WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > JAZZ LISTINGS 3/25/2019 TO 4/1/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 3/25/2019 TO 4/1/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page click on the Information tab then Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions

MONDAY, MARCH 25

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

TUESDAY, MARCH 26

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, special guest, Joe Potenza, basses, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Los Lobos: David Hidalgo, Louie Perez, Cesar Rosas, Conrad Lozano, Steve Berlin, album release “Gates of Gold,” Grammy for Best Mexican-American/Tejano Music Preformance, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 27

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Lori Colombo, vocals, Chris Taylor, piano. Dave Zinno, bass, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7-9:30 p.m.

Gained in Translation: jazz, West Warwick Public Library, 1043 Main St. 828-3750. 7-8:30 pm

Roger Ceresi, Richard Ribb, Jon Hathaway: oldies, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. knickmusic.com. 7:30-10 p.m.

Contrino’s Orchestra, Moseley’s 50 Bridge St, (Rte. 109) exit 16A from Rte 128/95, Dedham MA, moseleysonthecharles.com/entertainment/ballroom.htm. 7:15 – 8 pm dance lessons, music – 8 – 10:30 pm dress: business casual.

Michelle Wilson, vocals, and the VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

(Back Next Week) Let’s Dance Wednesday: TBA, Motown, R&B rock, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, music 7:30 – 10 pm.

Journeyman: tribute to Eric Clapton, feat./Shaun Hague, guitar, Robert Monroe, keys, vocals, Darius Peterson, drums, Laura Lopardo, vocals, blues, Fundraiser For Courthouses’ Free Inclusion Children’s Program, openning, Fugitives From Justice, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 – 11 pm  (also Saturday March 3o at Narrows Center for the Arts)

Los Lobos: David Hidalgo, Louie Perez, Cesar Rosas, Conrad Lozano, Steve Berlin, new album release “Gates of Gold,” Grammy winners for Best Mexican-American/Tejano Music Preformance, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm.

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

THURSDAY, MARCH 28

Greg Abate (alto sax, flute) Quartet w/Paul Del Nero, bass, Ben Cook piano, Gary Johnson, drums, jazz, Listening Room, Newport Playhouse & Cabaret Restaurant, 102 Connell Highway, Newport, 848-7529, NewporttoNashville.com, doors 6 pm, music 7 – 9 pm.

Steve Burke: jazz, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Deeply Rooted Jazz Jam: House Band: Blue Clue Quintet w/Manuel Morales, trumpet, Collin Larkin, sax, James Himmelman, piano, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, jazz, standards, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, doors 7 pm, House Band 7:30, Jam 8 pm

Cyrille Aimee, vocals, new album release “Move On: A Sondheim Adventure” jazz, cabaret, The Kate, 300 Main St, Old Saybrook, CT, (860) 510-0453, katharinehepburntheater.org, 7:30 pm

Live Jazz Night: Joe Potenza, (bass) 4: jazz, standards, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 p

Loudon Wainwright III: folk, rock, blues, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com. 8 p.m.

The Z Boys: rock, country, Latin, metal, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected]. 8 p.m.

The Mac Odom Band: rhythm and blues, Motown, 133 Club, 29 Warren Ave., East Providence. 438-1330, 133club.net. No cover. 8:30 p.m

Tweed, Philadelphia funcatronic powerhouse, wAJ DiBiase, guitar, vocals, Jon Tomczak, synths, keys, vocals, Joe Vela, drums, samples, Dan McDonald, bass, vocals, funk, dico, indie rock, electronica, Fete Music Hall, Lounge, 103 Dike St., Providence. 383-1112, fetemusic.com. 10 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 29

Steve Burke: jazz, Tumblesalts Cafe, 1 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. noon-3 p.m.

Tish Adams, vocals w/Bluz U Can Use feat./Gino Rosati, guitar, Joe Potenza, basses, Eric Hastings, drums, Dave Murphy, sax, jazz, standards, originals, blues, more info at tishadams.com, schedule, reservations at 863-3023 include dinner buffet, Brown Faculty Club. 1 Bannister St. (formerly Magee St.), Providence, 6 – 10 pm

Swing Into Spring by the Warm Center – Headliners Roomful Of Blues, more info at facebook.com/events/515068062312396,  Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 6:30 10 pm

Biscuit City is Paula Clare Ciminero, keys, harmonica, vocals, Richard Ribb, guitar, vocals, Mike Tanaka, guitar, Sean Finnerty, bass, with special guest Chris Brooks, pedal steel guitar,  roots-rock, traditional and alt-country, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 7:30 pm.

James Montgomery (vocals, harmonica) Band, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Kool and The Gang: rhythm and blues, Twin River Casino, Event Center, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, twinriver.com. 8 p.m.

Pousette Dart Band: folk-rock, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. Doors 7pm Show 8 pm.

Brass Attack: rock, Last Resort, 325 Farnum Pike, Smithfield. 349-3500, thelastresortri.com.  9 p.m.

The New Nasties, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

SATURDAY, MARCH 30

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Jaded: Rockin’ Oldies, Smithfield Elks, 326 Farnum Pike. Smithfield, 213-9820. 7:30-11 pm

Atwater-Donnelly Band with John and Heidi Cerrigione: folk, Meadowbrook Waldorf School, 1157 South Rd., Wakefield. meadowbrookschool.com. 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Bernadette Peters: Broadway, standards, Zeiterion Theatre, 684 Purchase St., New Bedford, Mass. (508) 994-2900, zeiterion.org. 8 p.m.

Joe Potenza (bass) w/Maya Breuer, jazz, standard, blues, Nico Bella’s Family Restaurant, 10 Dorrance St., Providence, 421-1111, nicobells.com, 8 – 11 pm

Willie J. Laws, guitar, vocals, funky Texas blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

No Quarter: A Tribute to the Led Zeppelin Legacy, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org.  8-11 p.m.

Rumours: Fleetwood Mac tribute, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com. 8 p.m.

Journeyman: tribute to Eric Clapton, feat./Shaun Hague, guitar, Robert Monroe, keys, vocals, Darius Peterson, drums, Laura Lopardo, vocals, blues, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. Doors 7pm Show 8 pm. (also Wednesday March 27 at Courthouse Center for the Arts)

GQ & the Lady, top 40, dance, rock, 39 West, 39 Phenix Ave., Cranston, 9 pm

Roger Ceresi & the All Starz, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

World Premier: Last Resort, 325 Farnum Pike, Smithfield. 349-3500, thelastresortri.com. 9:30 pm

Free Style vs 90’s, feat./George Lamond, opening w DJ Jay R One, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 9 pm, show 9:30 pm – 12:30 pm

SUNDAY, MARCH 31

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Jazz Brunch: Lois Vaughan Jazz Quartet, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport,619-2552,  thefifthri.com, 12 n – 3 pm

Bobby Ferreira jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900. 12:30-3:30 pm

Johnny Hoy & the Bluefish, blues, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1 – 4 pm

Dominic: music of Bennett and Bocelli, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, twinriver.com. 2 p.m.

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Andrea Capozzoli, vocals, Greg Wadson, piano, Dave Zinno, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm

Gary Gramolini and Roger Ceresi: acoustic rock and blues, Strings Bar and Grille, 83 George Waterman Rd., Johnston. stringsbar.com. 4-7pm.

Parlour Jazz Jam featuring Daniel Hill, keys, Dave Murphy, alto sax, Kyle Cotnoir, bass, Taylor Field, drums, and special guest Michelle MyBelle Hill, voice, performing music of McCoy Tyner & Horace Silver.  The Parlour, 1119 N Main, Providence. 5-8 pm. https://tinyurl.com/y5olnf5k

S0mething Cool: smooth and swinging vocal jazz and standards, hosted by Eden Casteel Music Studios, 14 singers accompanied by Eden Casteel, piano, Stephen Grueb, reeds, Kace Quinn, guitar, Sean Grandy, drums, Bryan Rizzuto, bass, more info at edencasteel.com, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Food & drinks available , doors 5:30, show 6 – 9 pm

Rockabilly Sundays: Pat Haplin And The 351’s, rockabilly, blues, Boundary Brewhouse, 67 Garrity St, Pawtucket 725-4260, boundarybrewhouse.com, 4-8 pm

Andrew Victor, in the Taproom, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

MONDAY, APRIL 1

The Edna Project: folk, bluegrass, rock, jazz, Weaver Library, 41 Grove Ave., East Providence. 434-2453. 7 p.m.

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The John Allmark Jazz Orchestra: The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 9 p.m. All ages.

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

THURSDAY, APRIL 4

URI Big Band, Joe Parillo, conductor, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Food & drinks available , doors 7, show 8 pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 5

April in Paris: Greg Abate, alto sax, flute, Ben Cook, piano, Tod Baker, bass, Gary Johnson, drums, jazz, Pot au Feu, 44 Custom House St, Providence, 273-8953, reservations include dinner, 7 pm

 

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

First wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced, newportjazz.org/lineup and this listing will be updated (Second Wave artists announced 3/13, appear bolded)

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Herbie Hancock
  • Thundercat
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • The Bad Plus
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
  • Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • Billy Hart Quartet w/Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner & Ben Street
  • Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • The Dayna Stephens Group
  • Mwenso & the Shakes
  • Tom Oren
  • Mark Stryker: “Jazz from Detroit”

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Tennis Hall of Fame

Opening Night Cocktail party 6:30 – 7:45 pm

Concert: Jon Batiste & Friends 8 pm

Information and reservations at http://www.newportjazz.org/fridaynight (separate admissions)

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Kamasi Washington
  • Dianne Reeves w/Peter Martin, Romero Lubambo, Reginald Veal, Terreon Gully
  • Dee Dee Bridgewater and The Memphis Soulphony
  • Buika
  • The Ron Carter Trio
  • Makaya McCraven
  • Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
  • Ghost-Note
  • Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
  • Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
  • Hailu Mergia
  • Laurin Talese

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
  • PJ Morton
  • Sons of Kemet
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • ELEW
  • Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
  • Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
  • Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Aaron Diel
  • IN COMMON: Walter Smith III, Matt Stevens, Joel Ross, Harish Raghavan & Kendrick Scott
  • Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra
  • Sammy Miller & The Congregation

*Artists Subject to Change