WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings 3/11/2019 to 3/18/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 3/11/2019 TO 3/18/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page click on the Information tab then Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions

MONDAY, MARCH 11

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Wali Ali (guitar, vocals) – Frank Wilkins (piano) Quartet, w/Peter Kontrimas, bass, Gary Johnson, drums, jazz, blues, R&B, Woods Hole Community Hall, 68 Water St., Woods Hole MA, woodsholejazz.org, 7:30 pm

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

Vini Ames Trio: swing, pop, oldies, Venus de Milo Restaurant and Banquets, 75 Grand Army Highway, Swansea. (508) 678-3901. noon to 4 pm luncheon reservations

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Linda Calise, vocals, Jeff Stout, trumpet, Steve Heck, piano. Joe Calise, bass, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7-9:30 p.m.

MASS ABDA hosts Ray Cavicchio Orchestra, Moseley’s 50 Bridge St, (Rte. 109) exit 16A from Rte 128/95, Dedham MA, moseleysonthecharles.com/entertainment/ballroom.htm. 7 – 10:30 pm

Tony Lynn Washington, vocals, and the VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

(Back Next Week) Let’s Dance Wednesday: Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, music 7:30 – 10 pm.

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

Newport To Nashville: Jonathan Perry, Gay Perkowsky, and Grant Maloy Smith (presenting songs from his upcoming album “Appalachia – American Stories,”)  singer/songwriters, acoustic country, Newport Playhouse & Cabaret Restaurant, 102 Connell Highway, Newport, 848-7529, NewporttoNashville.com, doors 6 pm, music 7 – 9 pm.

Steve Burke: jazz, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Live Jazz Night: John Monllos (guitar) Jazz Quartet, jazz, standards, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 p

Melvin Seals (Hammond B3 organ, formerly with Jerry Garcia Band) and JGB w/Sunshine Becker,vocals, Lady Chi, vocals, Pete Lavezzole, drums, Zach Nugent, guitar, vocals, John-Paul McLean, bass, blues, funk, jazz, rock, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. Doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm.

Bernard John and Keith Cowley, The Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. 8 pm.

The Orchestra: starring former members of E.L.O., rock, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com. 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

Steve Burke: jazz, Tumblesalts Cafe, 1 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. noon-3 p.m.

Jeff Snow: Celtic, Pawtucket Public Library, 13 Summer St. 725-3714, ext. 231, pawtucketlibrary.org. 2 pm

John, guitar. Joanne, vocals. Jo’s Bistro, 24 Memorial Boulevard West, Newport, 401) 847-5506, 7pm to 10pm

Asaran Earth Trio: Chiara Izzi, Anne Bocatto, Artemise Polonyi voice and percussion from around the world, reservations include 3 course meal with tastes of Brazil, Italy, & Hungary (Lenten menu available) Pot au Feu, 44 Custom St., Providence, 273-8953, potaufeuri.com, 7 pm

Ocean State Follies: comedy review,Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 7:30 – 9:30 p.m.

Kat & Brad: Kathleen Parks. vocals, violin, mandoline, Brad Densko, vocals, guitar, opening, Caroline Cotter, singer, songwriter, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks & food available, doors, 7:30 pm, show, 8 pm

Bella Electric Strings: rock, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com. 8 p.m.

Sugar Ray (vocals, harmonica) & the Bluetones w/Ton Ferraro, guitar, Anthony Geraci, piano, Michael “Mudcat” Ward, bass, Neil Gouvin, drums, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Eight To The Bar, swing, boogie woogie, R&B, soul, Motown, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. Knickmusic.org. Doors 8pm, show 9pm

Prestige Worldwide: acoustic, Twin River Casino, Shipyard Pub, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, twinriver.com. 9 p.m.

Those Guys, Annual Fundraiser, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Vini Ames Trio: pop, oldies, Irish, Italian, Kelley-Gazzero Veterans of Foreign Wars Post, 1418 Plainfield Pike, Cranston. 944-0328. 7 p.m.

Live Band Night: Eight To The Bar, The Dancing Feeling, 2429 Post Rd, Warwick, 736-0110, www.dancingfeeling.com. Dancing 7:30 – 11 pm (Vip wine & cheese reception 7-7:30 only by pre-registration)

Jaded: oldies, Smithfield Elks, 326 Farnum Pike. 213-9820. 7:30-11 p.m.

Rachael Kilgour, singer songwriter, new EP release “Game Changer,” Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks & food available, doors, 7:30 pm, show, 8 pm

Awaken: A Tribute to the Music of Yes, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org.  8-10:30 p.m.

Dwight, (guitar, vocals) and Nicole, (bass, vocals) w/Ezra Oklan, drums, classic blues, originals, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7pm, show 8pm

Peacheaters: “Allman Brothers experience,” blues, rock, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com.. 8 p.m.

Marta Pereira da Costa, portuguese guitar, Fado, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm.

Beyond Blond, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

The Robcats: roots, country, rhythm and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9:40 p.m. to 1 a.m.

SUNDAY, MARCH 17

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Jazz Brunch: TBA, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport,619-2552,  thefifthri.com, 11:30 am – 2:30 pm

Bobby Ferreira jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900. 12:30-3:30 pm

Blue Roots Band, ”all the way from New York,”  blues, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1 – 4 pm

Jay Gates as Barry Manilow: Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, twinriver.com. 2 p.m.

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Jim Porcella, vocals, Greg Wardson, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm

Steve Smith and the Nakeds: rhythm and blues, rock, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-7 p.m.

JP 4: Joe Potenza, bass, Chantal Ambroise, vocals, Vinny Pagano, drums, Paul Bouley, keys, jazz, standards, The District, 54 South St, Providence, 421-0050, thedistrictri.com, 4 – 7 pm

David and Laura Furlong, Living Room Concert (recorded show,) , Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks & food available, doors, 3:30 pm, show, 4:30 pm, limited seating

Rockabilly Sundays: Pat Haplin And The 351’s, rockabilly, blues, Boundary Brewhouse, 67 Garrity St, Pawtucket 725-4260, boundarybrewhouse.com, 4-8 pm

Blues Jam: featured guest/Paul Alexander Williams, vocals, guitar, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St., Pawtucket, 7:30 – 11 pm

Craig Edwards, St. Patrick’s Day in the Taproom, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

MONDAY, MARCH 18

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

TUESDAY, MARCH 19

Evening Sky: w/Joe Potenza, bass, Gino Rosati, guitar, Chris Brooks pedal steel guitar, Eric Hastings, drums, roots infused jazz, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 pm – 12 m

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 20

Swing Lane Orchestra, 15 member dance band, Parlor Bar & Kitchen, 200 Broadway, Newport, 848-9081, parlornewport.com, 7 – 9 pm.

 

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

First wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced, newportjazz.org/lineup and this listing will be updated

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Herbie Hancock
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • The Bad Plus
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
  • Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Buika
  • Makaya McCraven
  • Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
  • Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
  • Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
  • Laurin Talese

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
  • Sons of Kemet
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • ELEW
  • Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
  • Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
  • Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Sammy Miller & The Congregation

*Artists Subject to Change