WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings 1/14/2019 to 1/21/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 1/14/2019 TO 1/21/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org  Click on Information tab then Jazz Listings or under “Recent Blog Posts” on Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions

MONDAY, JANUARY 14

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

TUESDAY, JANUARY 15

Jack Craig: piano, Wingate Residences on the East Side, 1 Butler Ave., Providence. 275-0682. 2 p.m.

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Joe Potenza (bass) Trio, w/Tish Adams, vocals, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 16

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Keys, piano, Becky Bass, vocals, steel drums, Rooftop at the G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence, 632-4904, rooftopattheg.com/events, 6 – 9 pm   

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Dave Zinno, bass, Kirk Feather, sax, Kent Hewitt, piano, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7-9:30 p.m.

Let’s Dance Wednesday: Superchief Trio w/Keith Munslow, keys, Pam Murray, trombone, vocals, Johnny Cote, drums, Andy Solberg, guitar, Jack Hanlon, bass; swing, boogie woogie, R&B, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, music 7:30 – 10 pm.

Neal Vitullo, guitar, and the VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, admission includes buffet, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

THURSDAY, JANUARY 17

Connie Giso: piano, Wingate Residences on the East Side, 1 Butler Ave., Providence. 275-0682. 2 p.m.

Live Jazz Night: Dino Govoni (sax) Quartet, swing, jazz, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. doors open 4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 p.m.

Bill Frisell (guitar) Trio, feat/Tony Scherr, bass, Kenny Wollesen, drums, jazz, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. Doors 7pm, show, 8 pm

Jeff Przech, guitar, vocals, The Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. 8 pm.

The Mac Odom Band: rhythm and blues, Motown, 133 Club, 29 Warren Ave., East Providence. 438-1330, 133club.net. 8:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JANUARY 18

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, dance, Tumblesalts, 1 Morgan Ave., North Providence, 349-0557, 12 n – 3 pm.

Christopher Hunter: gospel, Bristol Art Museum, 10 Wardwell St. Bristolartmuseum.org/gospel. 6:30 p.m.

John, guitar. Joanne, vocals. Jo’s Bistro, 24 Memorial Boulevard West, Newport, 401) 847-5506, 7pm to 10pm

Chris Moti (guitar, harmonica) Trio w/Theo Regan, bass, Matt McLaren, drums, Afro-pop, calypso, w/Morgan Johnson, singer/songwriter, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available,  Doors 7:30 pm, music 8 pm

The Racky Thomas Band, Chicago blues, acoustic county blues, gospel, rock, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.  

Louis Likes It Hot featuring Jack Babineau: blues-rock, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com. 8 p.m.

Trinity: tribute to Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m. (also see Saturday at Courthouse Center)

Josh Lawrence (trumpet) & Color Theory, w/Caleb Curtis, alto sax, Anwar Marshal, drums, Zaccai Curtis, piano, Madison Rast, bass, jazz, Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, dance, Riviera Restaurant, 580 North Broadway, East Providence, 431-4131, 8:30 – 12 pm

Sugar w/Marcy Kelly, vocals, Natalia Mortrude, vocals, Joe Michael, guitar, Israel Malek, keyboards, vocals, Andrew Chaney, bass, vocals, Ric Haddad, drums, Matthew Dean, percussion, Klyph Johnson, saxophone, keyboards, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. Kickmusic.org. Doors 8pm, show 9pm

Take It To The Bridge. The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

SATURDAY, JANUARY 19

Blue Clue Quintet w/Manuel Morales, trumpet, Collin Larkin, sax, James Himmelman, piano, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, jazz, standards,  Shaidzon Brewery,  141 Fairgrounds Rd. West Kingston, shaidzonbeer.com, 3 – 5 pm.

Vini Ames: swing, Smithfield Elks, 326 Farnum Pike. 213-9820. 7:30-11 p.m.

Instructables, third -wave ska, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, doors 7:30 pm show 8 pm

Trinity: Crosby Stills and Nash tribute, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 p.m.(also see Friday at Narrows Center)

Troy Gonyea (guitar) Band, w/Marty Richards, drums, Marty Ballou, bass, Brooks Milgate, piano, organ, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.  

Steve Burke: jazz, Sonoma Bistro and WineBar, 7366 Post Rd., North Kingston. 295-0800. 8-11 p.m.

Dave Fields, NY Blues Hall of Famer, vocals, guitar, w/Dan Cazio,”The Belting Badman,” guitar, blues, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. Kickmusic.org. Doors 7pm, show 8pm

Kenny Marrocco: 1930s through ’70s, Brewed Awakenings 1395 Atwood Ave., Johnston. 275-6654. 8-11 p.m.

Neon Valley Boys: bluegrass, Blackstone River Theatre, 549 Broad St., Cumberland. 725-9272, riverfolk.org. 8 p.m.

Forever Plaid, musical review about a 50’s harmony group, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com. 7:30 p.m.(also Sunday 2 pm)

Too Many Stars: Benefit for Mark Cutler – In order of appearance: Neal & The Vipers, John Larson & The Silver Fields, Tanya McIntyre & The Professors, Dan Lilley & The Keepers, Biscuit City, Dopey Lopes, Kris Hansen & Scott Doggett, Rob Nelson with The Men Of Great Courage, Jonathan Gregg with The Schemers, Andy Stone Band, Neutral Nation, playing the music of Mark Cutler, The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. Doors 7 pm, Show 8 pm (also see Sunday)

Swing Dance, The Cartells, w/Karin Barth,vocals, percussion, alto sax, Joe Grieco, vocals, keys, Tom Majesky, vocals, guitar, Bill Holloman, vocals, trumpet, tenor sax, Peter Lepak, vocals, drums, Jay Wiggin, vocals, bass guitar, Jose Goico, percussion. jazz, swing, Motown, R&B, East Lyme Community Center, 41 Society Rd. East Lyme, CT, all ages

Darryl Yokley (saxophone) & Sound Reformation, w/Zaccai Curtis, piano, Mike Boone, bass, Wayne Smith, Jr., drums, jazz, Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Brass Attack: rhythm and blues, rock, Last Resort, 325 Farnum Pike, Smithfield. 349-3500, thelastresortri.com. 9 p.m.

Neal and The Vipers w/Dave Howard, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9:30 pm -1 am.

SUNDAY, JANUARY 20

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Bobby Ferreira jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900. 12:30-3:30 pm

Forever Plaid, musical review about a 50’s harmony group, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com. 7:30 p.m.(also Saturday 7:30 pm)

Mac Chrupcala Jazz Series: Jim Porcella, vocals, Greg Wardson, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 for reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/, 3-7 p.m.

Too Many Stars: Benefit for Mark Cutler – In order of appearance: The Same Thing Project, Long Shot Voodoo, The Bickersins, Allysen Calley, The Bob Kendall Band, Hope Anchor, D’Vottes, The Schemers with Adrienne Westm Bill Harley & Dave Tanury Steve Smith & The Nakeds, Members of The Beaver Brown Band, playing the music of Mark Cutler, The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. Doors 3 pm, Show 4 pm (also see Saturday)

Ryan Hartt (vocals, harmonica)  and the Blue Hearts,  The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 – 7 pm

Warren Pettey (keys) Trio, with Ian Quinton Banno, bass, Jon Sundstrom, drums, standards, jazz, funk, Sam’s Inn, 2227 West Shore Rd., Warwick, 737-6073, samsinnri.com/new-events/, 5-8pm.

Parlour Jazz Jam featuring Daniel Hill, piano, Dave Murphy, alto sax, Kyle Cotnoir, bass, Taylor Field, drums, and special guest Michelle Mybelle Hill, voice, performing the music of Mccoy Tyner and Horace Silver.  The Parlour, 1119 N Main, Providence. 5-8 pm. https://tinyurl.com/yalx8wwq

MONDAY, JANUARY 21

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

THURSDAY, JANUARY 24

Deeply Rooted Jazz Jam: House Band: Blue Clue Quintet w/Manuel Morales, trumpet, Collin Larkin, sax, James Himmelman, piano, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, jazz, standards, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, doors 7 pm, House Band 7:30, Jam 8.

FRIDAY, JANUARY 25

Duke Robillard (guitar, vocals) Band, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm. 

Los Duderinos, w/Ben Coerper, bass, David Passifume, drums, Greg Ferreira, keys, Atticus Alllen, guitar, Chuck Ciany, sax, Farmer Will, harmonica, Gino, congas, bluegrass, jazz, folk, funk, jams, House Party, for location and other info call/text Jazz with James at 401-741-3502, facebook.com/damnLosDuderinos, BYOB, potluck, Doors 6:30 pm, Music 8 pm.

SATURDAY, JANUARY 26

Greg Abate (alto sax, flute) Sextet, w/Gary Johnson, drums, Todd Baker, bass, Kent Hewitt, piano, Jeff Stout, trumpet, Arnie Krakowski, tenor sax, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.  

SUNDAY, JANUARY 27

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Arnie Krakowski, sax, Greg Wadson, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 for reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/, 3-7 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1

Greg Sherrod (vocals) Blues Band, Askew, 150 Chestnut St, Providence, 774-526-9736, askewprov.com, 8pm