Jazz Listing 6/5/17 to 6/12/17

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 6/5/2017 TO 6/12/2017

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.org with any corrections or additions

MONDAY, JUNE 5

Larry Perlman Duo: jazz, Wingate Residences on Blackstone Boulevard, 353 Blackstone Blvd. 273-6565. 4 p.m.

The Groove Merchants w/Doug Woolverton, trumpet, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

John Allmark Jazz Orchestra, opening: Barrington High School Jazz Band, The Met, 1005 Main St. Pawtucket, 792-1005, http://themetri.com/events/, 7:30 pm

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm

TUESDAY, JUNE 6

“Jazz on the Patio” Ginny Conley (vocals) Quartet feat./Bill Moretti, piano, Vinny Lato ,sax, Marty Ballou, bass,  jazz, standards, Terrazza Restaurant, 645 Douglas, Pike, Smithfield, 233-3223, 6 – 9 pm

(CANCELED) Paul Del Nero, bass, w/TBA, jazz, Roberto’s Italian Restaurant, 450 Hope St., Bristol, 254-9732, www.robertosbristol.com, 6 – 9 pm

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Big City Jazz Jam: house rhythm section Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci, drums, invite other local vocalists and instrumentalists, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St., Pawtucket, 639-0925, 7:30 – 11 pm.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 7

Vini Ames Trio: swing, oldies, pop, Venus de Milo Restaurant, 75 Grand Army Highway, Swansea, Mass. (508) 678-3901. noon-4 p.m.

Sinatra Wednesdays w/Mike Dutra, w/Frank Sinatra Menu, Fred & Steves Steakhouse, Twin Rivers Casino, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln, 723-3200, www.twinriver.com/entertainment/ 5pm.

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Daryl Sherman, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m

The Night Owls w/Alec Charon, guitar, Caleb Cronan, drums, Alex Teoli, bass, jazz, Basta Restaurant, 2195 Broad St., Cranston, 461-2300, 7–10 pm

Let’s Dance Wednesdays: The Mystic Horns, swingin’ rhythm & blues, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, dance lessons at 7 p.m. music 7:30 – 10 pm.

Blues At Lou’s: Original Blues DeVille Open Jam w/ Dick Willner: Lou’sCafe, 47 Summer St., Manville. 762-9741. 8 pm

(SOLD OUT) Tab Benoit, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm, doors, 7 pm.

The Funky Autocrates, funk, R&B, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St. Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com. 9:30 pm

THURSDAY, JUNE 8

The Jazz Strollers, trio, sax/flute, keys, bass, swing, dance, Pancho O’Malley’s, Mariner Sq, 140 Pt. Judith Rd. Narragansett, 782-2299, 5 -8 pm

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, Mile and a Quarter, 334 S. Water St. Providence, 331-1500, 6-9 p.m.

Steven Palumbo: solo vocals, in the style of Frank Sinatra, Siena Restaurant, 400 Putnam Pike, Smithfield, 349-4111, stevenpalumbo.com. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Caleb Klauder (vocals, guitar, mandolin) Country Band, country, The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd., Narragansett. 782-2597. 7-10 p.m.

Michael Dutra, Sinatra Dinner Show, BonCaldo Ristorante, 1381 Boston Providence Hwy. Norwood, MA, reservations, 781-255-5800, 7 – 10 pm.

Swingin’ Jazz Night: John Monlos (guitar) and Friends, jazz, swing, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. 8 p.m.

John Mayall, “Godfather of British blues.” vocals, harmonica, blues, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm, doors, 7 pm.

FRIDAY, JUNE 9

Steve Burke: jazz, Tumblesalts Cafe, 2 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. 5-8 p.m.

Milt Javery, guitar, rhythm and blues and jazz, Portofino Bar and Grille, Ramada Middletown Hotel, 425 East Main St., Middletown. 846-3555. 6-9 p.m.

Al Abbott, pianist: jazz, swing, Osteria Toscana, 1571 Atwood Ave., Johnston. 519-9100. 6-10 p.m.

Susan Iacobella, vocals, piano, standards, pop, Tavolo Wine Bar and Tuscan Grill, 289 Attwells Ave, Providence, 274-6000,  tavolowinebar.com.  6:30 – 9:30 pm

Calamari Brothers: swing, oldies, Anthony’s Italian Cuisine, 441 Atwells Ave., Providence. 273-5900. 7-10 pm.

Tony Cerbo: singsin the style of Michael Bublé, pop, Chapel Grille, 3000 Chapel View Blvd., Cranston. 944-4900, chapelgrilleri.com. 7 p.m.

Big Jim Wheeler (guitar, vocals) Band in Black, Johnny Cash Tribute, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 – 10:30 pm

Mystic Horns, R&B, swing. dance band, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St, Woonsocket. 765-1900 chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8pm.

Hayes Carll, vocals, guitar, singer songwriter, Opening: Monica Rizzio, vocals, elec. guitar, singer songwriter, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm, doors, 7 pm.

Skatalites, ska, opening, Roots of Creation, jam band, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 8:30 pm

Shakedow, Greatful Dead tribute band, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave, Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, 9 pm, doors 8 pm

SATURDAY, JUNE 10

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Daryl Sherman, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Rick Wells, drums, jazz, standards, Greenvale Vineyards, 582 Wapping Rd., Portsmouth, 847-3777, www.greenvale.com, 1-4 pm.

New Bedford Jazzfest: Southcoast Jazz Orchestra, 2:15 pm, Dino Gavoni (sax) Quartet feat/Cassandre McKinley, 3:30 pm, Gerry Gibbs and Thrasher People, 5 pm, Matthew Hartnett (trombone) & The Gumbo Allstars, 6 pm, also appearing – Global Learning Charter School Band, post fest Funky Jazz Jam at Greasy Luck Brewery. Pier 3, Fishermans Wharf, New Bedford, MA, (508) 993-0772 newbedfordjazzfest.wordpress.com.

Those Guys, dance & rock, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd. Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 pm

Steve Burke: jazz, Tumble Salt, 2 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. 5-8 p.m.

Milt Javery, guitar, rhythm and blues and jazz, Portofino Bar and Grille, Ramada Middletown Hotel, 425 East Main St., Middletown. 846-3555. 6-9 p.m.

Jeff Cashen (sax) Group, jazz, standards, Tavolo Wine Bar and Tuscan Grill, 289 Attwells Ave, Providence, 274-6000,  tavolowinebar.com.  6:30 – 9:30 pm

Steve Burke: jazz, DaVinci Lounge, 146 Acorn St., Providence. 572-3911. davincilounge.com. 7 pm

Greg Abate Jazz with Stephen Page Trio: jazz, The Hawks and Reed Performing Arts, 289 Main St Greenfield MA, (413) 774-0150, hawksandreed.com, 7:30 pm

Sugar Ray (vocals, harmonica) & The Bluetones, blues, dance, Chan’s Restaurant 267 Main St Woonsocket 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com 8 pm

Steve Dagget, “Country Charmer,” vocals, guitar, country, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8-10 pm

Scott Sharrard & The Brickyard Band, Southern rock, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave, Westerly. 315-5070, knickerbockermusic.org, 8 pm, doors 7 pm

Garcia Project, recreations of the set lists and arrangements, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm, doors, 7 pm.

Neutral Nation, Jungle Dogs, rock, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 9:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, JUNE 11

Steve Burke, jazz brunch, Lake Pearl Luciano’s, 299 Creek St., Wrentham, Mass. (508) 384-3003. 10 am-2 pm

Milt Javery, jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 pm

Lois Vaughan Jazz Quartet: jazz, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport. 619-2551; thefifthri.com. noon to 3 p.m.

Bobby Ferreira, jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900 12:30-3:30 pm.

“Feeling Alright” Health & Wellness Fair Concert, Performers: Duke Robillard, John Cafferty, James Montgomery, Steve Smith, Becky Chase, Michael “Tunes” Antunes, Philip Pemberton, Gary “Guitar” Gramolini, Rudy Cheeks, Mark Cutler, Chris Vachon, Brian Minisce, Emerson Torry, Bill Light, Marissa Licata, Steve Malec, Adrienne West, Ron Lewis, The Fabulous Tunettes, The Met 1005 Main St, Pawtucket, 729-1005, themet.com, 4 pm – 8 pm

Reminisants: oldies, dance, Lighthouse Bar, Twin River Casino, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200,(877) 827-4837, twinriver.com. 9 p.m.

Live Jazz Sundays: Shawnn Manteiro, vocals, Mike Rensi, piano, Dave Zinno, bass, Gary Johnson, drums, jazz, standards, Arias Lounge, 108 N. Main Street, Providence, 214-1643, www.ariasloungeri.com, 4-8 pm

Gunsmoke Quartet, country, Western swing, rockabilly, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 5-8 pm

John Badessa (drums) Trio w/Judy DiRossi, vocals, Barry DiRossi, piano, Al’s Waterfront, East Providence, 28 Water St., East Providence, 434-0590, 6-9 pm

MONDAY, JUNE 12

The Groove Merchants w/Doug Woolverton, trumpet, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm 

COMING UP:

THURSDAY, JUNE 15

Marty Stuart (vocal, guitar) & His Fabulous Superlatives feat./Kenny Vaughan, guitar, Harry Stinson, drums, Chris Scuggs, bass, Grammy winner, classic country, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, theodeum.org. 8 p.m.

SUNDAY, JUNE 18

Parlour Jazz Jam: Matt Marcus, piano, John Purcell, sax, Richard Shaw, bass, Jongho Kaln, drums, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St. Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com. https://goo.gl/8ZSZkn 5-8 pm

 

2017 NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL – FRIDAY, AUGUST 4 – SUNDAY, AUGUST 6

(see lineup at http://www.newportjazz.org/lineup)

George Wein: “I’ve been over to the University of Rhode Island, and the faculty and students are dedicated to the music. If having their band at our Festival has helped their department, then I’m very proud that it has happened. It can only help jazz.” (see Sunday)

2017 Newport Jazz Festival  (Lineup as of 4/20/2017)

 Friday, August 4

Fort Adams

–       Béla Fleck & The Flecktones

–       Maceo Parker

–       Cécile McLorin Salvant

–       Naturally 7

–       Leslie Odom, Jr.

–       Joey DeFrancesco + The People

–       Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith

–       Amir ElSaffar’s Rivers of Sound Orchestra

–       Christian Sands Quartet w. Gilad Hekselman, Yasushi Nakamura & Jerome Jennings

–       One for All: Jim Rotondi, Steve Davis, Eric Alexander, David Hazeltine, John Webber & Joe Farnsworth

–       Evan Christopher Clarinet Road & New Orleans Brass

–       Rodriguez Brothers

–       Jimmy Greene Quartet w/Kevin Hays, Ben Williams & Otis Brown III

–       George Burton Quintet w/Tim Warfield, Jason Palmer, Pablo Menares, Wayne Smith Jr.

–       Berklee Global Jazz Institute Workshop Ensemble

Tennis Hall Of Fame

–      Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue

–      Rhiannon Giddens

Saturday, August 5

–       Snarky Puppy

–       Branford Marsalis Quartet

–       Rhiannon Giddens

–       Christian McBride Big Band w. Special Guests

–       Geri Allen, Terri Lyne Carrington, Esperanza Spalding

–       Jazz 100: The Music of Dizzy, Mongo & Monk f. Danilo Perez, Chris Potter,

            Avishai Cohen, Josh Roseman, Roman Diaz, Ben Street & Adam Cruz

–       Henry Threadgill Zooid

–       Vijay Iyer Sextet

–       Antonio Sanchez & Migration

–       DJ Logic’s Project Logic

–       Benny Golson Quartet w. Mike LeDonne, Buster Williams & Carl Allen

–       Uri Caine Trio w. Mark Helias & Clarence Penn

–       Dominick Farinacci

–       Gilad Hekselman, solo guitar

–       JoAnne Brackeen, solo piano

–       David Torkanowksy, solo piano

–       Peter Evans, solo trumpet

–       Jason Palmer’s Berklee Septet

–       Herb Alpert ASCAP Foundation Young Jazz Composer David Leon

            w. Leo Genovese, Josh Allen and Francisco Mela

–       RI Music Educators Association Senior All-State Jazz Ensemble

Sunday, August 6

–       The Roots

–       Andra Day

–       Maria Schneider Orchestra

–       Hudson: Jack DeJohnette, John Scofield, John Medeski & Larry Grenadier

–       Philadelphia Experiment: Questlove, Christian McBride, Uri Caine

–       Jason Moran: Fats Waller Dance Party

–       Tim Berne’s Snakeoil

–       Bokanté f. Michael League & Malika Tirolien

–       Theo Croker

–       Cyrus Chestnut Trio

–       Sean Jones Quintet w. Brian Hogans, Orrin Evans, Luques Curtis & Obed Calvaire

–       Cyrille Aimée

–       John Medeski, solo piano

–       Marilyn Crispell, solo piano

–       Orrin Evans, solo piano

–       University of Rhode Island Big Band

–       Newport Jazz Assembly Band w. Ben Marcoux, Joshua Bruneau, 

            Jimmy O’Connell, Tony Davis, Noah Barker, Alex Tremblay & Mike Camacho

–       MA Music Educators Association All-State Jazz Band 

TICKET INFORMATION

All adult, children and student tickets for the 2017 Newport Jazz Festival presented by Natixis Global Asset Management are available at www.newportjazz.org. For information regarding pre-sales and special offers, subscribe to the newsletter on the festival web site or follow NJF on social media.

General Admission tickets for all Fort Adams events also can be purchased in person at the Newport Visitors Information Center, located at 23 Americas Cup Avenue. Log on to www.discovernewport.org for office hours and information. Local discounts offered. No service charges apply.

For more information, e-mail jazztickets@newportfestivals.org.

Natixis Global Asset Management is the Presenting Sponsor of the 2017 Newport Jazz Festival, and the Newport Jazz Festival also receives generous support from Doris Duke Charitable FoundationNorth Coast Brewing Company and Eventbrite. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *