Jazz Listing 5/8/2017 to 5/15/2017

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 5/8/2017 TO 5/15/2017

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.org with any corrections or additions

NOTE: URI events in blue

MONDAY, MAY 8

Ocean Mistics soul, rhythm and blues, rock, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Wakefield. 782-3740. 3:30-6:30 p.m.

The Groove Merchants w/Doug Woolverton, trumpet, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm-midnight

TUESDAY, MAY 9

Jazz on the Patio: The Ginny Conley (vocals) Quartet, w/Bill Moretti, piano, Bob Sagnella, sax, Marty Ballou, bass, jazz, standards, Terrazza Restaurant, 645 Douglas, Pike, Smithfield, 233-3223, 6 – 9 pm

Paul Del Nero, bass, w/John Wheatley, guitar, jazz, Roberto’s Italian Restaurant, 450 Hope St., Bristol, 254-9732, www.robertosbristol.com, 6 – 9 pm

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, DaVinci Lounge, 146 Acorn St., Providence. 572-3911. davincilounge.com. 7 p.m.

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Big City Jazz Jam: house rhythm section Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci, drums, invite other local vocalists and instrumentalists, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St., Pawtucket, 639-0925, 7:30 – 11 pm.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 10

Sinatra Wednesdays w/Mike Dutra, w/Frank Sinatra Menu, Fred & Steves Steakhouse, Twin Rivers Casino, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln, 723-3200, www.twinriver.com/entertainment/ 5pm.

Dick Lupino, bass, Yvonne Monnett, piano, vocals, Gary Johnson, drums, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m

The Night Owls w/Alec Charon, guitar, Caleb Cronan, drums, Alex Teoli, bass, jazz, Basta Restaurant, 2195 Broad St., Cranston, 461-2300, 7–10 pm

Steve Burke: jazz, Oki’s, 1270 Mineral Spring Ave., North Providence. 728-7970. 7 p.m.

Let’s Dance Wednesdays: The Cartells, jazz, swing, Motown, R&B, rock, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, dance lessons at 7 p.m. music 7:30 – 10 pm.

Blues At Lou’s: Original Blues DeVille Open Jam w/ Dick Willner: Lou’sCafe, 47 Summer St., Manville. 762-9741. 8 pm

Bluegrass tHrOEDOWN: Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30-11:30 p.m.

The Funky Autocrates, funk, R&B, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St. Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com. 9:30 pm

THURSDAY, MAY 11

Steve Burke: jazz, Mile and a Quarter House, 334 South Water St., Providence. 331-1500. 6-9 p.m.

Steven Palumbo: solo vocals, in the style of Frank Sinatra, Siena Restaurant, 400 Putnam Pike, Smithfield, 349-4111, stevenpalumbo.com. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Singers’ Showcase: TBA, jazz, standards, blues, Arias Lounge, 108 N. Main Street, Providence, 214-1643, www.ariasloungeri.com, 7-10 pm

Swingin’ Jazz Night: John Monlos (guitar) and Frienda, jazz, swing, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. 8 p.m.

Will Houlihan, acoustic guitar, vocals, Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave, Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, 8 pm 

The Weight Band feat./members of The Band, Levon Helms Band, Rick Danko Group, rock, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm, doors, 7 pm.

FRIDAY, MAY 12

Milt Javery, guitar, rhythm and blues and jazz, Portofino Bar and Grille, Ramada Middletown Hotel, 425 East Main St., Middletown. 846-3555. 6-9 p.m.

Al Abbott, pianist: jazz, swing, Osteria Toscana, 1571 Atwood Ave., Johnston. 519-9100. 6-10 p.m.

Alyssa Musto, piano, vocals, Tavolo Wine Bar and Tuscan Grill, 289 Attwells Ave, Providence, 274-6000,  tavolowinebar.com.  6:30 – 9:30 pm

Richard Hundley Trio: jazz, Cassarino’s Restaurant, 177 Atwells Ave., Providence. 751-3333. 7 p.m.

Tony Cerbo: singsin the style of Michael Bublé, pop, Chapel Grille, 3000 Chapel View Blvd., Cranston. 944-4900, chapelgrilleri.com. 7 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, DaVinci Lounge, 146 Acorn St., Providence. 572-3911. davincilounge.com. 7 pm

Bohemian Quartet: Stan Renard, violin, Nancy Richardson, violin, Christine Harrington, cello, Dave Zinno, bass, folk, Gypsy, Sandywoods Center for the Arts, 43 Muse Way, Tiverton. bit.ly/2oVnc7E. BYOB, BYOF 7:30 pm

Ellis Paul: folk, The Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. $20 advance; $22 day of. 8 pm

Magic Dick, harmonica (formally w/J. Geils Band,) Shun Ng, guitar, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St, Woonsocket. 765-1900 chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8pm.

Justin Townes Earle: folk, blues, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Jeff Pitchell (guitar, vocals) and Texas Flood, w/special guest James Montgomery, harmonica, vocals, blues, R&B, rock, soul, funk, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave, Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, 8:30 pm, doors 7:30 pm

(RENOVATIONS REOPENING IN JUNE) Joe Potenza (bass) and Friends, jazz, blues, Hotel Providence, 311 Westminster St., Providence. 521-3333, 8:30 – 11:30 pm

Steve Anthony & Persuasion, dance pop, rock,Lighthouse Bar, Twin Rivers Casino, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln, 723-3200, www.twinriver.com/entertainment/ 9pm.

Wicked Petty: Tom Petty tribute band, rock, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 13

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Kelly Lennon, vocals, Ralph Corsi, piano, Grayling Wallace, drums, jazz, standards, Greenvale Vineyards, 582 Wapping Rd., Portsmouth, 847-3777, www.greenvale.com, 1-4 pm.

Ocean Mistics blues & rock, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd. Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 pm

Milt Javery, guitar, rhythm and blues and jazz, Portofino Bar and Grille, Ramada Middletown Hotel, 425 East Main St., Middletown. 846-3555. 6-9 p.m.

Tony Cipolla Group w/ Yvonne Monnett , piano, vocals, Mark Pucci, jazz, standards, Tavolo Wine Bar and Tuscan Grill, 289 Attwells Ave, Providence, 274-6000,  tavolowinebar.com.  6:30 – 9:30 pm

Ocean Winds Jazztet: jazz, St. Peter’s by-the-Sea Parish Hall, 72 Central St., Narragansett. 783-4623. 7-10 pm

Magnolia Cajun Band: Cajun, Sandywoods Center for the Arts, 43 Muse Way, Tiverton. bit.ly/2onfqQx. 7:30 p.m.

Roger Ceresi and The All Starz, swing, pop, Tri City Elks, 1915 West Shore Rd. Warwick, 737-9510, 8 – 11:30

Brothers of the Road: Allman Brothers Tribute Band, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8-10 p.m.

“Call of The Wildest” Jimmy “2 Suits” Capone and the Chan Clan All Stars, w/Johnny “Blue Horn” Moriconi, Jack Ward, Eddie Scheer, Bob Holfelder, Johnny Juxo, Randy Bramwell , blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St, Woonsocket. 765-1900 chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8pm. 

Jason Cardinal, guitar, vocals, covers & originals, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave, Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, 8:30 pm, doors 8 pm

Savoy Brown w/Kim Simmonds, British blues, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm, doors, 7 pm. 

Steve Palumbo: pop, The Lobster Pot, 119 Hope St., Bristol. 253-9100. No cover. 8-11 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Hill and Harbor, 564 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-0111. 9 p.m.-1 am

SUNDAY, MAY 14

Steve Burke, jazz brunch, Lake Pearl Luciano’s, 299 Creek St., Wrentham, Mass. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Milt Javery, jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 pm

Mothers’ Day Brunch: Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Dennis Cook, sax, Jordan Nunes, piano, Gurney’s Newport Resort, 1 Goat Island, Newport, 851-1234, 11 am – 3 pm.

Lois Vaughan Jazz Quartet: jazz, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport. 619-2551, thefifthri.com. noon-3 p.m.

Bobby Ferreira, jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900 12:30-3:30 pm.

“Allary at Arias,” Duke Robillard, guitar, Sunny Crownoer, vocals, Bruce Bears, piano, Brad Hallen, bass, Mark Teixeira, drums, jazz, standards, Arias Lounge, 108 N. Main Street, Providence, 214-1643, www.ariasloungeri.com, 4-8 pm

Allysen Callery, acoustic guitar, vocals, folk, Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave, Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, 8 pm

MONDAY, MAY 15

The Groove Merchants w/Doug Woolverton, trumpet, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm-midnight

COMING UP:

FRIDAY, MAY 19

John Batiste, piano, NOLA, jazz, funk, Band Leader for The Tonight Show, “solo intimate show,” Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave, Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, 8:30 pm, doors 7:30 pm

SUNDAY MAY 21

 “Allary at Arias,” Nicolas King, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, vocals, Alan Bernstein, bass, Gary Johnson, drums, jazz, standards, Arias Lounge, 108 N. Main Street, Providence, 214-1643, www.ariasloungeri.com, 4-8 pm

FRIDAY MAY 19

Duke Robillard, guitar, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St, Woonsocket. 765-1900 chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8pm.

SUNDAY, MAY 21

Parlour Jazz Jam: Tom White, piano, Clay Nordhill, guitar, Steve Johnson, elec. bass, Paul DiMartio, drums, w/Peter Gabriel theme, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St. Providence, 5-8 pm

FRIDAY MAY 26

AGNZ: w/Jay Azolino, guitar, Dino Govoni, tenor sax, Adam Nussbaum, drums, Dave Zinno, bass, jazz, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm, doors, 7 pm.

2017 NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL – FRIDAY, AUGUST 4 – SUNDAY, AUGUST 6  (see lineup at http://www.newportjazz.org/lineup)

George Wein, “I’ve been over to the University of Rhode Island, and the faculty and students are dedicated to the music. If having their band at our Festival has helped their department, then I’m very proud that it has happened. It can only help jazz.” (see Sunday)

2017 Newport Jazz Festival  (Lineup as of 4/20/2017)

Friday, August 4

Fort Adams

–       Béla Fleck & The Flecktones

–       Maceo Parker

–       Cécile McLorin Salvant

–       Naturally 7

–       Leslie Odom, Jr.

–       Joey DeFrancesco + The People

–       Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith

–       Amir ElSaffar’s Rivers of Sound Orchestra

–       Christian Sands Quartet w. Gilad Hekselman, Yasushi Nakamura & Jerome Jennings

–       One for All: Jim Rotondi, Steve Davis, Eric Alexander, David Hazeltine, John Webber & Joe Farnsworth

–       Evan Christopher Clarinet Road & New Orleans Brass

–       Rodriguez Brothers

–       Jimmy Greene Quartet w/Kevin Hays, Ben Williams & Otis Brown III

–       George Burton Quintet w/Tim Warfield, Jason Palmer, Pablo Menares, Wayne Smith Jr.

–       Berklee Global Jazz Institute Workshop Ensemble

Tennis Hall Of Fame

–      Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue

–      Rhiannon Giddens

Saturday, August 5

–       Snarky Puppy

–       Branford Marsalis Quartet

–       Rhiannon Giddens

–       Christian McBride Big Band w. Special Guests

–       Geri Allen, Terri Lyne Carrington, Esperanza Spalding

–       Jazz 100: The Music of Dizzy, Mongo & Monk f. Danilo Perez, Chris Potter,

            Avishai Cohen, Josh Roseman, Roman Diaz, Ben Street & Adam Cruz

–       Henry Threadgill Zooid

–       Vijay Iyer Sextet

–       Antonio Sanchez & Migration

–       DJ Logic’s Project Logic

–       Benny Golson Quartet w. Mike LeDonne, Buster Williams & Carl Allen

–       Uri Caine Trio w. Mark Helias & Clarence Penn

–       Dominick Farinacci

–       Gilad Hekselman, solo guitar

–       JoAnne Brackeen, solo piano

–       David Torkanowksy, solo piano

–       Peter Evans, solo trumpet

–       Jason Palmer’s Berklee Septet

–       Herb Alpert ASCAP Foundation Young Jazz Composer David Leon

            with Leo Genovese, Josh Allen and Francisco Mela

–       RI Music Educators Association Senior All-State Jazz Ensemble

Sunday, August 6

–       The Roots

–       Andra Day

–       Maria Schneider Orchestra

–       Hudson: Jack DeJohnette, John Scofield, John Medeski & Larry Grenadier

–       Philadelphia Experiment: Questlove, Christian McBride, Uri Caine

–       Jason Moran: Fats Waller Dance Party

–       Tim Berne’s Snakeoil

–       Bokanté f. Michael League & Malika Tirolien

–       Theo Croker

–       Cyrus Chestnut Trio

–       Sean Jones Quintet w. Brian Hogans, Orrin Evans, Luques Curtis & Obed Calvaire

–       Cyrille Aimée

–       John Medeski, solo piano

–       Marilyn Crispell, solo piano

–       Orrin Evans, solo piano

–       University of Rhode Island Big Band

–       Newport Jazz Assembly Band w. Ben Marcoux, Joshua Bruneau, 

            Jimmy O’Connell, Tony Davis, Noah Barker, Alex Tremblay & Mike Camacho

–       MA Music Educators Association All-State Jazz Band

TICKET INFORMATION

All adult, children and student tickets for the 2017 Newport Jazz Festival presented by Natixis Global Asset Management are available at www.newportjazz.org. For information regarding pre-sales and special offers, subscribe to the newsletter on the festival web site or follow NJF on social media.

General Admission tickets for all Fort Adams events also can be purchased in person at the Newport Visitors Information Center, located at 23 Americas Cup Avenue. Log on to www.discovernewport.org for office hours and information. Local discounts offered. No service charges apply.

For more information, e-mail jazztickets@newportfestivals.org.

Natixis Global Asset Management is the Presenting Sponsor of the 2017 Newport Jazz Festival, and the Newport Jazz Festival also receives generous support from Doris Duke Charitable FoundationNorth Coast Brewing Company and Eventbrite.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *