WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > Jazz Listings 4/1/2019 to 4/15/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 4/1/2019 TO 4/8/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page click on the Information tab then Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions

URI Events & Artists in Blue

MONDAY, APRIL 1

The Edna Project: folk, bluegrass, rock, jazz, Weaver Library, 41 Grove Ave., East Providence. 434-2453. 7 p.m.

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The John Allmark Jazz Orchestra: The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 9 p.m. All ages.

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

TUESDAY, APRIL 2

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Briana White, unplugged acoustic, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. rooftopattheG.com. 6-9 p.m. (also Wednseday)

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Gary Fish: open mic, Sandywoods Center for the Arts, 43 Muse Way, Tiverton. 241-7349, sandywoodsmusic.com. 7-10 p.m. For more information, email Gary at [email protected] or call 632-7484.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 3

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

Briana White, unplugged acoustic, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. rooftopattheG.com. 6-9 p.m. (also Tuesday)

Atwater-Donnelly Duo: folk, George Hail Public Library, 530 Main St., Warren. 245-7686. 6:30 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Pamela Hines, piano, Rick Wells, drums, Alan Bernstein, bass,  jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7-9:30 p.m.

Neal Vitullo, guitar, vocals, and the VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

Let’s Dance Wednesday: Chris Leigh Band, progressive blues-rock, dance, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, music 7:30 – 10 pm.

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

THURSDAY, APRIL 4

Jon Campbell, guitar, vocals, maritime songs, originals,  New Bedford Fishing Heritage Center, 38 Bethel St., New Bedford. fishingheritagecenter.org. 7 p.m.

Jim Malcolm, guitar, harmonics, vocals, traditional songs of Scotland, St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 670 Weeden St., Pawtucket. bit.ly/2GTbcMG. 7-9 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

URI Big Band, Joe Parillo, conductor, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Food & drinks available , doors 7, show 8 pm

Rodney Crowell, singer songwriter, album release “Acoustic Classics.” Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm.

Live Jazz Night: TBA, jazz, standards, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 pm

Skip McKinley, Irish flute, in the Taproom, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 5

Steve Burke: jazz, Tumblesalts Cafe, 1 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. noon-3 p.m.

URI Guitar Festival, Adam Levin, coordinator, Day 1: Registration 1 -3 pm, Masterclasses 3:30 – 6 pm, Reception 6:30 pm, Concert: L’Esperance Mandolin Ensemble, Gaelle Solal, David Veslocki & Friends, 8 – 10 pm, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. Pumphousemusicworks.com. Registration, schedule at www.uriguitarfestival.org

April in Paris: Greg Abate, alto sax, flute, Ben Cook, piano, Tod Baker, bass, Gary Johnson, drums, jazz, Pot au Feu, 44 Custom House St, Providence, 273-8953, reservations include dinner, 7 pm

Becky Chace and Brian Minisce: roots rock, folk, Linden Place, 500 Hope St., Bristol. 253-0390, lindenplace.org. 7:30 p.m.

Eliza Neals  (vocals, piano) Band, New album (vinyl) release “Eliza Neals and the Narcotics”, Detroit blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Amy Helm, vocals, mandolyn, new album,”This Too Shall Light,” Americana, country, blues, gospel, opening Neyla Pekarek, cello, vocals, formerly with The Lumineers, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7 pm, show 8pm

Tavares: rhythm and blues, member Rhode Island Music Hall Of Fame, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com. 8 p.m.

BoDeans: roots/alt rock, hit “Closer to Free,” opener, Nicholas David, singer songwriter, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. Doors 7pm Show 8 pm.

Billy Cox, Taj Mahal, Dave Mustaine, Jonny Lang, Dweezil Zappa, Eric Johnson, Doug Pinnick, Chris Layton, Mato Nanji, Kenny Aronoff, Slide Brothers and Kevin McCormick: Hendrix Experience Tour, Zeiterion Theatre, 684 Purchase St., New Bedford, Mass. (508) 994-2900, zeiterion.org. 8 p.m.

Black Tie Band w/Joe Potenza, bass, pop, standards, 39 West, 39 Phenix Ave, Cranston, 944-7770, 39west.wixsite.com/39west, 9 pm – 12:30

Radio Badland, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

SATURDAY, APRIL 6

URI Guitar Festival, Adam Levin, coordinator, Day 2: URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston: classes & coaching, 9 am -3:45 pm Concert: Maarten Stragier and An Tran, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, Recital: CT Suzuk Academy Ensemble, Dimitris Kotronakis, Grisha Goryachev, flamenco guitar, Registration, schedule at www.uriguitarfestival.org

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Isalaah Brown, Jr. jazz saxophone recital, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 7 pm

Blue Neon: Rockin’ Oldies, Smithfield Elks, 326 Farnum Pike. Smithfield, 213-9820. 7:30-11 pm

Jason Ricci (harmonica) and The Bad Kind, from New Orleans, w/Secial Guest Kaitlin Dibble, vocals,  blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Jonathan Edwards: country, folk, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org.  8-11 p.m.

Magnolia Cajun Band: Cajun, Sandywoods Center for the Arts, 43 Muse Way, Tiverton. 816-5600, sandywoods.org/concerts. 8 p.m.

The Secret Sisters: Laura and Linda Rodgers, singer songwriters, new album “You Don’t Own Me Anymore,” Americana, folk, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. Doors 7pm Show 8 pm.

The Ravers: Dan Moretti, sax, and Carey Michael Bowman, Adam Aleicho, Caitlin Chaffee, Ray Gennari, Curt Ramm, Kristen Mashaw, Peter Ruggeri, Reggae, The Parlor Newport, 200 Broadway, Newport, 484-9081, 9 pm

Sound of Newport: pop, dance, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St., Providence. 751-4812. 9 p.m.-midnight.

Katie Kleyla, vocals, Joe Potenza, bass, standards, pop, jazz, The Dorrance, 60 Dorrence St., Providence, 9:30 pm – 12:30 am

The Smokin’ Toads, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

World Premier Band: funk, dance, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, twinriver.com. 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 7

URI Guitar Festival, Adam Levin, coordinator, Day 3: URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston: classes & coaching, 9 am – 12:30 pm, Lecture: Dr. Eric Zilmer: Music, Psychology, and Maximizing Performance, 1 pm, Recital: RIMEA All-State Ensemble, URI Ensembles, Boston Guitar Orchestra, Providence Mandolin Orchestra, 3 pm, Gala Concert, Awards Ceremony. The Great Guitar Trio, Clarice Assad, jazz vocalist, pianist, 6 pm, Registration, schedule at https://www.uriguitarfestival.org

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Big and RICH, headlining the Block Island Country Fest: country, Ballard’s, 42 Water St., New Shoreham. BallardsBI.com. 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

Jazz Brunch: TBA The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport,619-2552,  thefifthri.com, 12 n – 3:00 pm

Bobby Ferreira jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900. 12:30-3:30 pm

Detroit Breakdown Blues, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1 – 4 pm

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Tish Adams, vocals, Chris Taylor, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm

Rockabilly Sundays: Pat Haplin And The 351’s, rockabilly, blues, Boundary Brewhouse, 67 Garrity St, Pawtucket 725-4260, boundarybrewhouse.com, 4-8 pm

First Sunday Jazz: Dan Moretti (sax, flute) Quartet, w/Rich Greenblatt, vibes, Paul Del Nero, bass, Mark Teixeira, drums, jazz, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Food & drinks available , doors 5:30, show 6 pm

Reggae, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. rooftopattheG.com. 6-9 p.m.

Home Brew, Rachel Hill, Voces Excelsis and One Voice: Central Baptist Church, 99 Narragansett Ave., Jamestown. 423-1651. 7 p.m.

The Empire Review: Keith Munslow, director with his Superchief Trio, w/Joe Potenza, bass, blues, ballads, honky tonk,  plus guest comics, dancers, songwriters, ect, AS22o, 115 Empire, St., Providence, 8 – 10 pm.  

Mardi Gras 2.0 feat./The Mystic Playboys, zydeco, Cajun, Western swing, fundraiser for Westerly-Pawcatuck Bricks and Murals & Harmony Trail, Cajun dinner specials, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. doors 7pm, show 8pm

Tyler-James Kelly, guitar, vocals, of The Silks, in the Taproom, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

MONDAY, APRIL 1

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

COMING UP:

FRIDAY, APRIL 12

Steve Smith (drums) and Vital Information, New York Edition w/Mark Soskin, piano, Vinny Valentino, guitar, Baron Brown, bass, and Special Guest, Andy Fusco, alto sax, jazz fusion, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

 

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

Third wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced 4/2 see newportjazz.org/lineup. Added artists appear bolded in this listing.

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Herbie Hancock
  • Thundercat
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • The Bad Plus
  • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
  • Gary Bartz ANOTHER EARTH 50-Year Anniversary featuring Ravi Coltrane
  • Kandace Springs
  • Women of the World
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • Billy Hart Quartet w/Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner & Ben Street
  • Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • The Dayna Stephens Group
  • Mwenso & the Shakes
  • Alphonso Horne and the Gotham Kings
  • Tom Oren
  • Ben Morris Quintet (ASCAP Winner)
  • Mark Stryker: “Jazz from Detroit”
  • Berklee Global Jazz Institute Workshop

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Tennis Hall of Fame

Opening Night Cocktail party 6:30 – 7:45 pm

Concert: Jon Batiste & Friends 8 pm

Information and reservations at http://www.newportjazz.org/fridaynight (separate admissions)

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Kamasi Washington
  • Special Performance by Herbie Hancock with Christian McBride and Vinnie Colaiuta
  • Dianne Reeves w/Peter Martin, Romero Lubambo, Reginald Veal, Terreon Gully
  • Dee Dee Bridgewater and The Memphis Soulphony
  • Buika
  • The Ron Carter Trio
  • Makaya McCraven
  • Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
  • Ghost-Note
  • Ralph Peterson and the Messenger Legacy
  • James Francies’ Flight
  • Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
  • Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
  • Hailu Mergia
  • The Royal Bopsters featuring Sheila Jordan
  • Laurin Talese
  • Brandon Goldberg Trio
  • Brian Marsella
  • Sophisticated Giant: The Life and Legacy of Dexter Gordon by Maxine Gordon
  • University of Rhode Island Jazz Big Band

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Common
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
  • PJ Morton
  • Sons of Kemet
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • ELEW
  • Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
  • Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
  • Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Aaron Diel
  • IN COMMON: Walter Smith III, Matt Stevens, Joel Ross, Harish Raghavan & Kendrick Scott
  • Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra
  • Sammy Miller & The Congregation
  • Lauren Sevian/Helen Sung Duo
  • Marika Hughes – The New String Quartet
  • Matana Roberts
  • Eric Wurzelbacher Quartet
  • Alexander Heffner, Host of The Open Mind on PBS
  • Rhode Island Music Educators Association Band