w/Manual Morales, trumpet) Pumphouse MusicWorks, 1464 Kingstown Rd. Wakefield, 824-9971, http://www.pumphousemusicworks.com, 7 pm

Richard Hundley Trio: jazz, Cassarino’s Restaurant, 177 Atwells Ave., Providence. 751-3333. 7 p.m.

Tony Cerbo: singsin the style of Michael Bublé, pop, Chapel Grille, 3000 Chapel View Blvd., Cranston. 944-4900, chapelgrilleri.com. 7 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, DaVinci Lounge, 146 Acorn St., Providence. 572-3911. davincilounge.com. 7 pm

Chris Duarte Group, jazz, blues, rock. Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St, Woonsocket. 765-1900 chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8pm.

AGNZ: w/Jay Azolino, guitar, Dino Govoni, tenor sax, Adam Nussbaum, drums, Dave Zinno, bass, jazz, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm, doors, 7 pm.

Sugar Ray & The Bluetones, blues, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave, Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, 8:30 pm, doors 7:30 pm

Brass Attack: R&B, rock, Last Resort, 325 Farnum Pike, Smithfield. 349-3500, thelastresortri.com. 9:30 pm

Hope Road, tribute to Bob Marley, reggae, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 27

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Marlene VerPlanck, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Jeff Fountain, drums, jazz, standards, Greenvale Vineyards, 582 Wapping Rd., Portsmouth, 847-3777, www.greenvale.com, 1-4 pm.

Ocean Mistics with guests, blues & rock, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd. Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 pm

Milt Javery, guitar, rhythm and blues and jazz, Portofino Bar and Grille, Ramada Middletown Hotel, 425 East Main St., Middletown. 846-3555. 6-9 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Mile and a Quarter House, 334 South Water St., Providence. 331-1500. 6-9 p.m.

Judith Gilson, vocals, w/Jeff Cashen, sax, jazz, standards, Tavolo Wine Bar and Tuscan Grill, 289 Attwells Ave, Providence, 274-6000,  tavolowinebar.com.  6:30 – 9:30 pm

Tony Cerbo: sings in style of Michael Buble, pop, Roma, 310 Atwells Ave., Providence. 331-5000. 7 p.m.

Greg Abate (sax, flute) Quartet w/Tim Ray. piano, John Lockwood, bass, Mark Walker, drums, jazz, CD Release “Road To Forever”, Chan’s Restaurant 267 Main St Woonsocket 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com 8 pm

John Hammond: blues, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 pm

Steve Burke: jazz, Sonoma Bistro, 7366 Post Rd., North Kingstown. 295-0800. 8-10 p.m.

Steve Palumbo: pop, The Lobster Pot, 119 Hope St., Bristol. 253-9100. No cover. 8-11 p.m.

World Premier Band: funk, dance, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200,(877) 827-4837, twinriver.com. 9 p.m.

Steve Smith & The Nakeds, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 9:30 p.m.-1 am

SUNDAY, MAY 28

Steve Burke, jazz brunch, Lake Pearl Luciano’s, 299 Creek St., Wrentham, Mass. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Milt Javery, jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 pm

Bobby Ferreira, jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900 12:30-3:30 pm.

The Senders, cover band, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3:30 pm

 “Allary at Arias,” Debra Mann (vocals, piano) Quartet w/Jay Azzolina, guitar, Dave Zinno, bass, Steve Langone, drums, jazz, standards, Arias Lounge, 108 N. Main Street, Providence, 214-1643, www.ariasloungeri.com, 4-8 pm

Craig Edwards, Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave, Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, 8 pm

Carolyn Wonderland, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St. Woonsocket 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm

MONDAY, MAY 29

The Groove Merchants w/Doug Woolverton, trumpet, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm-midnight

COMING UP:

FRIDAY, MAY 26

Tish Adams, vocals, JoePotenza, bass, Gino Rosati, guitar, Tavolo Wine Bar and Tuscan Grill, 289 Attwells Ave, Providence, 274-6000,  tavolowinebar.com.  6:30 – 9:30 pm

AGNZ: w/Jay Azolino, guitar, Dino Govoni, tenor sax, Adam Nussbaum, drums, Dave Zinno, bass, jazz, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm, doors, 7 pm.

SATURDAY, MAY 27

Greg Abate (sax, flute) Quartet w/Tim Ray. piano, John Lockwood, bass, Mark Walker, drums, jazz, CD Release “Road To Forever”, Chan’s Restaurant 267 Main St Woonsocket 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com 8 pm

John Hammond: blues, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. $40-$45. 8 pm

TUESDAY, MAY 30

Calvalcade Of Bands, Presented by The Providence Federation Of Musicians, Ballroom: Mike Dutra and the Strictley Sinatra Band, Dan Ferreira & YThe Medowlarks, The Al Marano Group The Foyer: Angela Bacari & Nicolas King w/ Mike Renzi, Bob Mainelli Group, Dick Lupino Group, George Leonard Group, Kim Marcoux Group, Mary Bogan Group, Rhodes on The Pawtuxet, 60 Rhodes Place, Cranston, info & reservations, 941-2717, doors 5:15 pm, Music & dancing 5:30-10:30 pm

FRIDAY, JUNE 2

Isthisjazz:  Ben Shaw, sax, w/The Four Agreements: Thomas White, piano, Clay Nordhill, guitar, Paul DiMartino, drums. Evan Carley, bass, AS220, 115 Empire St, Providence, 831-9327.

SUNDAY, JUNE 4

Jazz Revelations featuring Joe Godfrey, piano, Matt Passeroni, bass, Charles Kalajian, drums, celebrating Bill Evans’ music, Aurora, 276 Westminster, Providence. 8-11 pm. https://goo.gl/FMB4lU

2017 NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL – FRIDAY, AUGUST 4 – SUNDAY, AUGUST 6 (see lineup at http://www.newportjazz.org/lineup)

George Wein: “I’ve been over to the University of Rhode Island, and the faculty and students are dedicated to the music. If having their band at our Festival has helped their department, then I’m very proud that it has happened. It can only help jazz.” (see Sunday)

2017 Newport Jazz Festival  (Lineup as of 4/20/2017)

Friday, August 4

Fort Adams

–       Béla Fleck & The Flecktones

–       Maceo Parker

–       Cécile McLorin Salvant

–       Naturally 7

–       Leslie Odom, Jr.

–       Joey DeFrancesco + The People

–       Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith

–       Amir ElSaffar’s Rivers of Sound Orchestra

–       Christian Sands Quartet w. Gilad Hekselman, Yasushi Nakamura & Jerome

Jennings

–       One for All: Jim Rotondi, Steve Davis, Eric Alexander, David Hazeltine,

John Webber & Joe Farnsworth

–       Evan Christopher Clarinet Road & New Orleans Brass

–       Rodriguez Brothers

–       Jimmy Greene Quartet w/Kevin Hays, Ben Williams & Otis Brown III

–       George Burton Quintet w/Tim Warfield, Jason Palmer, Pablo Menares,

Wayne Smith Jr.

–       Berklee Global Jazz Institute Workshop Ensemble

Tennis Hall Of Fame

–      Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue

–      Rhiannon Giddens

Saturday, August 5

–       Snarky Puppy

–       Branford Marsalis Quartet

–       Rhiannon Giddens

–       Christian McBride Big Band w. Special Guests

–       Geri Allen, Terri Lyne Carrington, Esperanza Spalding

–       Jazz 100: The Music of Dizzy, Mongo & Monk f. Danilo Perez, Chris Potter,

            Avishai Cohen, Josh Roseman, Roman Diaz, Ben Street & Adam Cruz

–       Henry Threadgill Zooid

–       Vijay Iyer Sextet

–       Antonio Sanchez & Migration

–       DJ Logic’s Project Logic

–       Benny Golson Quartet w. Mike LeDonne, Buster Williams & Carl Allen

–       Uri Caine Trio w. Mark Helias & Clarence Penn

–       Dominick Farinacci

–       Gilad Hekselman, solo guitar

–       JoAnne Brackeen, solo piano

–       David Torkanowksy, solo piano

–       Peter Evans, solo trumpet

–       Jason Palmer’s Berklee Septet

–       Herb Alpert ASCAP Foundation Young Jazz Composer David Leon

            w. Leo Genovese, Josh Allen and Francisco Mela

–       RI Music Educators Association Senior All-State Jazz Ensemble

 

Sunday, August 6

–       The Roots

–       Andra Day

–       Maria Schneider Orchestra

–       Hudson: Jack DeJohnette, John Scofield, John Medeski & Larry Grenadier

–       Philadelphia Experiment: Questlove, Christian McBride, Uri Caine

–       Jason Moran: Fats Waller Dance Party

–       Tim Berne’s Snakeoil

–       Bokanté f. Michael League & Malika Tirolien

–       Theo Croker

–       Cyrus Chestnut Trio

–       Sean Jones Quintet w. Brian Hogans, Orrin Evans, Luques Curtis & Obed

Calvaire

–       Cyrille Aimée

–       John Medeski, solo piano

–       Marilyn Crispell, solo piano

–       Orrin Evans, solo piano

–       University of Rhode Island Big Band

–       Newport Jazz Assembly Band w. Ben Marcoux, Joshua Bruneau, 

            Jimmy O’Connell, Tony Davis, Noah Barker, Alex Tremblay & Mike 

Camacho

–       MA Music Educators Association All-State Jazz Band

TICKET INFORMATION 

All adult, children and student tickets for the 2017 Newport Jazz Festival presented by Natixis Global Asset Management are available at www.newportjazz.org. For information regarding pre-sales and special offers, subscribe to the newsletter on the festival web site or follow NJF on social media.

General Admission tickets for all Fort Adams events also can be purchased in person at the Newport Visitors Information Center, located at 23 Americas Cup Avenue. Log on to www.discovernewport.org for office hours and information. Local discounts offered. No service charges apply.

For more information, e-mail jazztickets@newportfestivals.org.

Natixis Global Asset Management is the Presenting Sponsor of the 2017 Newport Jazz Festival, and the Newport Jazz Festival also receives generous support from Doris Duke Charitable FoundationNorth Coast Brewing Company and Eventbrite.