WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > Jazz Listings 5/20/2019 To 5/27/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 5/20/2019 TO 5/27/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page under the “Information” tab click Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions

MONDAY, MAY 20

Briana White, acoustic series, with local musicians, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

Gained In Translation: Victoria Richter, vocals, accordion, Maurice Methot, guitar, vocals, Chris Brooks, lead guitar, Shep Shapiro, bass, Clune, drums, international jazz, pop, Weaver Library, 41 Grove Ave., East Providence. 434-2453. 7-8 p.m.

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.  

TUESDAY, MAY 21

Jack Craig: Wingate Residences on the East Side, 1 Butler Ave., Providence. 275-0682. 2 p.m.

Briana White, acoustic series, with local musicians, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, w/guest Joe Potenza, bass, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Memorial Day Weekend Marathon: Roger Ceresi Trio, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 8 – 11 pm

WEDNESDAY, May 22

Joe Potenza (bass) Quintet, w/Tish Adams & Candida Rose, vocals, Gino Rosati, guitar, Vinny Pagano, drums, jazz, blues, standards, Mount Pleasant LIbrary, 315 Academy Ave, Providence, 272-0106, provcomlib.org/news-events/calendar/2019/live-music, 6 – 8 pm

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Keys, keys, Becky Bass, steel drums, The Rooftop at the Providence G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Jody Ebling, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, jazz, standards, originals, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m.

Ed Scheer, vocals, drums with VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

Let’s Dance Wednesday:  Superchief Trio w/Keith Munslow, piano, vocals, Pam Murray, trombone, vocals, John Cote, drums, swing, boogie woogie, NOLA, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org.Doors 6:30, Dance lessons, 7 pm, show 8 – 11 pm

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

The English Beat: Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Chris Leigh Band, blues, swing, rock, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com/events, 8 – 11 pm.

THURSDAY, May 23

Steve Burke: jazz, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Live Jazz Night:  Blue Clue Quintet w/Manuel Morales, trumpet, Collin Larkin, sax, James Himmelman, piano, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, jazz, standards, jazz, standards, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 pm

Grace Day, folk rock, soul, country, in the Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

Memorial Day Weekend Marathon: Roger Ceresi Trio, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 8 – 11 pm

FRIDAY, MAY 24

Sea Grass with Root Cellar, country, folk, bluegrass, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Food & drinks available, doors 6:30, show 7 – 11 pm

Mark Cutler and The Men Of Great Courage, singer/songwriter, roots rock, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St., Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com, 5 – 9 pm.

Think Pink Floyd!: Pink Floyd tribute band, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 p.m.

Pat Metheny: jazz, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

KimberLee Jacobsen and Joe Boulay, pop, jazz, standards, The Lobster Pot, 119 Hope St., Bristol. 253-9100. 8-11 p.m.

Chris Duarte, guitar, blues, jazz, R&B. Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

The Naticks w/Chris Capuano, keys, vocals, Telli Quin, vocals, harmony, Ross MacAndrew, guitar, Nick, drums, Drew Croll, bass, rock, originals,  Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm

Corvettes – Doo Wop Review, 5-part harmony and stage show, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm.

Carl Allen (drums) Quartet w/Vince Herring, alto & Soprano sax, Aaron Goldberg, piano, Yasushi Nakamura, bass, jazz, The Side Door, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com, doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm

Gary Gramolini: acoustic rock and blues, Tullamore Tavern, 2247 W. Shore Rd., Warwick. 738-3333. 9 p.m.-midnight.

Adam Ezra Group: Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. $20. 9 p.m.

Memorial Day Weekend Marathon: Take It To The Bridge, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

SATURDAY, MAY 25

Candida Rose: Wingate Residences on the East Side, 1 Butler Ave., Providence. 275-0682. 2 p.m.

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Mary Andrews, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Rick Wells, drums, Greenvale Vineyards Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd. Portsmouth, 847-3777, greenvale.com, 1-4 pm.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Open Mic/Potluck: We are proud to present the widest variety of music and musicianship in one of the warmest atmospheres around! This is a family friendly event and all are welcome as audience members or performers. The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, Sign up begins at 5:30. There are 30 slots to play 3 songs or 12 minutes of music, but must be done by 11 pm.

Tales From the Brothers Gibb: by Angelo Miccoli, Gino Di Maio, Steve Badessa, tribute to the BeeGees, Savini’s Pomodoro Restaurant, 476 Rathbun St., Woonsocket. 762-5114. Dinner & show, 6 p.m.

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, Perella’s Ristorante, 311 Metacom Ave, Warren, 6 – 9 pm

Joe Potenza (bass) Group, At The Deck, 1 Waites Wharf, Newport, (800) 960-4573, waiteswharf.com, 7 – 9 pm

Aztec Two-Step: folk-rock, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 p.m.

Chan’s Big Blues Bash (for John’s Birthday) w/Jimmy “2 Suits” Capone & The All Star Chand Clan Band, w/Willie J. Laws, guitar & vocal, Eddie Scheer, drums & vocals, Johnny “Blue Horn” Moriconi, trumpet & vocal, Johnny Juxo, piano & vocals, Bobby “The Breeze” Holfelder, trombone, Randy Bramwell, bass, jump blues, R&B, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Joanne Shaw Taylor: British blues, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Sean Rowe: folk, Columbus Theatre, 270 Broadway, Providence. 621-9660, columbustheatre.com. 8 p.m.

SHEEP – America’s Pink Floyd, 9 piece band plus lights, projections, levitations. Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, 8 – 11 pm.

Knickerbocker All-Stars feat./Sugar Ray Norcia, Brian Tempelton (vocals, harmonicas) w/ special guest Darcel Wilson, vocalist, who is featured on their new album “Love makes A Woman”, blues, soul, R&B, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. knickmusic.com. Ages 21 and older. Doors 7:30, show 8:30 p.m.

Greg Asadoorian’s Dueling Pianos: One Pelham East, 270 Thames St., Newport. 847-9460, thepelham.com. 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Sanah Kadoura (drums) Quartet, w/Tivon Pennicott, sax, Nitzan Gavrieli, piano, Nick Morrison, drums, jazz, The Side Door, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com, doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm

Steppin Out featuring New Image: pop, dance, 39 West Restaurant and Lounge, 39 Phenix Ave., Cranston. 944-7770. 9 p.m.

Brass Attack: rock, Last Resort, 325 Farnum Pike, Smithfield. 349-3500, thelastresortri.com. 9 p.m.

Memorial Day Weekend Marathon: Rug Burn, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

SUNDAY, MAY 26

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Daryl Sherman, vocals, piano, Alan Bernstein. Bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm

World Premier Band: pop dance, rock, Last Resort, 325 Farnum Pike, Smithfield. 349-3500, thelastresortri.com. $10. 3 p.m.

Memorial Day Weekend Marathon: Delta Generators, blues, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 – 7  pm (new time for summer)

The Ken Serio (drums) Jazz Trio, w/ Sinan Bikar, guitar, Jedd Chiebowski, bass, jazz, fusion, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com, 6 – 9 pm.

A Night Of Strings: Steve DeConte, Victor Main, Lisandro Guevara, jazz, classical and Flamenco guitar, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Food & drinks available, doors 7 pm, show 8 pm

Phil Adams, guitar, vocals, in the Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

Memorial Day Weekend Marathon: Cee Cee and the Riders, blues, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30  am (2nd show)

MONDAY, MAY 27

Briana White, acoustic series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

COMING UP:

THURSDAY, MAY 30

Deeply Rooted Jazz Jam: House Band: Blue Clue Quintet w/Manuel Morales, trumpet, Collin Larkin, sax, James Himmelman, piano, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, jazz, standards, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, doors 7 pm, House Band 7:30, Jam 8 pm

Banda Magda: South American rhythms with jazz improvisation, Zeiterion Theatre, 684 Purchase St., New Bedford, Mass. (508) 994-2900, zeiterion.org. 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 31

Billy Gilman, vocalist, “Just you – Just Me, The Intimate Sessions”,  Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com.doors 7 pm, show  8 p.m.

SATURDAY, JUNE 1

Greg Abate, saxs, flute, w/Tim Ray (piano) Trio, John Lockwood, bass, Mark Walker, drums, jazz, bop, originals, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

Third wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced 4/2 see newportjazz.org/lineup. Added artists appear bolded in this listing.

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Herbie Hancock
  • Thundercat
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • The Bad Plus
  • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
  • Gary Bartz ANOTHER EARTH 50-Year Anniversary featuring Ravi Coltrane
  • Kandace Springs
  • Women of the World
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • Billy Hart Quartet w/Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner & Ben Street
  • Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • The Dayna Stephens Group
  • Mwenso & the Shakes
  • Alphonso Horne and the Gotham Kings
  • Tom Oren
  • Ben Morris Quintet (ASCAP Winner)
  • Mark Stryker: “Jazz from Detroit”
  • Berklee Global Jazz Institute Workshop

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Tennis Hall of Fame

Opening Night Cocktail party 6:30 – 7:45 pm

Concert: Jon Batiste with Corinne Bailey Rae, PJ Morton, ELEW and Ethan Iverson, 8 pm

Information and reservations at http://www.newportjazz.org/fridaynight (separate admissions)

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Kamasi Washington
  • Special Performance by Herbie Hancock with Christian McBride and Vinnie Colaiuta
  • Dianne Reeves w/Peter Martin, Romero Lubambo, Reginald Veal, Terreon Gully
  • Dee Dee Bridgewater and The Memphis Soulphony
  • Buika
  • The Ron Carter Trio
  • Makaya McCraven
  • Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
  • Ghost-Note
  • Ralph Peterson and the Messenger Legacy
  • James Francies’ Flight
  • Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
  • Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
  • Hailu Mergia
  • The Royal Bopsters featuring Sheila Jordan
  • Laurin Talese
  • Brandon Goldberg Trio
  • Brian Marsella
  • Sophisticated Giant: The Life and Legacy of Dexter Gordon by Maxine Gordon
  • University of Rhode Island Jazz Big Band

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Common
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
  • PJ Morton
  • Sons of Kemet
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • ELEW
  • Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
  • Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
  • Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Aaron Diel
  • IN COMMON: Walter Smith III, Matt Stevens, Joel Ross, Harish Raghavan & Kendrick Scott
  • Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra
  • Sammy Miller & The Congregation
  • Lauren Sevian/Helen Sung Duo
  • Marika Hughes – The New String Quartet
  • Matana Roberts
  • Eric Wurzelbacher Quartet
  • Alexander Heffner, Host of The Open Mind on PBS
  • Rhode Island Music Educators Association Band

*Artists Subject to Change