WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > Jazz Listings 3/18/2019 to 3/25/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 3/18/2019 TO 3/25/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page click on the Information tab then Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions

MONDAY, MARCH 18

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

TUESDAY, MARCH 19

Jack Craig: Wingate Residences on the East Side, 1 Butler Ave., Providence. 275-0682. 2 p.m.

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Evening Sky: w/Joe Potenza, bass, Gino Rosati, guitar, Chris Brooks pedal steel guitar, Eric Hastings, drums, roots infused jazz, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 pm – 12 m

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 20

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Dennis Cook, sax, Steve Heck, piano. Alan Bernstein, bass, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7-9:30 p.m.

Swing Lane Orchestra, 15 member dance band, Parlor Bar & Kitchen, 200 Broadway, Newport, 848-9081, parlornewport.com, 7 – 9 pm.

Dave Burbank Orchestra, Moseley’s 50 Bridge St, (Rte. 109) exit 16A from Rte 128/95, Dedham MA, moseleysonthecharles.com/entertainment/ballroom.htm. 7:15 – 8 pm dance lessons, music – 8 – 10:30 pm dress: business casual.

Willie J. Laws, guitar, vocals, and the VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

Let’s Dance Wednesday: The Cartells, w/Karin Barth, vocals, alto sax, Joe Greco, vocals, keys. Tom Majesky,vocals, guitar, Bill Holloman, vocals, trumper, tenor sax, Peter Lepak, vocals, drums, Jay Wiggin, vocalls, bass, Jose Goico, percussion, jazz, swing, Motown, R&B rock, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, music 7:30 – 10 pm.

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

THURSDAY, MARCH 21

The Coastline Swing Band: Venice Restaurant and Banquet Center, 165 Shore Rd. (Route 1A), Westerly. 348-0055. 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Live Jazz Night: Blue Clue Quintet w/Manuel Morales, trumpet, Collin Larkin, sax, James Himmelman, piano, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, jazz, swing, standards, funk, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 p

Boo City (Acoustic): w/Tai Awolaju, vocals, Andrew Moon Baine, guitar, vocals, Frank Moniz,sax,  Grayson Farmer, trumpet, Harry Miloff, bass, Peter Barr, drums, country blues, indie rock, Reggae, retro soul, folk, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks & food available, doors, 7:30 pm, show, 8 pm

The Z Boys: rock, country, Latin, metal, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected]. 8 p.m.

The Mac Odom Band: rhythm and blues, Motown, 133 Club, 29 Warren Ave., East Providence. 438-1330, 133club.net. No cover. 8:30 p.m

FRIDAY, MARCH 22

Steve Burke: jazz, Tumblesalts Cafe, 1 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. noon-3 p.m.

Whole Lotta Heart, music of Heart and Led Zeppelin, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 – 11 p.m.

Them Damn Hamiltons w/Mathew Futoma, Mik Walker, Jeff Chen, Parker Hu, Dan Hamilton, and Su Casa w/Ian, vocals, guitar, keys, Dave, vocals, guitar, Matt, drums, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks & food available, doors, 7:30 pm, show, 8 pm

Fat City Band w/Paul Redmond, vocals, harmonica, John Litwin, drums, Mark Andersen, guitar, vocals, Joe Baglione, bass, vocals, Shane Wood, keys, vocals, Clayton DeWalt, trombone, Marcus Sholar, saxes, blue, roadhouse rock, jazz, New Orleans style R&B, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Whole Lotta Heart, music of Heart and Led Zeppelin, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 – 11 p.m.

Band of Friends: a celebration of the life and music of Rory Gallagher, feat./Davy Knowles, guitar, Gerry McAvoy, bass, Mike Hansen, drums, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm.

Sugar: w/Marcy Kelly, vocals, Natalia Mortrude, vocals, Joe Michael, guitar, Israel Malek, keys. vocals, Andrew Chaney, bass,vocals, Ric Haddad, drums, Matthew Dean, percussion, Klyph Johnson, saxophone, keyboards, disco, funk, hip-hop, R&B, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. Knickmusic.org. Doors 8pm, show 9pm

Keturah’s Dream, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

SATURDAY, MARCH 23

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Vini Ames Duo: Rockin’ Oldies, Smithfield Elks, 326 Farnum Pike. Smithfield, 213-9820. 7:30-11 pm

Dennis Costa will play vintage instruments: 1875 Berwind parlor gruitar, 1936 Gibson L50 archtop, 1927 Martin 00 soprano ukulele, 1936 Fernandes flamenco guitar, 1996 John Price classical guitar, and more; playing pop, classical, jazz, ragtime, Latin, folk, and more, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks & food available, doors, 7 pm, show, 7:30 – 10:30 pm

Joe Potenza (bass) Trio, w/Nick Sanfilippo, keys, Seth Burkhart, drums, jazz, standard, blues, Nico Bella’s Family Restaurant, 10 Dorrance St., Providence, 421-1111, nicobells.com, 8 – 11 pm

Benise: Fuego! Spanish guitar, with other musicians and dancers, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com. 8 p.m.

Through The Doors, multi media live tribute to Jim Morrison, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Sons of Skynyrd: A Tribute to the Music of Lynyrd Skynyrd, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org.  8-10:30 p.m.

Westerly Sound presents: Thor Jensen, guitar, vocals, Gypsy jazz, rock, blues, country, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7pm, show 8pm

Eric Lindell, vocals, guitar, “pumping soul into funk, blue and roots-rock.” Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm.

Image, 6-piece band w/vocalists Amanda Verducci and Dan Pepin, top 40, dance Motown, ballads, disco, 39 West, 39 Phenix Ave., Cranston, 9 pm

Bar Fly, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

Dezyne, pop, rock, dance, Lighthouse Bar, Twin River Casino, 100 Twin RIver Rd., Lincoln, 877-82-RIVER, twinriver.com. 9 pm

SUNDAY, MARCH 24

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Jazz Brunch: TBA, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport,619-2552,  thefifthri.com, 11:30 am – 2:30 pm

Bobby Ferreira jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900. 12:30-3:30 pm

Neal & the Vipers w/Dave Howard, blues, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1 – 4 pm

Detroit Breakdown: Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, twinriver.com. 2 p.m.

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Yvonne Monnett, piano, vocals, Dennis Cook, aax, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm

Katie Kleyla with the New Providence Big Band: The Center for the Arts in Burrillville (Assembly Theater) 26 East Ave., Harrisville. 568-9015. 3 p.m.

Benefit for Amber Bettez: Slurp, Christina Holmes, Brendon & Julie, Vitor Main, DJ Low B, and others, more info at [email protected], Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. Food from local vendors, doors, 4 – 11 pm

Rockabilly Sundays: Pat Haplin And The 351’s, rockabilly, blues, Boundary Brewhouse, 67 Garrity St, Pawtucket 725-4260, boundarybrewhouse.com, 4-8 pm

Blues Jam: featured guest/Joe Potenza, bass, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St., Pawtucket, 7:30 – 11 pm

Thomas Oldfield, Jr. jazz percussion recital, Fine Arts Center, URI, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 7:30  

Swiming Bell: as solo project of Katie Schottland, guitar, singer songwriter, in the Taproom, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

MONDAY, MARCH 25

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

TUESDAY, MARCH 26

Los Lobos: David Hidalgo, Louie Perez,Cesar Rosas, Conrad Lozano, Steve Berlin, new album release “Gates of Gold,” Grammy winners for Best Mexican-American/Tejano Music Preformance, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm.

THURSDAY, MARCH 28

Greg Abate (alto sax, flute) Quartet w/Paul Del Nero, bass, Ben Cook piano, Gary Johnson, drums, jazz, Listening Room, Newport Playhouse & Cabaret Restaurant, 102 Connell Highway, Newport, 848-7529, NewporttoNashville.com, doors 6 pm, music 7 – 9 pm.

Deeply Rooted Jazz Jam: House Band: Blue Clue Quintet w/Manuel Morales, trumpet, Collin Larkin, sax, James Himmelman, piano, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, jazz, standards, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, doors 7 pm, House Band 7:30, Jam 8 pm

Cyrille Aimee, vocals, new album release “Move On: A Sondheim Adventure” jazz, cabaret, The Kate, 300 Main St, Old Saybrook, CT, (860) 510-0453, katharinehepburntheater.org, 7:30 pm

Live Jazz Night: Joe Potenza, (bass) 4: jazz, standards, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 p

FRIDAY, MARCH 29

Swing Into Spring by the Warm Center – Headliners Roomful Of Blues, more info at facebook.com/events/515068062312396,  Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 6:30 10 pm

James Montgomery Band, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

 

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

First wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced, newportjazz.org/lineup and this listing will be updated (Second Wave artists announced 3/13, appear bolded)

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park
  • Herbie Hancock
  • Thundercat
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • The Bad Plus
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
  • Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • Billy Hart Quartet w/Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner & Ben Street
  • Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • The Dayna Stephens Group
  • Mwenso & the Shakes
  • Tom Oren
  • Mark Stryker: “Jazz from Detroit”
Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park
  • Kamasi Washington
  • Dianne Reeves w/Peter Martin, Romero Lubambo, Reginald Veal, Terreon Gully
  • Dee Dee Bridgewater and The Memphis Soulphony
  • Buika
  • The Ron Carter Trio
  • Makaya McCraven
  • Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
  • Ghost-Note
  • Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
  • Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
  • Hailu Mergia
  • Laurin Talese

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
  • PJ Morton
  • Sons of Kemet
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • ELEW
  • Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
  • Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
  • Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Aaron Diel
  • IN COMMON: Walter Smith III, Matt Stevens, Joel Ross, Harish Raghavan & Kendrick Scott
  • Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra
  • Sammy Miller & The Congregation

*Artists Subject to Change