WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > Jazz Listings 5/13/2019 to 5/20/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 5/13/2019 TO 5/20/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the under the “Information” tab click on Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions

MONDAY, MAY 13

Mary King, Phil Edmonds and Kevin Fallon: Celtic, Peace Dale Library, 1057 Kingstown Rd. 789-1555, ext. 108. 6 p.m.

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.  

TUESDAY, MAY 14

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, w/guest Joe Potenza, bass, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

WEDNESDAY, May 15

Wonders of the Wurlitzer, Peter Krasinski, PPAC 220 Weybosset St, Providence, 421-2787 ppacri.org, noon

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Keys, keys, Becky Bass, steel drums, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Jamestown Community Band, swing, standards, from 20s & 30s, Jamestown Recreation Center, Conanicus Ave. (former USO Hall), Jamestown, 7 pm

Scott Bradlee’s PostModern Jukebox, Twenties 2.0, jazz, swing, Veterans Memorial Auditorium, 1 Avenue of the Arts, Providence, 421-2787, thevetsri.com, 7pm

Dave Burdett, trumpet, Mike Renzi, piano, Dick Lupino, bass, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m.

Let’s Dance Wednesday:  The Cartells, jazz, swing, Motown, R&B, rock, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Dance lessons, 6 pm, show 7 – 10 pm

Sax Gordon Beadle, vocals,  sax, with VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

Mike Zito, singer songwriter, solo acoustic songs and stories.  Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Nick Bosse, vocals , guitar, country, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, 8 – 11 pm.

THURSDAY, May 16

Up-And-Coming Night, Leah Popovic, NKHS, acoustic performance & musical theater, AnnaFaith Jorgensen, songwriter, vocalist, guitar, Luca Simeone, SKHS, acoustic singer/songwriter, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Food & drinks available, doors 7 pm, show 7:30 – 11 pm

The Coastline Swing Band: Venice Restaurant and Banquet Center, 165 Shore Rd. (Route 1A), Westerly. 348-0055. 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Live Jazz Night: Joe Potenza (basses) Quartet w/Gino Rosati, guitar, John McKenna, sax, Alex Chapman, drums, jazz, standards, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 pm

Max Weinberg’s Jukebox, classic rock with drummer from E Street Band and Conan,  Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com. 8 p.m.

Mike Zito and Jeremiah Johnson, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

The Cartells,vocal trio, in the Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

FRIDAY, MAY 17

Steve Burke: jazz, Louisquisset Golf Club, 1 Overlook Circle, North Providence. 353-1620. 6-9 p.m.

Joe Parillo-Christine Harrington Duo, piano & cello, jazz & classical, will perform originals from their 2001 album “Sandbox” and new release “Turn Around Back.” Cross Mills Public Library, 4417 Old Post Rd, Charlestown, 364-6211, crossmills.org, 7 – 8 pm

Cold Chocolate feat./Ethan Robbins, guitar, Ariel Berstein, percussion, bluegrass inspired, and  Saddle Up The Chicken, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Food & drinks available, doors 6:30, show 7 – 11 pm

Steve Burke: jazz, Louisquisset Golf Club, 1 Overlook Circle, North Providence. 353-1620. 6-9 p.m.

Vini Ames Duo: swing, pop, rhythm and blues, oldies, Tomaselli’s Cafe at Lincoln Country Club, 31 Dexter Rock Rd., Lincoln. 334-3925. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Newport Navy Choristers, “Proudly We Sing,” benefit for the Artillery Company of Newport, St. Lucy’s Church, 909 West Main Rd., Middletown, 849-1135, 7:30

Verdant Vibes Spring Festival: w/Luminarium Dance Company, Diary of Clouds, acoustic & electric music, movement  & visual arts, Southside Cultural Center, 393 Broad St. Providence, verdantvibes.com, 8 pm (dress for the weather)

Half-Step Down: acoustic pop, rock, The Lobster Pot, 119 Hope St., Bristol. 253-9100. No cover. 8-11 p.m.

The Midtown Men: Broadway, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com. 8 p.m.

Delta Generators w/O’neil Brothers – Charlie, guitar, Rick, bass, Brian Templeton, vocals, Jeff Armstrong, drums, blues, rock, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Sugar w/Marcy Kelly, vocals, Natalia Mortrude – Vocals, Joe Michael – Guitar, Israel Malek – Keyboards/Vocals, Andrew Chaney – Bass/Vocals, Ric Haddad – Drums, Matthew Dean – Percussion, & Klyph Johnson – Saxophone/Keyboards, vocals, harmonica; blues, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7 pm, show 8pm

Don’t Tell Lisa w/Kathy Ellis, lead vocals, Joe Drea, lead guitar, vocals, Paul Benoit, percussion, vocals, Tim Fremont, bass, Karl Miller, keys, rhythm guitar, vocals, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, 8 – 11 pm.

Ed Fast (vibes, drums) & Conga Bop w/Yolanda Coggins, vocals, Amy Quint Millan, piano, Sam Bevan, bass, Jorge Fuentes, congas, Sarah Hanahan, flute, alto, The Side Door, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com, doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm

Evan Goodrow Band, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

SATURDAY, MAY 18

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Linda Calise, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Rick Wells, drums, Greenvale Vineyards Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd. Portsmouth, 847-3777, greenvale.com, 1-4 pm.

Joe Parillo-Christine Harrington Duo, piano & cello, jazz & classical, will perform originals from their 2001 album “Sandbox” and new release “Turn Around Back.” South KIngstown Library/Peace Dale, 1057 Kingstown Rd., Peace Dale, RI, registration preferred 789-1555, x108 or [email protected],  2 pm.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, Perella’s Ristorante, 311 Metacom Ave, Warren, 6 – 9 pm

Benny Freestyles w/guest Cam Bells Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Food & drinks available, doors 6:30, show 7 – 11  pm

Kim Trusty with Rory Malloy: jazz, blues, soul, roots, Music ‘n’ More at Lily Pads, 27 North Rd., Peace Dale. 789-0651. 7 p.m.

Vini Ames Duo, swing, pop, R&B, oldies, Smithfield Elks, 326 Farnum Pike. 213-9820. 7:30-11 p.m.

Dave Fields, guitar, vocals, w/Dan Cazio, blues,  Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm

Narragansett HS Cabaret Fundraiser, show and dessert buffet, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Téka Penteriche, Kirk Feather, Mark Pucci, Steve Silversein: Brazilian jazz, Nico Bella’s, 10 Dorrance St., Providence. 421-1111. 8-11:30 p.m.

Roomful of Blues w/Phil Pemberton, vocals, Chis Vachon, guitar, John Turner, basses, Rusty Scott, keys, Chris Anzalone, drums, Rich Lataille, alto & tenor sax, Alex Razdan, bari & tenor sax, Carl Gerhard, trumpet, jump blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

John Cafferty and the Beaver Brown Band: rock, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

The Heidi Nirk Band, blues, rhythm and blues, Strings Bar and Grill, 183 George Waterman Rd., Johnston. 233-9300. 8 p.m.-midnight.

Joe Holt: folk, Tap Room, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. knickmusic.com. Ages 21 and older. 8 p.m.

Melissa Aldana (saxophone) Quartet, Hatsune Hirakura, piano, Timothy Johnson, guitar, Charlie Lincoln,acoustic bass, Christian Napolean, drums, The Side Door, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com, doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm

Neal & The Vipers, feat./Dave Howard, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

SUNDAY, MAY 19

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Roberto Morbioli, guitar, blues, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1 – 4 pm

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Clay Nordhill, guitar, Dino Govoni, sax, Alan Bernstein. Bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, originals, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm

Lizzie and Greystone: bluegrass, The Oak Hill Tavern, 565 Tower Hill Rd., North Kingstown. 294-3282. 4 p.m.

Parlour Jazz Jam:  Rob Picard, drums, Brayden Beason, bass, Dan Liperini, guitar, playing songs from the hard bob era arranged by band members, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St., Providence, tinyurl.com/y27lofko, 5-8 pm.

Midnight in Paris, Mario DeLuca and out.ct, present LGBTQ fashion show & dance, featuring Kelli Randell, info at outct.org/fashion-show, reservations at universe.com/outctfashion, Port n Starboard, Ocean Beach Park, 98 Neptune Ave., New London, CT, 5 – 10 pm

Duke Robillard & His All Star Band w/vocalists Chris Cole and Sunny Crownover, Mark Cutler, piano, Dave Howard, guitar, Klem Klimek, sax, harmonica, and more, CD release “Ear Worms,” pop and early rock hits from electric guitar pioneers, The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. Doors 6 pm, show 7 – 10 pm.

MONDAY, MAY 20

Briana White, acoustic series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

Gained In Translation: Victoria Richter, vocals, accordion, Maurice Methot, guitar, vocals, Chris Brooks, lead guitar, Shep Shapiro, bass, Clune, drums, international jazz, pop, Weaver Library, 41 Grove Ave., East Providence. 434-2453. 7-8 p.m.

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

Third wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced 4/2 see newportjazz.org/lineup. Added artists appear bolded in this listing.

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Herbie Hancock
  • Thundercat
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • The Bad Plus
  • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
  • Gary Bartz ANOTHER EARTH 50-Year Anniversary featuring Ravi Coltrane
  • Kandace Springs
  • Women of the World
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • Billy Hart Quartet w/Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner & Ben Street
  • Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • The Dayna Stephens Group
  • Mwenso & the Shakes
  • Alphonso Horne and the Gotham Kings
  • Tom Oren
  • Ben Morris Quintet (ASCAP Winner)
  • Mark Stryker: “Jazz from Detroit”
  • Berklee Global Jazz Institute Workshop

 

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Tennis Hall of Fame

Opening Night Cocktail party 6:30 – 7:45 pm

Concert: Jon Batiste with Corinne Bailey Rae, PJ Morton, ELEW and Ethan Iverson, 8 pm

Information and reservations at http://www.newportjazz.org/fridaynight (separate admissions)

 

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Kamasi Washington
  • Special Performance by Herbie Hancock with Christian McBride and Vinnie Colaiuta
  • Dianne Reeves w/Peter Martin, Romero Lubambo, Reginald Veal, Terreon Gully
  • Dee Dee Bridgewater and The Memphis Soulphony
  • Buika
  • The Ron Carter Trio
  • Makaya McCraven
  • Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
  • Ghost-Note
  • Ralph Peterson and the Messenger Legacy
  • James Francies’ Flight
  • Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
  • Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
  • Hailu Mergia
  • The Royal Bopsters featuring Sheila Jordan
  • Laurin Talese
  • Brandon Goldberg Trio
  • Brian Marsella
  • Sophisticated Giant: The Life and Legacy of Dexter Gordon by Maxine Gordon
  • University of Rhode Island Jazz Big Band

 

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Common
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
  • PJ Morton
  • Sons of Kemet
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • ELEW
  • Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
  • Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
  • Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Aaron Diel
  • IN COMMON: Walter Smith III, Matt Stevens, Joel Ross, Harish Raghavan & Kendrick Scott
  • Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra
  • Sammy Miller & The Congregation
  • Lauren Sevian/Helen Sung Duo
  • Marika Hughes – The New String Quartet
  • Matana Roberts
  • Eric Wurzelbacher Quartet
  • Alexander Heffner, Host of The Open Mind on PBS
  • Rhode Island Music Educators Association Band

*Artists Subject to Change