WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > Jazz Listings 4/22/2019 to 4/28/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 4/22/2019 TO 4/28/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page click on the Information tab then Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions

URI events and artists in blue

MONDAY, APRIL 22

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

TUESDAY, APRIL 23

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, w/Joe Potenza, bass, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

University Chorus Andrew Mattfeld, director, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 7:30 pm

Gary Fish: open mic, Sandywoods Center for the Arts, 43 Muse Way, Tiverton. 241-7349, sandywoodsmusic.com. 7-10 p.m. For more information, email Gary at [email protected] or call 632-7484.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

Festival of Bands: D-Caf Jazz, Billy Couto & the After Hours, Bob Stevens & Friends, Sophisticated Swing, Al Deston Band, The Meadowlarks Big Band, White’s of Westport, 66 State Rd, Westport, MA, (508) 674-2245 for reservations for music and/or dinner. 6 – ? pm

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Karen Frisk, vocals, Steve Heck, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m.

Joe Contrino Orchestra, swing, pop, dance, Moseley’s 50 Bridge St, (Rte. 109) exit 16A from Rte 128/95, Dedham MA, moseleysonthecharles.com/entertainment/ballroom.htm. 7:15 – 8 pm dance lessons, music – 8 – 10:30 pm dress: business casual.

Sugar Ray Norcia, harmonica, vocals, and the VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

Let’s Dance Wednesday: Gary “Guitar” Gramolini and The Grinders, blues, 60s soul, R&B, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, music 7:30 – 10 pm.

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

THURSDAY, APRIL 25

Steve Burke: jazz, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Classics 5 Jazz w/ Al Testa, jazz, swing, dance, The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd., Narragansett, thetowers.com/events, 7 – 10 pm

Mozart’s The Magic Flute, Salt Marsh Opera, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com.  7 pm

Deeply Rooted Jazz Jam: House Band: Blue Clue Quintet w/Manuel Morales, trumpet, Collin Larkin, sax, James Himmelman, piano, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, jazz, standards, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, doors 7 pm, House Band 7:30, Jam 8 pm

URI Big Band, Joseph Parillo, coordinator, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 8 pm

The Z Boys: rock, country, Latin, metal, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected]. No cover. 8 p.m.

Live Jazz Night: TBA, jazz, standards, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 pm

Long Distance Driver Band: John Juxo, piano, Lisa Marie, vocals, Ben Benning, drums, Dick Sousa,bass, Johnny Bluehorn, trumpet, NOLA, swing, blues, rock, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, 8 – 11 pm.

The Quahogs, in the Taproom, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 26

Triad Duo: Chapel Grille, 3000 Chapel View Blvd., Cranston. 944-4900. 6:30 p.m.

John, guitar, and Joanne, vocals, Jo’s Bistro, 24 Memorial Boulevard, Newport, 847-5506, 7-10pm

A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie: rap, hip-hop, URI, The Ryan Center, 1 Lincoln Almond Plaza, Kingston. 788-3200, theryancenter.com. 7 p.m.

Twin Tenor Jazz Quartet: John McKenna and Brendan Carniaux, tenor saxes, Evan Carley, bass, Max Goldman, jazz, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com. Food & drinks available, doors 6:30 pm, show 7 p.m.

URI Concert Band, wind band repertoire, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 8 pm

Commander Cody (guitar, vocals) Band, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Gary Puckett and the Union Gap with Grassroots, standards, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com, 8pm.

Red Molly: singer/songwriters Abbie Gardner, dobro, Laurie MacAllister, guitar, Molly Venter, guitar, w/Craig Akin, bass, Eben Pariser, percussion, country, blues,folk, bluegrass, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm.

Willie J. Laws and Roberto Morbioli (guitars, vocals) Texas-Italian guitar battle, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7 pm, show 8pm

Mullet, Hair Band rock, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, 8 – 11 pm. 

Gregg Abate, sax, flute, Tim Ray, piano, John Lockwood, bass, Mark Walker, drums, jazz, Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Take It To The Bridge, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

Down City Band: pop, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St., Providence. 751-4812. 9 p.m.-midnight

Brass Attack: rock, Last Resort, 325 Farnum Pike, Smithfield. 349-3500, thelastresortri.com.. 9 p.m.

Steppin Out featuring New Image: 39 West Restaurant and Lounge, 39 Phenix Ave., Cranston. 944-7770. 9 p.m.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

SATURDAY, APRIL 27

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

April Open Mic/Potluck: The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, Sign up begins at 5:30. There are 30 slots to play 3 songs or 12 minutes of music, but must be done by 11 pm.

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, Perella’s Ristorante, 311 Metacom Ave, Warren, 6 – 9 pm

The Playboys: John Monllos, Mark Gorman, w/guest Ed Ledwith, vocals, Gally Grille, 66 State Road 1, Westport, MA, (508) 675-7185

Carol Sloane, vocals, w/Harry Allen, tenor sax, Mike Renzi, piano, Paul Del Nero, bass, Vinny Pagano, drums, “Rhode Island Roots: An Evening Of New York Jazz,” St. Michael’s Church, 399 Hope St., Bristol info (401) 253 – 6084,  ccsatsm.org/tickets.html, 7:30 pm

Jaded, pop, oldies, R&B, dance, Smithfield Elks, 326 Farnum Pike. Smithfield, 213-9820. 7:30-11 pm

Scott Kirby Trio: Margaritaville Experience, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 p.m.

John Primer (guitar, vocals) & the Real Deal Blues Band, Mississippi blues from this alum of Muddy’s band, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Duke Robillard: blues, German American Cultural Society, 76 Carter Ave., Pawtucket. gacsri.com.. 8 p.m.

URI Symphony Orchestra, Ann Danis, director, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 8 pm

Rat Pack: Michael Dutra, Steven Palumbo, Chuck Wansley, portray Sinatra, Martin and Davis, Jr., Savini’s Pomodor’s, 476 Rathbun St., Woosocket RI, 762-5114, savinispomodoro.com, doors 6 pm, dinner 7 pm, show 8 – 10 pm.

Ryan Montbleau Band with Will Evans, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7 pm, show 8pm

Creedence Revived, CCR tribute band, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com, 8pm.

Riders on the Storm,music of the Doors,  Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, 8 – 11 pm.

David Bromberg (vocals, guitar) Quintet w/Butch Amio, bass, Josh Kanusky, drums, Mark Cosgrove, guitar, Nate Grower, fiddle, Peter Eckland, cornet, new album “The Blues, the Whole Blues, and Nothing But The Blues,” Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. Doors 7pm Show 8 pm.

Indigo Soul: Carol Piro, vocals, Jeremy Coster, bass, Steve Fava, percussion, jazz, Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Straight Pipes, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

SUNDAY, APRIL 28

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Jazz Brunch, Joe Potenza, bass, Eric Hastings, drums, Gino Rosati, guitar, Paul Bouley, keys, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport,619-2552,  thefifthri.com, 12 n – 3:00 pm

Katherine Souza, voice recital, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 12n

Joe Contrino Band, swing, dance, pop, Roseland Ballroom, 174 Broadway (Rt.138) Taunton, MA, (508) 822-2888, admission includes coffee and snakes, doors 12n, dancing 1 – 4 pm

Bobby Ferreira jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900. 12:30-3:30 pm

The Carol Campbell Concert for Charity, to benefit Community MusicWorks, feat/Sinner’s Pie, The Gobshytes, Mike Bouley and the Volunteers, Four Bridges, Loose Roots, Railroad House Band, and more, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 1 pm.

Chris Fitz Band, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1 – 4 pm

Gary Hopp and the Good Vibe Tribe: oldies, country, blues, rock, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 2 p.m.

Roger Ceresi’s All Starz: rhythm and blues, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, twinriver.com. 2 p.m.

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Greg Abate, sax, flute, Matt De Champlain, piano, Alan Bernstein. Bass, Mike Coffey, druma,  jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm

Symphonic Wind Ensemble, Gene Pollart, director, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 3 pm

Phil Madeira and the Red Dirt Boys, Neal and the Vipers: Rhode Island Music Hall of Fame induction concert: The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 3:30 p.m. 

The District Live: Lisa Baccari Ferraro, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, standards, The District, 54 South St, Providence, 421-0050, thedistrictri.com 4-7 pm

Rockabilly Sundays: Pat Haplin And The 351’s, rockabilly, blues, Boundary Brewhouse, 67 Garrity St, Pawtucket 725-4260, boundarybrewhouse.com, 4-8 pm

Jazz Candy: John Monllos, guitar, Art Manchester, sax, Jo’s Bistro, 24 Memorial Boulevad West, Newport, 847-5506, 5:30 – 8:30 pm

Bluz U Can Use: Tish Adams, vocals, Willie Myette, keys, Gino Rosati, guitar, Joe Potenza, bass, Eric Hastings, drums, special guest & URI Alum, Dave Murphy, sax, blues, jazz, standards, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com.doors, Food & drinks available, doors 6 pm, show  7 pm

Jeremiah Brown & Friends, gospel, soul, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, 6 – 9 pm.

URI Concert Choir, Mark Conley, director, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 7 pm

Anna May, in the Taproom, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

MONDAY, APRIL 29

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

URI Jazz Combos, Joseph Parillo, coordinator, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 7:30 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

 

TUESDAY, APRIL 30

Cavalcade of Bands Presented by The Providence Federation of Musicians, Ballroom: Dan Ferreira and The Meadowlarks, Brown University Jazz Band, Al Marano Group, Foyer: Lois Vaughan Group, Mary Bogan Group, Tony Delsignore Group w/Mike Renzi, Ginny Conley Group w/Bill Moretti, Nicolas King Group w/Mike Renzi, George Leonard Group, Rhodes on the Pawtuxet, 60 Rhodes Place, Cranston. Reservations 780-6887, doors 5:15 pm, music & dancing 5;30 – 10: 30 pm

URI Lively Experiment, vocal group, Mark Conley, director, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 7:30 pm

WEDNESDAY, MAY 1

The Founders: Al Copley, Rich Lataille, Doug James, Greg Piccolo, Duke Robillard, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

FRIDAY, MAY 3

URI Big Band, Joe Parillo, conductor, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Food & drinks available , doors 6:30, show 7 pm

Guest Method: w/Miles Duhamel, guitar, Christian Cerrone, vocals, guitar, Matthew Fuller, bass, Chris Grady, drums, funk, fusion, jam band, 9:30 pm;  Meraki: Josh DeFedele, drums, David Hobson, guitar, vocals, Luc Mailloux, bass, Gregory Visci, guitar, vocals, jam, funk, rock, 11:30 pm, Proof, prohibition era style pub, 140 Point Judith Rd., Narragansett, 225-1329, www.proofspeakeasy.com.

SUNDAY, MAY 5

Spring Swing Thing: Tish Adams (vocals) Quartet, Paul McWilliams, keys,Mark Pucci, bass, Gary Johnson, drums, swing, jazz, blues, (dancers welcome) Cape Verdean Progressive Center (CV CLub) 329 Grosvenor Ave, East Providence, 3 – 5 pm

SATURDAY, MAY 11

Tish Adams, vocals, Gino Rosati, guitar, Joe Potenza, basses, 5 – 8 pm, Leland Baker (sax) and Friends. Birthday bash, 9pm, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St., Providence,

THURSDAY, MAY 18

Parillo-Hampton Duo, piano & cello, jazz & classical, will perform originals from their 2001 album “Sandbox” and new release “Turn Around Back.” South KIngstown Library/Peace Dale, 1057 Kingstown Rd., Peace Dale, RI, registration preferred 789-1555, x108 or [email protected],  2 pm.

 

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

Third wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced 4/2 see newportjazz.org/lineup. Added artists appear bolded in this listing.

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Herbie Hancock
  • Thundercat
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • The Bad Plus
  • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
  • Gary Bartz ANOTHER EARTH 50-Year Anniversary featuring Ravi Coltrane
  • Kandace Springs
  • Women of the World
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • Billy Hart Quartet w/Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner & Ben Street
  • Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • The Dayna Stephens Group
  • Mwenso & the Shakes
  • Alphonso Horne and the Gotham Kings
  • Tom Oren
  • Ben Morris Quintet (ASCAP Winner)
  • Mark Stryker: “Jazz from Detroit”
  • Berklee Global Jazz Institute Workshop

 

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Tennis Hall of Fame

Opening Night Cocktail party 6:30 – 7:45 pm

Concert: Jon Batiste & Friends 8 pm

Information and reservations at http://www.newportjazz.org/fridaynight (separate admissions)

 

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Kamasi Washington
  • Special Performance by Herbie Hancock with Christian McBride and Vinnie Colaiuta
  • Dianne Reeves w/Peter Martin, Romero Lubambo, Reginald Veal, Terreon Gully
  • Dee Dee Bridgewater and The Memphis Soulphony
  • Buika
  • The Ron Carter Trio
  • Makaya McCraven
  • Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
  • Ghost-Note
  • Ralph Peterson and the Messenger Legacy
  • James Francies’ Flight
  • Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
  • Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
  • Hailu Mergia
  • The Royal Bopsters featuring Sheila Jordan
  • Laurin Talese
  • Brandon Goldberg Trio
  • Brian Marsella
  • Sophisticated Giant: The Life and Legacy of Dexter Gordon by Maxine Gordon
  • University of Rhode Island Jazz Big Band

 

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Common
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
  • PJ Morton
  • Sons of Kemet
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • ELEW
  • Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
  • Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
  • Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Aaron Diel
  • IN COMMON: Walter Smith III, Matt Stevens, Joel Ross, Harish Raghavan & Kendrick Scott
  • Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra
  • Sammy Miller & The Congregation
  • Lauren Sevian/Helen Sung Duo
  • Marika Hughes – The New String Quartet
  • Matana Roberts
  • Eric Wurzelbacher Quartet
  • Alexander Heffner, Host of The Open Mind on PBS
  • Rhode Island Music Educators Association Band

 

*Artists Subject to Change