Jazz Listing 5/15/17 to 5/22/17

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 5/15/2017 TO 5/22/2017

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.org with any corrections or additions

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

MONDAY, MAY 15

The Groove Merchants w/Doug Woolverton, trumpet, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm-midnight

TUESDAY, MAY 16

“Jazz on the Patio” Ginny Conley (vocals) Quartet feat./Bill Moretti, piano, Vinny Lato ,sax, Marty Ballou, bass,  jazz, standards, Terrazza Restaurant, 645 Douglas, Pike, Smithfield, 233-3223, 6 – 9 pm

Paul Del Nero, bass, w/Greg Abate, alto sax, jazz, Roberto’s Italian Restaurant, 450 Hope St., Bristol, 254-9732, www.robertosbristol.com, 6 – 9 pm

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, DaVinci Lounge, 146 Acorn St., Providence. 572-3911. davincilounge.com. 7 p.m.

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Big City Jazz Jam: house rhythm section Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci, drums, invite other local vocalists and instrumentalists, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St., Pawtucket, 639-0925, 7:30 – 11 pm.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 17

Sinatra Wednesdays w/Mike Dutra, w/Frank Sinatra Menu, Fred & Steves Steakhouse, Twin Rivers Casino, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln, 723-3200, www.twinriver.com/entertainment/ 5pm.

Dick Lupino, bass, Shawnn Monteiro, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m

The Night Owls w/Alec Charon, guitar, Caleb Cronan, drums, Alex Teoli, bass, jazz, Basta Restaurant, 2195 Broad St., Cranston, 461-2300, 7–10 pm

Steve Burke: jazz, Oki’s, 1270 Mineral Spring Ave., North Providence. 728-7970. 7 p.m.

Let’s Dance Wednesdays: The Chris Leigh Band, Progressive b;ues/rock, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, dance lessons at 7 p.m. music 7:30 – 10 pm.

Blues At Lou’s: Original Blues DeVille Open Jam w/ Dick Willner: Lou’sCafe, 47 Summer St., Manville. 762-9741. 8 pm

The Funky Autocrates, funk, R&B, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St. Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com. 9:30 pm

THURSDAY, MAY 18

Steve Burke: jazz, Mile and a Quarter House, 334 South Water St., Providence. 331-1500. 6-9 p.m.

Steven Palumbo: solo vocals, in the style of Frank Sinatra, Siena Restaurant, 400 Putnam Pike, Smithfield, 349-4111, stevenpalumbo.com. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Singers’ Showcase: TBA, jazz, standards, blues, Arias Lounge, 108 N. Main Street, Providence, 214-1643, www.ariasloungeri.com, 7-10 pm

(NEW LOCATION) The Coastline Swing Band: United Theater, 5 Canal St. Westerly, info Hank Burr 364-6263. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Twisting Third Thursday:  Dan Lord and the Big Shots: rock, blues, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Swingin’ Jazz Night: Aaron Cote Jazzz Combo, jazz, swing, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. 8 p.m.

SOLD OUT Samantha Fish, blues, rock, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm, doors, 7 pm.

FRIDAY, MAY 19

Milt Javery, guitar, rhythm and blues and jazz, Portofino Bar and Grille, Ramada Middletown Hotel, 425 East Main St., Middletown. 846-3555. 6-9 p.m.

Al Abbott, pianist: jazz, swing, Osteria Toscana, 1571 Atwood Ave., Johnston. 519-9100. 6-10 p.m.

Check with venue, Tavolo Wine Bar and Tuscan Grill, 289 Attwells Ave, Providence, 274-6000,  tavolowinebar.com.  6:30 – 9:30 pm

Richard Hundley Trio: jazz, Cassarino’s Restaurant, 177 Atwells Ave., Providence. 751-3333. 7 p.m.

Tony Cerbo: singsin the style of Michael Bublé, pop, Chapel Grille, 3000 Chapel View Blvd., Cranston. 944-4900, chapelgrilleri.com. 7 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, DaVinci Lounge, 146 Acorn St., Providence. 572-3911. davincilounge.com. 7 pm

Willie J. Laws Band, roots , blues, Sandywoods Center for the Arts, 43 Muse Way, Tiverton. bit.ly/2oVnc7E. BYOB, BYOF 7:30 pm

Duke Robillard Band, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St, Woonsocket. 765-1900 chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8pm.

The Subdudes: Tommy Malone, guitar, vocals, John Magnie, accordion, Steve Amedee, tambourine, Tim Cook, bass, NOLA, blues gospel, funk, with valco harmony, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm, doors 7 pm (tickets for canceled pervious canceled show will be hjonored)

Jon Batiste, band leader on the Tonight Show, solo piano, NOLA, jazz, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave, Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, 8:30 pm, doors 7:30 pm

(RENOVATIONS REOPENING IN JUNE) Joe Potenza (bass) and Friends, jazz, blues, Hotel Providence, 311 Westminster St., Providence. 521-3333, 8:30 – 11:30 pm

Steve Anthony & Persuasion, dance pop, rock, 39 West, 39 Phenix Ave, Cranston, 9 pm

Sugar, dance band, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. $10. 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 20

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Pat Cardeiro, guitar, vocals, Steve Heck, piano, Jeff Fountain, drums, jazz, standards, Greenvale Vineyards, 582 Wapping Rd., Portsmouth, 847-3777, www.greenvale.com, 1-4 pm.

Ocean Mistics with guests, blues & rock, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd. Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 pm

Milt Javery, guitar, rhythm and blues and jazz, Portofino Bar and Grille, Ramada Middletown Hotel, 425 East Main St., Middletown. 846-3555. 6-9 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Mile and a Quarter House, 334 South Water St., Providence. 331-1500. 6-9 p.m.

Reminisce, swing pop, rock, Proud To Be An American Fundraiser, Quidnessett Country Club, 950 N. Quidnessett Rd., N. Kingstown, include dinner, 451-5500, to benefit veterans at Providence VA Medical Center. 6 pm – 12 m

Jan Schmit (vocals) Group, jazz, standards, Tavolo Wine Bar and Tuscan Grill, 289 Attwells Ave, Providence, 274-6000,  tavolowinebar.com.  6:30 – 9:30 pm

Tony Cerbo: sings in style of Michael Buble, pop, Roma, 310 Atwells Ave., Providence. 331-5000. 7 p.m.

Vini Ames Duo, swing, pop, dance, Smithfield Elks, 326 Farnum Pike, Smithfield, www.viniames.com, 7:30-11 pm

The Secrete Sisters, Laura & Lydia, country, bluegrass, gospel, rock, Cheyenne Medders opens, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm, doors 7 pm

Through The Doors, Doors Tribute Band, multi media recreation, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8-10 p.m.

Stephan Couture & Friends, originals combine folk and pop, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St, Woonsocket. 765-1900 chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8pm.

Funky Dawgz Brass Band, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. $10. 9:30 p.m.-1 a.m.

SUNDAY, MAY 21

Steve Burke, jazz brunch, Lake Pearl Luciano’s, 299 Creek St., Wrentham, Mass. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Milt Javery, jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 pm

Bobby Ferreira, jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900 12:30-3:30 pm.

Music For Vets Concert: Gary Fish and guest artists, Sandywoods Center for the Arts, 43 Muse Way, Tiverton. bit.ly/2onfqQx. 1-5 pm. donations for veterans at Providence VA Medical Center

Bohemian Quartet: Stan Renard, violin, Nancy Richardson, violin, Christine Harrington, cello, Dave Zinno, bass, folk, Gypsy, The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd, Narragansett,782 2597, www.thetowersri.com. 2 pm.

Farm Dog, cover band, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3 pm

 “Allary at Arias,” Nicolas King, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, vocals, Alan Bernstein, bass, Gary Johnson, drums, jazz, standards, Arias Lounge, 108 N. Main Street, Providence, 214-1643, www.ariasloungeri.com, 4-8 pm

Parlour Jazz Jam: Tom White, piano, Clay Nordhill, guitar, Steve Johnson, elec. bass, Paul DiMartio, drums, w/Peter Gabriel theme, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St. Providence, 5-8 pm

The Lazy Sudays, Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave, Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, 8 pm

Mihali, guitar, original mixes of covers & multi genre approach of jazz, classical, bluegrass, w/guest Phil Adams, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 8 pm

MONDAY, MAY 22

The Groove Merchants w/Doug Woolverton, trumpet, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

Mark Urso & Brandon Raimondo, Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave, Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, 8 pm

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm-midnight

COMING UP:

FRIDAY, MAY 26

Tish Adams, vocals, JoePotenza, bass, Gino Rosati, guitar, Tavolo Wine Bar and Tuscan Grill, 289 Attwells Ave, Providence, 274-6000,  tavolowinebar.com.  6:30 – 9:30 pm

AGNZ: w/Jay Azolino, guitar, Dino Govoni, tenor sax, Adam Nussbaum, drums, Dave Zinno, bass, jazz, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm, doors, 7 pm.

SATURDAY, MAY 27

Greg Abate (sax, flute) Quartet w/Tim Ray. piano, John Lockwood, bass, Mark Walker, drums, jazz, CD Release “Road To Forever,” Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com 8 pm

John Hammond: blues, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. $40-$45. 8 pm

TUESDAY, MAY 30

Calvalcade Of Bands, Presented by The Providence Federation Of Musicians, Ballroom: Mike Dutra and the Strictley Sinatra Band, Dan Ferreira & YThe Medowlarks, The Al Marano Group The Foyer: Angela Bacari & Nicolas King w/ Mike Renzi, Bob Mainelli Group, Dick Lupino Group, George Leonard Group, Kim Marcoux Group, Mary Bogan Group, Rhodes on The Pawtuxet, 60 Rhodes Place, Cranston, info & reservations, 941-2717, doors 5:15 pm, Music & dancing 5:30-10:30 pm

2017 NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL – FRIDAY, AUGUST 4 – SUNDAY, AUGUST 6 

Friday, August 4

Fort Adams

–       Béla Fleck & The Flecktones

–       Maceo Parker

–       Cécile McLorin Salvant

–       Naturally 7

–       Leslie Odom, Jr.

–       Joey DeFrancesco + The People

–       Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith

–       Amir ElSaffar’s Rivers of Sound Orchestra

–       Christian Sands Quartet w. Gilad Hekselman, Yasushi Nakamura, Jerome Jennings

–       One for All: Jim Rotondi, Steve Davis, Eric Alexander, David Hazeltine, John         Webber & Joe Farnsworth

–       Evan Christopher Clarinet Road & New Orleans Brass

–       Rodriguez Brothers

–       Jimmy Greene Quartet w/Kevin Hays, Ben Williams & Otis Brown III

–       George Burton Quintet w/Tim Warfield, Jason Palmer, Pablo Menares, Wayne Smith Jr.

–       Berklee Global Jazz Institute Workshop Ensemble

Tennis Hall Of Fame

–      Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue

–      Rhiannon Giddens

Saturday, August 5

–       Snarky Puppy

–       Branford Marsalis Quartet

–       Rhiannon Giddens

–       Christian McBride Big Band w. Special Guests

–       Geri Allen, Terri Lyne Carrington, Esperanza Spalding

–       Jazz 100: The Music of Dizzy, Mongo & Monk f. Danilo Perez, Chris Potter,

            Avishai Cohen, Josh Roseman, Roman Diaz, Ben Street & Adam Cruz

–       Henry Threadgill Zooid

–       Vijay Iyer Sextet

–       Antonio Sanchez & Migration

–       DJ Logic’s Project Logic

–       Benny Golson Quartet w. Mike LeDonne, Buster Williams & Carl Allen

–       Uri Caine Trio w. Mark Helias & Clarence Penn

–       Dominick Farinacci

–       Gilad Hekselman, solo guitar

–       JoAnne Brackeen, solo piano

–       David Torkanowksy, solo piano

–       Peter Evans, solo trumpet

–       Jason Palmer’s Berklee Septet

–       Herb Alpert ASCAP Foundation Young Jazz Composer David Leon

            w. Leo Genovese, Josh Allen and Francisco Mela

–       RI Music Educators Association Senior All-State Jazz Ensemble

Sunday, August 6

–       The Roots

–       Andra Day

–       Maria Schneider Orchestra

–       Hudson: Jack DeJohnette, John Scofield, John Medeski & Larry Grenadier

–       Philadelphia Experiment: Questlove, Christian McBride, Uri Caine

–       Jason Moran: Fats Waller Dance Party

–       Tim Berne’s Snakeoil

–       Bokanté f. Michael League & Malika Tirolien

–       Theo Croker

–       Cyrus Chestnut Trio

–       Sean Jones Quintet w. Brian Hogans, Orrin Evans, Luques Curtis   & Obed Calvaire

–       Cyrille Aimée

–       John Medeski, solo piano

–       Marilyn Crispell, solo piano

–       Orrin Evans, solo piano

–       University of Rhode Island Big Band

–       Newport Jazz Assembly Band w. Ben Marcoux, Joshua Bruneau, 

         Jimmy O’Connell, Tony Davis, Noah Barker, Alex Tremblay & Mike Camacho

–       MA Music Educators Association All-State Jazz Band

TICKET INFORMATION

All adult, children and student tickets for the 2017 Newport Jazz Festival presented by Natixis Global Asset Management are available at www.newportjazz.org. For information regarding pre-sales and special offers, subscribe to the newsletter on the festival web site or follow NJF on social media.

General Admission tickets for all Fort Adams events also can be purchased in person at the Newport Visitors Information Center, located at 23 Americas Cup Avenue. Log on to www.discovernewport.org for office hours and information. Local discounts offered. No service charges apply.

For more information, e-mail jazztickets@newportfestivals.org.

Natixis Global Asset Management is the Presenting Sponsor of the 2017 Newport Jazz Festival, and the Newport Jazz Festival also receives generous support from Doris Duke Charitable FoundationNorth Coast Brewing Company and Eventbrite.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *