Jazz Listing 3/6/27 to 3/13/17

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 3/6/2017 TO 3/13/2017

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.org with any corrections or additions

NOTE: URI events in blue

MONDAY,  MARCH 6

The Groove Merchants w/Doug Woolverton, trumpet, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, dance, Anthony’s Authentic Italian Cuisine, 441 Atwells Ave., Providence. 273-5900. No cover. 6-9 p.m.

The John Allmark Jazz Orchestra: The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 8:30 p.m.  All ages (1st Monday of the month)

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm-midnight

TUESDAY, MARCH 7

Atwater-Donnelly Duo: folk, VSA Arts of R.I. Annual Paul Sherlock Memorial Exhibit, Atrium Gallery, 1 Capitol Hill, Smith St., Providence. 725-0247, vsartsri.org. Free. 12-2 p.m.

Jesse Liam Band: folk, rock, Botanical Center in Roger William Park, 1000 Elmwood Ave., Providence. 384-0718. 4-6 p.m.

Paul Del Nero, bass, w/Rich Greenblatt, vibes, jazz, Roberto’s Italian Restaurant, 450 Hope St., Bristol, 254-9732, www.robertosbristol.com, 6 – 9 pm

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, DaVinci Lounge, 146 Acorn St., Providence. 572-3911. davincilounge.com. No cover. 7 p.m.

John and Joanne, jazz, pop, One Bellevue Lounge, Hotel Viking, 1 Bellevue Ave., Newport. 847-3300. hotelviking.com/calendar.aspx, 7-11 p.m. 

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Big City Jazz Jam: house rhythm section Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci, drums, invite other local vocalists and instrumentalists, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St., Pawtucket, 639-0925, 7:30 – 11 pm.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8

Vini Ames Trio: swing dance, standards, pop, oldies, Venus de Milo, 75 Grand Army Highway, Swansea, Mass. (508) 678-3901 for reservations. Noon to 4 p.m. 

Deb Larkin, vocals, w/Jeff Stout, trumpet, Greg Wadson, piano, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7-9:30 p.m

LAST SCHEDULE WEDNESDAY) “Allary at Arias” Wednesday Night Sessions: Marty Ballou (bass) Trio, w/Bobby Keyes, guitar, Marty Richards, drums, Arias Lounge, 108 North Main Street, Providence, 214-1643, www.ariasloungeri.com, 7 – 10 pm.

Travis Colby: blues, One Bellevue Lounge, Hotel Viking, 1 Bellevue Ave., Newport. 847-3300. hotelviking.com/calendar.aspx, 7-11 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Oki’s, 1270 Mineral Spring Ave., North Providence. 728-7970. 7 p.m.

Let’s Dance Wednesdays: The Cartells, jazz, swing. Motown, R&B, rock, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, dance lessons at 7 p.m. music 7:30 – 10 pm.

Blues At Lou’s: Original Blues DeVille Open Jam w/ Dick Willner: Lou’sCafe, 47 Summer St., Manville. 762-9741. 8 p.m.

Bluegrass tHrOEDOWN: Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30-11:30 p.m.

The Funky Autocrates, funk, R&B, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St. Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com. 9:30 pm

THURSDAY, MARCH 9

Steve Burke: jazz, Mile and a Quarter House, 334 South Water St., Providence. 331-1500. 6-9 p.m.

Steven Palumbo: solo vocals, ballads, pop, Siena, 400 Putnam Pike, Smithfield. stevenpalumbo.com. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Matt Kerns, solo guitar, One Bellevue Lounge, Hotel Viking, 1 Bellevue Ave., Newport. 847-3300. hotelviking.com/calendar.aspx, 7-11, p.m.

Band TBA, jazz, swing, pop, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. 8 p.m.

Weedhawks, acoustic duo, violin, guitar, harmonica, vocals, country, originals, Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070, www.knickmusic.com, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 10

John & Joanne, John Monllos, guitar, Joanne Rodino, vocals, jazz, standards, Jo’s Bistro, 24 Memorial Boulevard West, Newport, 847-5506, www.josamericanbistro.com, 7 – 10 pm.

Milt Javery: rhythm and blues and jazz, Portofino Bar and Grille, Ramada Middletown Hotel, 425 East Main St., Middletown. 846-3555. 6-9 p.m.

Ginny Conley, vocals, Bill Moretti, piano, jazz, standards, Tavola Wine Bar and Tuscan Grill, 289 Attwells Ave, Providence, 274-6000, tavolowinebar.com.  6:30-9:30 pm

Richard Hundley Trio: jazz, Cassarino’s Restaurant, 177 Atwells Ave., Providence. 751-3333. 7 p.m.

Tony Cerbo: singsin the style of Michael Bublé, pop, Chapel Grille, 3000 Chapel View Blvd., Cranston. 944-4900, chapelgrilleri.com. 7 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, DaVinci Lounge, 146 Acorn St., Providence. 572-3911. davincilounge.com. 7 p.m.

Clear Blue, funk, jazz, One Bellevue Lounge, Hotel Viking, 1 Bellevue Ave., Newport. 847-3300. hotelviking.com/calendar.aspx, 7-11, p.m.

Robbie O’Connell with Rose Clancy: Celtic folk, Linden Place Mansion, 500 Hope St., Bristol. 253-0390 for reservations, 7:30 p.m.

Zoot Suit Ball, Compac Big Band, 20 piece swing band, Brown University Swing Club, Sayles Hall, 81 Waterman St, Providence, www.facebook.com/brownswingclub/ 8-9pm beginner lessons, 9 pm-12am social dancing.

Fat City Band, jump blues, dance, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St, Woonsocket. 765-1900 chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8pm.

MCCLOVINS, soulful funk rock, Atlas Grey, opens, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, 8 pm.

The Wheel, rock, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8-11 pm

Matt Andersen: blues, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Joe Potenza (bass) and Friends w/Michelle Wilson, vocals. Tom Ferraro, guitar, Keith Munslow, keys, Mark Teixeire, drums, blues, Rosmarin at Hotel Providence, 311 Westminster St., Providence. 521-3333. www.rosmarin-ri.com. 8:30 – 11:30 pm

Mac Odom: rhythm and blues, Motown, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St. (off Atwells Avenue), Providence. 751-4812, 9 p.m.- midnight.

Johnny Edwards’ Wild Combo: blues, rock, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Wakefield. 782-3740. 9:30 pm

SATURDAY, MARCH 11

Ten Strings w/Dennis Pratt, bass, Dave Spadazzi, guitar, Mike Clarke, drums, jazz, standards, bossa nova, William Hall Library, 1825 Broad Street, Cranston, 781-2450, http://www.cranstonlibrary.org, 2-3 pm

Roscommon Soles: Irish music and dance, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com. TWO SHOWS: 3 p.m. and 8 p.m.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Ginny Conley and Bill Moretti: jazz, Terrazza Bistro/Bar, 645 Douglas Pike (Rt. 7), Smithfield. 233-3223. 6-9 p.m.

Tony Cipolla (sax) Group w/Yvonne Monnett , piano, vocals, Mark Pucci, drums, standards, jazz, Tavola Wine Bar and Tuscan Grill, 289 Attwells Ave, Providence, 274-6000,  tavolowinebar.com.  7-10 pm

Betsy Listenfelt, solo guitar, One Bellevue Lounge, Hotel Viking, 1 Bellevue Ave., Newport. 847-3300. hotelviking.com/calendar.aspx, 7-11 p.m

Becky Chance Band, blues, rock, Sandywoods Center for the Arts, 43 Muse Way, Tiverton. www.sandywoodsmusic.com, doors 7 pm, dance lessons 7:30 pm, show 8 pm.

George McCann (guitar) Band, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St, Woonsocket. 765-1900 chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8pm.

Girls Guns & Glory w/Ward Hayden, guitar, lead vocals, Cody Nilsen, lead guitar, vocals, Paul Dilley, bass, Josh Kiggans, drums, rock, contry, T&B, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, 8 pm.

Teada: Irish, Blackstone River Theatre, 549 Broad St., Cumberland. 725-9272, riverfolk.org. 8 pm

Jay Ungar and Molly Mason: folk, country, Cajun, Common Fence Point Hall, 933 Anthony Road, Portsmouth. brownpapertickets.com/event/2834468. 8 p.m.

Pousette Dart Band: country rock,Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Black Tie: pop, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St. (off Atwells Avenue), Providence. 751-4812, 9 p.m.- midnight.

SUNDAYMARCH 12

Steve Burke, jazz brunch, Lake Pearl Luciano’s, 299 Creek St., Wrentham, Mass. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Milt Javery, jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 pm

Bobby Ferreira, jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900 12:30-3:30 pm.

The Rhode Island Wind Ensemble with the Lindy Sisters: tribute to the sounds of swing and the Andrews Sisters, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com. 2 p.m.

Niki Luparelli & The Gold Driggers, ballads, pop, swing, dance floor, Twin Rivers Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln, 723-3200, twinriver.com/entertainment/ 2-6 pm.

Slackwater String Band with Ed McGuirl and Tom Perrotti: Jamestown Philomenian Library, 26 North Rd., Jamestown. jamestownphilomenianlibrary.org. 423-7821. 3 p.m.

 “Allary At Arias” Rebecca Paris, vocals, Mike Monaghan, sax, Dave Zinno, bass, TBA, piano, Gary Johnson, drums, jazz, standards, Arias Lounge, 108 N. Main Street, Providence, 214-1643, www.ariasloungeri.com, 4-8 pm

Wolf and the Jam Daddies: blues jam, Boundary Brewhouse at Corinne’s Seafood GrilleSweet, 1593 Newport Ave., Pawtucket. 725-4260, corinnesbanquets.com. 5-9 pm

John Fuzek, Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070, www.knickmusic.com, 8 p.m.

MONDAY,  MARCH 13

The Groove Merchants w/Doug Woolverton, trumpet, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, dance, Anthony’s Authentic Italian Cuisine, 441 Atwells Ave., Providence. 273-5900. No cover. 6-9 p.m.

Thor Jensen, guitar, vocals, blues, originals, Gypsy jazz, Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070, www.knickmusic.com, 8 p.m.

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm-midnight

COMING UP:

WEDNESDAY. MARCH 15

URI RIMEA All State Jazz Bands, Joseph Parillo, coordinator, Fine Arts Concert Hall, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingston. http://web.uri.edu/music/music-department-events/ 7-9 pm

 SATURDAY, MARCH 18

Brudner Memorial Concert: Eric Alexander’s (piano) Harlem Kingston Express, and the Brown Jazz Band, jazz, Jamaican, Salomon Center, Rm. 101, 69 Brown St., Providence, www.brown.edu/academics/music/events/ 8-10 pm

SUNDAY, MARCH 19

“Allary At Arias” Greg Abate, sax, flute, Tim Ray, piano, John Lockwood, bass, Mark Walker, drums, CD release: “Road To Forever,” Whaling City Sound, Arias Lounge, 108 N. Main Street, Providence, 214-1643, www.ariasloungeri.com, 4-8 pm

Parlour Jazz Jam featuring Brendan Carniaux, sax, Clay Nordhill, guitar, Sam Kurzontkowski, bass, and Paul DiMartino, drums, jazz with Joe Henderson theme. The Parlour, 1119 N. Main, Providence. 5-8 pm.

SATURDAY, MARCH 25

Baker Brothers Jazz Trio, Tribute to George Benson, William Hall Library, 1825 Broad Street, Cranston, 781-2450, http://www.cranstonlibrary.org, 2-3 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *