WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings 3/4/2019 to 3/11/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 3/4/2019 TO 3/11/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page click on the Information tab then Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions

MONDAY, MARCH 4

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

The John Allmark Jazz Orchestra: The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 9 p.m.. All ages.

TUESDAY, MARCH 5

Atwater-Donnelly Duo: folk, Atrium Gallery, Statehouse, 1 Capitol Hill, Providence. 725-0247. noon to 2 p.m.

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Joanne Lurgio w/special guest, Kim Trusty, acoustic open mic, Pub on Park, Legion Bowl and Billiards, 661 Park Ave., Cranston. 641-5815. 7:30-10:30 p.m. Sign-up 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Key, piano, Beck Bass, steel drums, vocals, Rooftop at the G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence, 632-4904, rooftopattheg.com/events, 6 – 9 pm   

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Deb Larkin, vocals, Jeff Stout, trumpet, Mike Renzi, piano. Dave Zinno, bass, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7-9:30 p.m.

Johnny Blue Horn, trumpet, and the VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

Let’s Dance Wednesday: Dan Lord And The Big Shots, blues, rock, dance, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, music 7:30 – 10 pm.

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

THURSDAY, MARCH 7

Steve Burke: jazz, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Allysen Callery with Drew Victor and Dan Blakeslee: folk, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, doors 7 pm, music 7:30

Eddie Dillon, Tom Kennedy and Joe Zajac: Irish maritime, New Bedford Fishing Heritage Center, 38 Bethel St.,. fishingheritagecenter.org. 7 p.m.

Live Jazz Night: Nicolas King (vocals) Group, w/Mike Renzi, piano, jazz, standards, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. doors open 4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 p

Brad Bensko, The Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. 8 pm.

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

Steve Burke: jazz, Tumblesalts Cafe, 1 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. noon-3 p.m.

URI Big Band, jazz, swing, standards, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks & food available, doors, 6:30 pm, show, 7 pm

Joe Parillo (piano) & Friends, w/Geno Rosati, guitar,  Katie Kleyla, vocals, Steve Skop, bass, Brendan Byrnes, drums. Jazz, standards, Music Mansion, 88 Meeting St., Providence. 486-5731, 7:30 p.m.

Kelly Lennon, vocals, Joe Boulay, keys, pop, standards, blues, The Lobster Pot, 119 Hope St., Bristol. 253-9100.. 7:30-10:30 p.m.

John, guitar. Joanne, vocals. Jo’s Bistro, 24 Memorial Boulevard West, Newport, 401) 847-5506, 7pm to 10pm

Steve Burke: jazz, White Ash Cigar Lounge, 413 Central St., Pawtucket. 726-1715. 8 p.m.-midnight

Mississippi Heat, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Satisfaction: Rolling Stones tribute, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8-11 p.m.

The Mystic Dead, music of the Grateful Dead, The Troublemakers, a tribute to the Allman Brothers, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. Knickmusic.org. Doors 8pm, show 9pm

Prestige Worldwide: acoustic, Twin River Casino, Shipyard Pub, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, twinriver.com. 9 p.m.

Ghost Train, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Gary Hoey: blues, rock, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m.

Capricorn: Allman Brothers tribute, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org.  8-11 p.m.

Westerly Sound presents Stephane Wrembel (guitar) Gypsy Jazz  Group, new album release “The Django Experiment IV,” w/Thor Jensen, guitar, Ari Folman Cohen, bass, Nick Anderson, drums, Nick Driscoll, sax, clarinet, music of Django Reinhardt, originals, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7pm, show 8pm

Chatham County Line, w/Dave Wilson, vocals, guitar, harp, John Tear, mandolin, fiddle, Chandler Holt, banjo, Greg Reading, bass, pedal steel, piano, acoustic, “guerrilla grass,” opening, Four Bridges, New England bluegrass, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Stepping Out featuring New Image feat./Paul Alexander Williams, guitar, vocals.  39 West Restaurant and Lounge, 39 Phenix Ave., Cranston. 39westri.com. 9 p.m.

Half Star Hotel, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Jazz Brunch: Nicolas King (vocals) Group, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport,619-2552,  thefifthri.com, 11:30 am – 2:30 pm

Bobby Ferreira jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900. 12:30-3:30 pm

Robin Soares Hathaway and Friends w/Mike Marra, guitar, vocals, Jared William, drums, Paul Bouley, keys, special guest vocalist, Jason Jarvis, blues, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1 – 4 pm

Tish Adams, vocals, w/Wayne Naus (piano) Jazz Quartet, w/Gary Gross, guitar, Rick Cain, bass, John Di Santo. drums, Cultual Center of Cape Cod, 307 Old Main St., Yarmouth MA, (508) 394-7100, cultural-center.org, 2 – 4 pm.

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Nicolas King, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 for reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/, 3-7 p.m.

Brass Attack: rhythm and blues, rock, The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 4-8 p.m.

Rockabilly Sundays: Pat Haplin And The 351’s, rockabilly, blues, Boundary Brewhouse, 67 Garrity St, Pawtucket 725-4260, boundarybrewhouse.com, 4-8 pm

MONDAY, MARCH 11

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

Wali Ali (guitar, vocals) – Frank Wilkins (piano) Quartet, w/Peter Kontrimas, bass, Gary Johnson, drums, jazz, blues, R&B, Woods Hole Community Hall, 68 Water St., Woods Hole MA, woodsholejazz.org

 

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

First wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced, newportjazz.org/lineup and this listing will be updated

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Herbie Hancock
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • The Bad Plus
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
  • Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Buika
  • Makaya McCraven
  • Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
  • Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
  • Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
  • Laurin Talese

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
  • Sons of Kemet
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • ELEW
  • Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
  • Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
  • Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Sammy Miller & The Congregation

*Artists Subject to Change