WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > Jazz Listings 2/18/19 to 2/25/19

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 2/18/2019 TO 2/25/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page click on the Information tab then Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 18

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 19

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Arts Around The Fire: Arts & Cultural Alliance Artist Award Announcement: 6 – 8 pm, Lois Vaughan, solo piano, jazz, Latin, 7 – 8, Salvation Cafe, Post and Beam Room, 140 Broadway, Newport, newportarts.org/events/arts-around-the-fire/

Joanne Lurgio w/special guest A Pair of Jeans, acoustic open mic, Pub on Park, Legion Bowl and Billiards, 661 Park Ave., Cranston. 641-5815. 7:30-10:30 p.m. Sign-up 7 p.m.

Joe Potenza (bass) Trio, Paul Bouley, vocals, keys, Eric Hastings, drums, jazz, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Key, piano, Beck Bass, steel drums, vocals, Rooftop at the G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence, 632-4904, rooftopattheg.com/events, 6 – 9 pm   

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Joe Esposito, sax, Kent Hewitt, piano. Alan Berstein, bass, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7-9:30 p.m.

Rain: tribute to The Beatles, Providence Performing Arts Center, 220 Weybosset St. 421-2787, ppacri.org. 7 p.m.

Sugar Ray Norcia, vocals, harmonica, and the VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 21

Jazz for Kids: Tish Adams, vocals, Yvonne Monnett, piano, Dennis Crook, sax, participatory music, Greenvale Vineyards, 582 Wapping Rd, Portsmouth, 847-3777, 1 pm (also a Jazz for Kids theme on WRIU 90.3 FM 8-10 am)

Steve Burke: jazz, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Josh Shurman and Paul Colombino, singer/songwriters, guitarists, folk/rock, country, blues, originals, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks & food available, doors 7 pm, music 7:30 – 11pm

The Coastline Swing Band, Venice Restaurant and Banquet Center, 165 Shore Rd. (Route 1A), Westerly. 348-0055. 7:30-9:30 pm.

Live Jazz Night: TBA, swing, jazz, funk, blues, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. doors open 4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 p.m

Joe Potenza (bass) Group, jazz, blues, Strings Bar & Grill, 183 George Waterman Rd., Johnston, 233-9300, stringsbar.com, 8 – 11:30pm

Marc Douglas Barardo, The Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. 8 pm.

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22

Taproot Beer Hall Night: The Z-Boys, country, Latin, rock, Newport Vineyards, 909 East Main Rd. Middletown, 848-5161, newportvineyards.com/calendar-of-events, 5-8pm reservations recommended

Krisanthi Pappas, vocals, piano, The Tavern from Tower Square, Piano Bar Lounge – 119 Washington Street/Route 1, Plainville, MA, 6:30 to 10:00 pm

John, guitar. Joanne, vocals. Jo’s Bistro, 24 Memorial Boulevard West, Newport, 401) 847-5506, 7pm to 10pm

Blue Dahlia Band, feat./Dahlia Dumont, vocals, ukulele, Gypsy jazz, Parisian songs, Pot au Feu, 22 Custom House, Providence, 273-8953, potaufeuri.com, reservations include dinner, 7pm

Gary Gramolini and Roger Ceresi: acoustic rock, blues, The Breachway Grille, 1 Charlestown Rd., Charlestown. 213-6615. 7-10 p.m. 

Tish Adams, vocals, Dennis Hughes, piano, jazz, blues, standards, White Ash Cigar Lounge, 413 Central Ave, Pawtucket, 726-1715, whiteashri.com. 8 – 11 pm.

Hoot and Holler: Mark Kilianski, vocals, guitar, banjo, and Amy Alvey, vocals, fiddle, old time music, originals, with Bernard John, singer/songwriter, hosted by Narragansett Beers, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks & food available, doors 7:30 pm, music 8 – 11pm

The Doobie Others: tribute to The Doobie Brothers, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8-10:30 p.m.

John Mellencamp: rock, Providence Performing Arts Center, 220 Weybosset St. 421-2787, ppacri.org. 8 p.m.

Blue FO’s feat./Tim Lindsay, guitar, vocals, Jimmy “Killer” Kane, harmonica, Jeff Davis, lead vocals, and special guest Andy Solberg, guitar, 7 piece rhythm and blues explosion, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Johnny & The East Coast Rockers, swingin’ rhythm & blues,  Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. Knickmusic.org. Doors 7pm, show 8pm

Alicia Olatuja, vocalist, John Cowherd, piano, Alon Near, bass, John Davis, drums, jazz, standards, Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Brass Attack: 4 horns, 2 guitars, keys, bass & drums; rhythm and blues, rock, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events, 9 pm

Mac Odom, blues, R&B, dance, Lighthouse Bar Twin River Casino, 100 Twin River Road, Lincoln, twinriver.com, 9 pm

Down City Band: pop, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St., Providence. 751-4812. 9 p.m.-midnight.

World Premier, Last Resort, 325 Farnum Pike, Smithfield. 349-3500, thelastresortri.com. 8:30 p.m.

Eddy’s Shoe, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23

Atwater-Donnelly Duo: folk, Newport Public Library, 300 Spring St. newportlibraryri.org. 2-3:15 p.m.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Jazz Jam at The Parlour: Hosted by the RI Philharmonic Music School Jazz Band, feat./Alton Sadovnikov, keys, Medeski Dow, sax, Parker Reid, drums, Joe Acampora, bass, Stephan Landry, trombone, jazz, The Parlour, 1119 N Main, Providence. 5-8 pm,

Pump House Music Works, Open Mic & Potluck, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks available, bring food to share,  sign up begins 5:30 pm 30 slots (3 songs or 12 mins.) ending at 11 pm

A Toast To The Rat Pack, “Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin, Sammy Davis Jr. and Marilyn Monroe together again”, Stadium Theater, 28 monument Sq., Woonsocket, 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com, 7:30 pm

Jaded, swing, oldies, Smithfield Elks, 326 Farnum Pike, info, 215-4933, rockinoldies.com, 7:30-11 p.m.

Confounded Bridge, a tribute to the music of Led Zeppelin, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Film: Horn From The Heart: The Paul Butterfield Story, Q&A after with Tom Reney, consultant on the film and host of New England Public Radio’s Jazz à la Mode, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

The Gnomes, world folk fusion, Blackstone River Theatre, 549 Broad St., Cumberland. 725-9272, riverfolk.org.  8 p.m.

Westerly Sound presents The Spirit Family Reunion, with Ian O’Neil, formerly of Deer Tick, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. Knickmusic.org. Doors 7pm, show 8pm

Steve Burke, smooth jazz, dance, Sonoma Bistro, 7366 Post Rd. North Kingstown, 295.0800, 8 – 11 pm

Kirsten Maxwell and Kim Moberg: vocals, guitars, Rose Garden Coffeehouse, Congregational Church, 17 West St., Mansfield. bit.ly/RG19KirstenKim. 8 p.m.

Steve Davis (trombone) Quartet, w/Rick Germanson, piano, Gerald Canno, bass, Jason Tiemann, drums, w/special guest. Abena Koomson-Davis, vocals,  jazz, Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Steve Anthony & the Persuasion, R&B, pop, dance, Lighthouse Bar Twin River Casino, 100 Twin River Road, Lincoln, twinriver.com, 9 pm

Hey Nineteen: tribute to Steely Dan, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 9 p.m.

Bar Fly, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 24

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Jazz Brunch: Joe Potenza, bass, and Friends, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com 12n – 3pm

Bobby Ferreira jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900. 12:30-3:30 pm

Blue FO’s, blues, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1 – 4 pm

The Caraher Brothers Jazz Trio, Paul Caraher, guitar, Justin Caraher, drums, Evan Magno, bass, a concert of bebop & modern jazz, Warwick Public Library, 600 Sandy Lane, Warwick, warwicklibrary.org/adult/events/2 pm

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Cory Pesaturo, accordion, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 for reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/, 3-7 p.m.

Cheryl Albright, vocals, producer, celebrating the life of Aretha Franklin, The Queen of Soul, with costumed and choreographed backup singers, URI Feinstein Providence Campus Paff Auditorium, 89 Washington St., Providence, 3 pm

Rockabilly Sundays: Pat Haplin And The 351’s, rockabilly, blues, Boundary Brewhouse, 67 Garrity St, Pawtucket 725-4260, boundarybrewhouse.com, 4-8 pm

The Reminisants, oldies, pop, dance, Lighthouse Bar Twin River Casino, 100 Twin River Road, Lincoln, twinriver.com, 9 pm

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 25

Val Tutson: African folklore, Community College of Rhode Island, Flanagan Campus, rear faculty dining room, 1762 Old Louisquisset Pike, Lincoln. ccri.edu. 1-2:15 p.m.

Mike Higgins: blues, Wingate Residences at Blackstone Boulevard, 353 Blackstone Blvd., Providence. 273-6565. 4 p.m.

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28

Deeply Rooted Jazz Jam: House Band: Blue Clue Quintet w/Manuel Morales, trumpet, Collin Larkin, sax, James Himmelman, piano, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, jazz, standards, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, doors 7 pm, House Band 7:30, Jam 8 pm

 

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

First wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced, newportjazz.org/lineup and this listing will be updated

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Herbie Hancock
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • The Bad Plus
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
  • Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Buika
  • Makaya McCraven
  • Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
  • Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
  • Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
  • Laurin Talese

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
  • Sons of Kemet
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • ELEW
  • Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
  • Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
  • Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Sammy Miller & The Congregation

*Artists Subject to Change