WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > Jazz Listings 4/15/2019 to 4/22/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 4/15/2019 TO 4/22/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page click on the Information tab then Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions

URI events and artists in blue

MONDAY, APRIL 15

Michael P. Smith, singer/songwriter, Songs from Moby Dick, Weaver Library, 41 Grove Ave., East Providence. 434-2453 7 p.m.

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

TUESDAY, APRIL 16

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Gary Fish: open mic, Sandywoods Center for the Arts, 43 Muse Way, Tiverton. 241-7349, sandywoodsmusic.com. 7-10 p.m. For more information, email Gary at [email protected] or call 632-7484.

JP 4: Joe Potenza, bass, Tish Adams, vocals, Vinny Pagano, drums, Paul Bouley, keys, jazz, blues, standards, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Krisanthi Pappas, vocals, Steve Heck, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass,  jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7-9:30 p.m.

Don Penleton Trio, swing, pop, dance, Moseley’s 50 Bridge St, (Rte. 109) exit 16A from Rte 128/95, Dedham MA, moseleysonthecharles.com/entertainment/ballroom.htm. 7:15 – 8 pm dance lessons, music – 8 – 10:30 pm dress: business casual.

Troy Gonyea, guitar, vocals, and the VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

Let’s Dance Wednesday: The Cartells, swing, jazz, pop, Motown, R&B, rock, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, music 7:30 – 10 pm.

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

THURSDAY, APRIL 18

Steve Burke: jazz, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Coastline Swing Band, swing, standards, Venice Restaurant, 165 Shore Rd, Westerly, 348-0055, for restaurant reservations, mention they are for the band. www.venicerestaurant.com, 7:30 – 9:30 pm

Will Orchard: solo originals, (formerly LittleBoyBigHeadOnBike) and Graham McCune Stoll, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com.doors, Food & drinks available, 7 pm, show  8 p.m.

Live Jazz Night: TBA, jazz, standards, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 pm

Three 57: singers Sean Metcalf & Ashley Crossley front a quartet, who takes a journey through the decades of rock,country and blues, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, (833) 346-3888, 8 – 11 pm.

The Carleans, trio, Americana, folk, bluegrass, rock, country, in the Taproom, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 19

The Cattertocks, Brown University A Cappella Group, First Floor, South Street Landing, 350 Eddie St, Providence,  jazz, 12:15 – 12:45 pm

Steve Burke: jazz, Tumblesalts Cafe, 1 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. noon-3 p.m.

John, guitar, and Joanne, vocals, Jo’s Bistro, 24 Memorial Boulevard, Newport, 847-5506, 7-10pm

American Vinyl All Star Band, Special preliminary meet the band talk with dinner and a few acoustic tunes, (see full show Saturday) Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com., 7 – 9 pm.

Country DnA: Dave Russo, vocals, guitar, harmonica, Adam Russo, electric guitar, banjo, vocals,  Jonathan Garber, acoustic bass, Rafael Attias, drums, classic country, Americana, folk, rockabilly, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com.doors, Food & drinks available, 7 pm, show 7:30 p.m.

Full Moon Good Friday House Party: Little Compton Band w/Silas Campbell, Atticus Allen, Evan Poitras, Silas Peckham, Jimmy O’Connor, Greg Ferrara, 831 North Main Rd., Jamestown, info at Facebook at The Little Compton Band or Jamesthompsonappraiser or text James at 401-741-3502, BYOB and potluck dinner 7 pm, music 8 pm

Gracie Curran (vocals) Band, CD release, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Best of Stadium Musicals: local performers from past shows,  Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com. A Marquee Room event, limited seating, 8pm.

Adrian Belew w/Saul Zonana, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm.

Jonah Smith (vocals, keys), singer/songwriter, & Upstate, sextet, Americana, soul, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7 pm, show 8pm

The Mistics, feat./Gary Gramolini, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

SATURDAY, APRIL 20

In The Mood: a 1940s Musical Revue, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com. Two Shows: 2pm and 7:30 p.m.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Gino Rosati, Graduate Jazz Guitar Recital, w/John Allmark, trumpet, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 3 pm

Ryan Tremblay, guitar, Senior Jazz Recital, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 5 pm

Ziontific Pre-Party: Jabbawaukee, progressive jam rock, and Slurp (w/Manuel Morales, trumpet) funk, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com.doors, Food & drinks available, doors 7 pm, show  7:45 p.m.

University Chorus Andrew Mattfeld, director, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 7:30 pm

Brian James Quartet w/Brian Brouillard, saxes, Seth Hajian, guitar, Mike Jacobs, drums, percussion, Jeff Dilorio, bass, jazz fusion, soul, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Eight To The Bar, Shoreline Swing Dance, East Lyme Community Center, Info at shorelineswingct.org. dance lesson 7-8 pm, music 8-11 pm

Vini Ames Duo: pop, oldies, R&B, dance, Smithfield Elks, 326 Farnum Pike. Smithfield, 213-9820. 7:30-11 pm

Roger Ceresi’s All Starz, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7 pm, show 8pm

The Eagles Experience: tribute to the Eagles, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8-10:30 p.m.

Neal and the Vipers: blues, German American Cultural Society, 76 Carter Ave., Pawtucket. gacsri.com. 8 p.m.

Joe Potenza (bass) Group w/Gary Foisy, Strings Bar & Grill, 183 George Waterman Rd., Johnson. 233-9300, stringsbar.com, 8:30 – 11 pm.  

Grand Opening Show: American Vinyl All Star Band, w/Jeffery “Skunk” Baxter, guitar, (from Steely Dan) Barry  Goudreau, guitar, (from Boston), Lerory “LSR” Romans, keys, (from Whailers), Robert “Mousey” Thompson drums, (from James Brown Band), Danny Beissel, vocals, (from Fosterchild), Tim Archibald, bass, (from Peter Wolf Band)  (see preliminary Meet The Band Friday) Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. Reserved seating, doors  7pm, show 9pm.

Formerly of Roomful of Blues: Al Copley, Doug James, Greg Piccolo, blues, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. Doors 7pm Show 8 pm.

Down City Band, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

Hope Road: Bob Marley tribute, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 9:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 21 (EASTER check with venues)

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Jazz Brunch,  The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport,619-2552,  thefifthri.com, 12 n – 3:00 pm

Bobby Ferreira jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900. 12:30-3:30 pm

Heidi Nirk Bamd, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1 – 4 pm

(Suspended for Easter) Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm

Rockabilly Sundays: Pat Haplin And The 351’s, rockabilly, blues, Boundary Brewhouse, 67 Garrity St, Pawtucket 725-4260, boundarybrewhouse.com, 4-8 pm

Parlour Jazz Jam: Blue Clue Quintet feat./Manuel Morales, trumpet, Colin Larkin, sax, Andrew Wynsen, keys, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, jazz with “feeling blue” theme, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St., Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com, http://tinyurl.com/yysc2qwc. 5-8pm

MONDAY, APRIL 22

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

 

TUESDAY, APRIL 23

University Chorus Andrew Mattfeld, director, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 7:30 pm

THURSDAY, APRIL 25

URI Big Band, Joseph Parillo, coordinator, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 8 pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 26

URI Concert Band, wind band repertoire, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 8 pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 27

URI Symphony Orchestra, Ann Danis, director, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 8 pm

Rat Pack: Michael Dutra, Steven Palumbo, Chuck Wansley, portray Sinatra, Martin and Davis, Jr., Savini’s Pomodor’s, 476 Rathbun St., Woosocket RI, 762-5114, savinispomodoro.com, doors 6 pm, dinner 7 pm, show 8 – 10 pm.

 

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

Third wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced 4/2 see newportjazz.org/lineup. Added artists appear bolded in this listing.

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Herbie Hancock
  • Thundercat
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • The Bad Plus
  • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
  • Gary Bartz ANOTHER EARTH 50-Year Anniversary featuring Ravi Coltrane
  • Kandace Springs
  • Women of the World
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • Billy Hart Quartet w/Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner & Ben Street
  • Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • The Dayna Stephens Group
  • Mwenso & the Shakes
  • Alphonso Horne and the Gotham Kings
  • Tom Oren
  • Ben Morris Quintet (ASCAP Winner)
  • Mark Stryker: “Jazz from Detroit”
  • Berklee Global Jazz Institute Workshop

 

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Tennis Hall of Fame

Opening Night Cocktail party 6:30 – 7:45 pm

Concert: Jon Batiste & Friends 8 pm

Information and reservations at http://www.newportjazz.org/fridaynight (separate admissions)

 

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Kamasi Washington
  • Special Performance by Herbie Hancock with Christian McBride and Vinnie Colaiuta
  • Dianne Reeves w/Peter Martin, Romero Lubambo, Reginald Veal, Terreon Gully
  • Dee Dee Bridgewater and The Memphis Soulphony
  • Buika
  • The Ron Carter Trio
  • Makaya McCraven
  • Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
  • Ghost-Note
  • Ralph Peterson and the Messenger Legacy
  • James Francies’ Flight
  • Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
  • Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
  • Hailu Mergia
  • The Royal Bopsters featuring Sheila Jordan
  • Laurin Talese
  • Brandon Goldberg Trio
  • Brian Marsella
  • Sophisticated Giant: The Life and Legacy of Dexter Gordon by Maxine Gordon
  • University of Rhode Island Jazz Big Band

 

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Common
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
  • PJ Morton
  • Sons of Kemet
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • ELEW
  • Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
  • Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
  • Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Aaron Diel
  • IN COMMON: Walter Smith III, Matt Stevens, Joel Ross, Harish Raghavan & Kendrick Scott
  • Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra
  • Sammy Miller & The Congregation
  • Lauren Sevian/Helen Sung Duo
  • Marika Hughes – The New String Quartet
  • Matana Roberts
  • Eric Wurzelbacher Quartet
  • Alexander Heffner, Host of The Open Mind on PBS
  • Rhode Island Music Educators Association Band

 

*Artists Subject to Change