Programming
Independent. Non-commercial. WRIU. The sonic embodiment of freedom.

WRIU Program Guide

mon | tues | wed | thurs | fri | sat | sun

monday

5:30-6am: wings (women's perspectives)

6:00-8am: the garage (straight ahead jazz and anything else we find in the back of the garage) with dino d

8-10am: swing shift (straight ahead jazz, swing, standards) with bill melone

10am-12:30pm: divertimento (ancient to modern classical) with allen lawton

12:30-1pm: sports power half hour (sports/talk) with ben kinch, sam murray & the wriu sports all-stars

1-3pm: rhode kill (metal) with dj shamrock

3-6pm: pyramid sounds/zulu nation (hip-hop) with dj ruckus

6-9pm: traditions (folk, roots & americana) with tom duksta

6-9pm (second mondays): traditions (folk, roots & americana) with guy smiley

9pm-midnight: a real radio show (indie/alternative) with chris warren

12-3am: tba

3-5:30am: tba

mon | tues | wed | thurs | fri | sat | sun

tuesday

5:30-6am: this way out (lgbtq perspectives)

6-8am: jazz journey (mixed jazz forms) with erika

8-10am: jazz explorer (modern jazz & interviews) with gordon forman

10am-12:30pm (alternating): divertimento (classical) with bob kinzel

10am-12:30pm (alternating): divertimento (classical) with mathilda hills

12:30-1pm: sports power half hour (sports/talk) with ben kinch, sam murray & the wriu sports all-stars

1-3pm: murray in the midday (music) with sam murray

3-6pm: real rap radio (hip-hop) with dj nook, bardwell and jim brows

6-9pm: the kingston coffeehouse (folk) with jane falvey

9pm-midnight: explosive corrosive joseph! (rock) with explosive corrosive joseph!

midnight-3am: tba

3-5am: tba

mon | tues | wed | thurs | fri | sat | sun

wednesday

5:30-6am: state of the queer nation (southern new england lgbtq perspectives)

5-8am: mornin' fix of jazz (jazz) with manuel morales

8-10am: jazz with james (jazz) with james thompson

10am-12:30pm: divertimento (classical) with mark hinkley

12:30-1pm: sports power half hour (sports/talk) with ben kinch, sam murray & the wriu sports all-stars

1-3pm: mosh pit 90.3 (music) with dan romeo

3-6pm: world premiere wednesdays (hip-hop) with dj pedrino

6-9pm: the celtic realm (irish scottish traditional music) with tim may or a.o. gutierrez

9pm-midnight: objective truth radio (rock) with jeremy leclair

midnight-3am: tba

3-5:30am: tba

mon | tues | wed | thurs | fri | sat | sun

thursday

5:30-6am: handi-link (disability perspectives)

6:00-8am: a sip with andie (jazz) with andie

8-10am: vocalists and localists (jazz and blues singers featuring local jazz artists) with vocalist tish adams

10am-12:30pm: divertimento (classical) with the classical gals (judith anderson & marcia blair)

12:30-1pm: sports power half hour (sports/talk) with ben kinch, sam murray & the wriu sports all-stars

1-3pm: monica conway (music) with monica conway

3-6pm: under the table radio (hip-hop) with keith grillo

6-9pm: the boudin barndance (anything goes) with dan ferguson

9pm-midnight: country rhode show (country) with sam lostocco & nick casey

midnight-3am: tba

3-5:30am: tba

mon | tues | wed | thurs | fri | sat | sun

friday

5:30-6am: latin waves (latino perspectives)

6-10am: hard boiled rhythm (vaudeville, swing, r&b, soul, real rock 'n roll, latin, cajun, zydeco, western swing) with the eggman

10am-12:30pm: divertimento (classical) with ron marsh

10am-12:30pm (first and fifth fridays): divertimento (freeform) with ken shane

12:30-1pm: sports power half hour (sports/talk) with ben kinch, sam murray & the wriu sports all-stars

1-3pm: androgynous cactus (funky tunes) with jon & sohpie

3-6pm: black fridays (hip-hop) with dj blacklist, chuck reeves & dutty

6-9pm: the bluegrass breakdown (bluegrass dagnabbit) with mike fischman, "the occasional host"

9pm-midnight: delirium (freeform) with jim morgan

midnight-3am: half-acid (freeform/rpm) with alternating hosts joe ray and brian horton

3-5:30am: eminence front radio (classic rock) with joe mooney

mon | tues | wed | thurs | fri | sat | sun

saturday

5:30-6am: spoiler-alert radio (filmmaking perspectives)

6-9am: one o'clock radio (classic rock) with cyberlarson

9-11am: voices of women (women artists) with beth, gail, lizzy, liza and krissy

11am-2pm: blade connex radio (reggae/dancehall) with dj blademon

2-4:30pm: cvabc: capeverdean afro beats connections (cape verdean/world) with dj big joe, rosy, amadeu

4:30-7pm: top rank radio show (reggae) with dj baby matt

7-9pm: alchemy (instrumental) with greg young

9pm-midnight: babel's showcase (electronic) with babel

9pm-3am tba

3-5:30am: tba

mon | tues | wed | thurs | fri | sat | sun

sunday

5:30-6am: making contact (underrepresented perspectives)

6-8am: sunday morning jazz (classic jazz with a side of vinyl) with ricky j.

8-11am: world wide waves (world music) with rotating hosts, bruce decker, dan & justin kahn, chris stewart and dj madame b

11am-2pm: shades of blue (blues) with rotating hosts paul mania, matt mania, mark crook and larry phillips

2-5pm: the reggae showcase (reggae/dub/roots/ska/rockers/rocksteady) with dj peter dante

5-8pm: the wriu children's show (vintage and new children's songs, television and movie music and more all ages fun) with bill j. parker

8-9pm: dial "h" for hour (radio theatre) featuring colin baker, india fisher, simon jones, peter jones, stephen jones, mark wing-davey, geoffrey mcgivern, and both susan sheridan & sandra dickinson

8-9pm (seasonal): silent "h" for hour (radio comedy) curated by chris warren

9pm-midnight: the weekly whip (public affairs)

midnight-3am: the week in review (public affairs/news) with counterspin, free speech radio news, nasa, the shortwave report, radio bilingue, un radio, between the lines, the us census bureau and more

3-5:30am: tba

mon | tues | wed | thurs | fri | sat | sun

weekday block format

5:30-10am:
jazz

10am-12:30pm:
classical

12:30-1pm:
sports/public affairs

1-3pm:
student freeform

3-6pm:
hip-hop

6-9pm:
folk & roots

9pm-5:30am:
rock