WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > Jazz Listings 2/25/2019 to 3/4/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 2/25/2019 TO 3/4/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page click on the Information tab then Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions

URI events/artists in blue

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 25

Val Tutson: African folklore, Community College of Rhode Island, Flanagan Campus, rear faculty dining room, 1762 Old Louisquisset Pike, Lincoln. ccri.edu. 1-2:15 p.m.

Mike Higgins: blues, Wingate Residences at Blackstone Boulevard, 353 Blackstone Blvd., Providence. 273-6565. 4 p.m.

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 26

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Joanne Lurgio w/special guest, Kim Trusty, acoustic open mic, Pub on Park, Legion Bowl and Billiards, 661 Park Ave., Cranston. 641-5815. 7:30-10:30 p.m. Sign-up 7 p.m.

URI Jazz Combos, Joseph Parillo, director, Fine Arts Center Concert Hall, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingston, 7:30 pm

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 27

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Key, piano, Beck Bass, steel drums, vocals, Rooftop at the G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence, 632-4904, rooftopattheg.com/events, 6 – 9 pm   

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Kelley Lennon, vocals, Ralph Corsi, piano. Bill Miele, bass, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7-9:30 p.m.

Diane Blue, vocals, harmonica, and the VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

Let’s Dance Wednesday: Roger Ceresi’s (vocals) Trio w/John Hathway,guitar, Richard Ribb, vocals, bass, rock, dance, music of the 50s & 60s, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, music 7:30 – 10 pm.

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

James McMurtry, solo, singer/songwriter, new album “Complicated Game,” folk/rock, Americana, opening, Bonnie Witmore, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28

Steve Burke: jazz, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Deeply Rooted Jazz Jam: House Band: Blue Clue Quintet w/Manuel Morales, trumpet, Collin Larkin, sax, James Himmelman, piano, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, jazz, standards, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, doors 7 pm, House Band 7:30, Jam 8 pm

CCA Fundraiser w/The Fugitives From Justice Band music of the 70s 80s and all time favorites, raffles and prizes, Courthouse Center For The Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston, 782-1018, courthosearts.org, 7:30 – 9:30 pm

Live Jazz Night: Joe Potenza (bass) Quartet, w/Gino Rosati,guitar, David Murphy, alto sax, Max Goldman, drums, jazz, funk, blues, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. doors open 4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 pm

Bonarama, NOLA Brass Band, w/3 trombones, sousaphone, bass guitar, drums, and special guest vocalist, Dacy Malone, music of Led Zeplin, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Phil Adams, The Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. 8 pm.

FRIDAY, MARCH 1

Ben O’Connor, Tommy Cole, Keith Eric, Houston Bernard Band, Carolyn Miller: Country Fest Newport, Newport Playhouse and Cabaret Restaurant, 102 Connell Highway. countryfestnewport.com. 6-11 p.m. (also see Saturday, March 2)

Stay Positive: A musical presentation of the Courthouse Chimes and Theater Ensemble, children’s inclusion chorus and theater, Courthouse Center For The Arts, Courthouse Center For The Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston, 782-1018, courthosearts.org, 7 – 7:30 pm

John, guitar. Joanne, vocals. Jo’s Bistro, 24 Memorial Boulevard West, Newport, 401) 847-5506, 7pm to 10pm

URI Big Band, Joseph Parillo, director, Fine Arts Center Concert Hall, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingston, 8 pm

Joe Potenza (bass) Trio, w/Ralph Rosen, chromatic harmonica, Gino Rosati, guitar, jazz, blues, standards, White Ash Cigar Lounge, 413 Central Ave, Pawtucket, 726-1715, whiteashri.com. 8 – 11 pm. 

Zoot Suit Ball, Compaq Big Band, Sayles Hall, Waterman St., Brown U, Providence, presented by Brown Swing Club (see their facebook page) “Classy attire encouraged,” 8 pm – 12m.

Meraki, w/Josh DeFedele, drums, David Hobson, guitar, vocals, Luc Mailloux, bass, Gregory Visci, guitar, vocals, jam, and Guest Method, w/Miles Duhamel, guitar, Christian Cerrone, vocals, guitar, Matthew Fuller, bass, Chris Grady, drums. funk, fusion, jam, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks & food available, doors 7:30 pm, music 8 – 11pm

Danny Klein’s (bass) Full House, featuring the music of the J. Geils Band by one of their founding members, rhythm and blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Amy Helm, vocals, mandolyn, Americana, country, blues, gospel, opening, Erin Costello, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Hollywood Nights: Bob Seger experience, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545. .stadiumtheatre.com. 8 p.m.

Kavaka Pyramid, reggae, Presented by Westerly Sound, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. Knickmusic.org. Doors 8pm, show 9pm

Sarah Hanahan, alto sax, Joshua Bruneau, trumpet, Matt DeChamplain, piano, Nat Reeves, bass, Mike Camacho, drums, jazz, standards, Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

DudeManBro, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

SATURDAY, MARCH 2

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Rhode Island Music Legends Concert: John Cafferty and the Beaver Brown Band, Roomful of Blues, Steve Smith and the Nakeds: rock, R&B, Stadium Theater, 28 monument Sq., Woonsocket, 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com, 7:30 pm

Blue Neon, R&B swing, oldies, Smithfield Elks, 326 Farnum Pike, info, 215-4933, rockinoldies.com, 7:30-11 p.m.

James Taylor and his All-Star Band with Bonnie Raitt: rock, Dunkin’ Donuts Center, 1 LaSalle Square, Providence. bit.ly/2PvS87O. 7:30 p.m.

URI Symphony Orchestra, Ann Danis, director, Fine Arts Center Concert Hall, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingston, 8 pm

Brown Jazz Band: jazz, De Ciccio Family Auditorium, Salomon Center for Teaching, 79 Waterman St. bit.ly/2InHKAe, 8-10 p.m.

Mark Cutler and The Men of Great Courage, w/Jimmy Berger, bass, vocals, Rick Couto, drums, Mark Cutler, guitar, vocals, Bob Kirkman, banjo, gitar, vocals, Richard Reed, keys, R&B, blues, rock, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks & food available, doors 7:30 pm, music 8 – 11pm (nonperishable food donation requested) 

Greg Abate (sax, flute) Quartet, w/Tim Ray, piano, John Lockwood, bass, Gary Johnson, drums, Cultural Center Of Cape Cod, 307 Old Main St. South Yarmouth MA, 508-394-7100, www.cultural-center.org, 8pm

Neal Vitullo & the Vipers, (2019 inductees to the Rhode Island Music Hall of Fame) blues, rock, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Damn the Torpedoes: Tom Petty tribute, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com 8 p.m.

Colby James Band, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Westerly Sound presents Hiss Golden Messager (solo), M C Taylor, singer songwriter, acoustic, special guest, Elvis Perkins, opening, Erin Rae, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7pm, show 8pm

Marc Martel: the Ultimate Queen Celebration, Zeiterion Theatre, 684 Purchase St., New Bedford, Mass. (508) 994-2900, zeiterion.org. 8 p.m.

Ollie Soikkeli (guitar) Trio, w/Julian Smith , bass, Alberto Pibiri, piano, Gypsy jazz, Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Copperline Shine and Houston Bernard Band: Country Fest Newport, Newport Playhouse and Cabaret Restaurant, 102 Connell Highway. countryfestnewport.com. 8:30 p.m. (also see Friday, March 1)

The Black Tie Band, feat. Nancy Paolino, vocals, w/Joe Potenza, bass, pop, standards, dance, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St., Providence. 751-4812. 9 p.m.-midnight.

Royal Furs: country, blues, Americana, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, twinriver.com. 9 p.m.

SQUELCH, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

SUNDAY, MARCH 3

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Bobby Ferreira jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900. 12:30-3:30 pm

Anthony Geraci & Boston AllStars, blues, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1 – 4 pm

Steve Smith and the Nakeds: rhythm and blues, rock, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, twinriver.com. 2 p.m.

URI Symphonic Wind Ensemble. Gene Pollard, director, Fine Arts Center Concert Hall, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingston, 3 pm

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Giacomo Gates, vocals, Greg Wardson, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, vocalise, originals, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 for reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/, 3-7 p.m.

1st Sunday Jazz: Dan Moretti (sax, flute) & The Hammond Boys feat./Dave Limina, Hammond B-3, Marty Richards, drums, Steve DeConti, guitar and special guest, Tish Adams, vocals; jazz, funk, blues, ballads, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks & food available, doors 3 pm, music 4 pm

TD James Band: blues, indie rock, The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 4-8 p.m.

Rockabilly Sundays: Pat Haplin And The 351’s, rockabilly, blues, Boundary Brewhouse, 67 Garrity St, Pawtucket 725-4260, boundarybrewhouse.com, 4-8 pm

Rickie Lee Jones: pop, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com. 7 p.m.

Charlie Marie, The Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. 8 pm.

MONDAY, MARCH 4

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The John Allmark Jazz Orchestra: The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 9 p.m.. All ages.

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

URI Big Band, jazz, swing, standards, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks & food available, doors, 6:30 pm, show, 7 pm

Kat Edmonson, vocals, w/Matt Munisteri, guitar, Aaron Thurston, drums, Roy Dunlap, piano, Bob Hart, bass, original ballads, standards, latest release “Old Fashion Girl,” Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

 

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

First wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced, newportjazz.org/lineup and this listing will be updated

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Herbie Hancock
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • The Bad Plus
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
  • Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Buika
  • Makaya McCraven
  • Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
  • Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
  • Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
  • Laurin Talese

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
  • Sons of Kemet
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • ELEW
  • Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
  • Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
  • Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Sammy Miller & The Congregation

*Artists Subject to Change