WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > Jazz Listings 5/6/2019 to 5/13/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 5/6/2019 TO 5/13/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page click on the Information tab then Jazz Listings.
(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)
PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions

MONDAY, MAY 6

Briana White, acoustic series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The John Allmark Jazz Orchestra: The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 9 p.m. All ages.

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.  

TUESDAY, MAY 7

Ginny Conley, vocals, Bill Moretti, piano, Kirk Feather, sax, flute, Dennis Pratt, bass, jazz, standards, Terrazza Restaurant, 645 Smithfield Pike, Smithfield, 233-3223, terrazzari.com, reservations recommended, 6 – 9 pm

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, w/guest Joe Potenza, bass, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

WEDNESDAY, May 8

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Keys, keys, Becky Bass, steel drums, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Ida Zecco, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Dick Lupino, bass, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m.

Let’s Dance Wednesday:  The Keepers, swing, R&B, blues, jazz, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Dance lessons, 6 pm, show 7 – 10 pm

“The Nick” David, vocals, with VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

THURSDAY, May 9

Drew Nugent: piano, trumpet, hot jazz of 1900 – 1940, Lippitt House Museum, 199 Hope St., Providence. 453-0688. www.preserveri.org, 6-7:15 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Eric Mintel (piano) Quartet, feat./Nelson Hill, sax, flute, Jack Hegyi, bass, David Mohn, drums, jazz, tribute to Dave Brubeck, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Tom Paxton and The Don Juans, bring back the golden years of folk music, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 – 10:30  p.m.

Live Jazz Night: TBA, jazz, standards, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 pm

Graham Parker: rock, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com. 8 p.m.

Ramblin’ Jan Stevens,vocals, guitar, in the Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

FRIDAY, MAY 10

Cannibal Ramblers w/Mark Milloff, slide guitar, vocals, Kyle Anderson, drums, Brian Minto, harp, delta swamp, backwater stomp, and Low Cards w/Dan Baker, Brian Jablonski, Matt Slobogan, Americana, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Food & drinks available, doors 6:30, show 7 – 11  w/pm

Ryan Piccolo and Displacedanger with Dirty Deeds: rock, Misquamicut State Beach, 257 Atlantic Ave., Westerly. misquamicutfestival.org. 5 p.m.

James Montgomery Blues Band: blues, Newport Elks Club, 141 Pelham St. (800) 838-3006, 7:30 p.m.

Blue Neon: oldies, Smithfield Elks, 326 Farnum Pike. 213-9820. 7:30-11 p.m.

Slam Allen, vocals, guitar, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Sugar Ray and the Bluetones, feat./Ray Norcia, vocals, harmonica, blues,  Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7 pm, show 8pm

Don McLean: folk, rock, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com.. 8 p.m.

Alexis P. Suter Band and Delta Generators, blues, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm.

Laura Gibson: folk, indie, Columbus Theatre, 270 Broadway, Providence. 621-9660, columbustheatre.com. 8 p.m.

Tarrapin, The Greatful Dead Experience, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, 8 – 11 pm.

Donald Harrison (alto sax) Quartet w/Zaccai Curtis, piano, Daryl Staves, drums, John Benitez, bass, The Side Door, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com, doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm (also SATURDAY)

Snarky Puppy: jazz fusion, The Strand, 79 Washington St., Providence. 331-5876, thestrandri.com. 9 p.m.

Mac Odom: rhythm and blues, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, twinriver.com. 9 p.m.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

Los Duderinos, w/special guest Atticus, guitar, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

SATURDAY, MAY 11

Spring Return: Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Lori Colombo, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Rick Wells, drums, Greenvale Vineyards Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd. Portsmouth, 847-3777, greenvale.com, 1-4 pm.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Two Shows: Tish Adams, vocals, Gino Rosati, guitar, Joe Potenza, basses, 5 – 8 pm, Leland Baker (sax) and Friends. Birthday bash, 9pm, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St., Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com,

Michael DiMucci, vocals, piano, Broadway, pop, standards, Lincoln Place Mansion, 500 Hope St., Bristol. 053-0390, lindenplace.org. 7:30 p.m.

Booker T. Jones, B3 organ, w/Matt Dorrien, singer, songwriter, R&B, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7 pm, show 8pm

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, Perella’s Ristorante, 311 Metacom Ave, Warren, 6 – 9 pm

Love Dogs: feat./Ed Sheer, lead vocals, Alizon Lissance, keys, vocals, Myanna, alto/tenor sax, vocals, Glenn Shambroom, guitar, baritone sax, Randy Bramwell, bass, vocals, Steve Brown, drums, vocals, and more. R&B pop, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Direct From Las Vegas: The Edward Twins protrai and sing the songs of Cher, Andrea Bocelli, Streisand & more, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 7:30 p.m.

Sam Wolf, Aztec Two-Step: folk, Misquamicut State Beach, 257 Atlantic Ave., Westerly. misquamicutfestival.org. 8 p.m.

Joe Potenza, bass, Trio, Jane Dean-Burkhart, keys, Seth Burkhart, drums, Joe Potenza, basses, Nico Bella’s Family Restaurant, 10 Dorrance St, Providence, 8 – 11 pm

The Broadway Jukebox, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. Doors 7pm Show 8 pm.

Donald Harrison (alto sax) Quartet w/Zaccai Curtis, piano, Daryl Staves, drums, John Benitez, bass, The Side Door, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com, doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm (also FRIDAY)

Guest Method: w/Miles Duhamel, guitar, Christian Cerrone, vocals, guitar, Matthew Fuller, bass, Chris Grady, drums, funk, fusion, jam band, 9:30 pm;  The Big Takeover feat./NeeNee Rushie, Jamaican singer songwriter, Reggae, 11:30 pm, Proof, prohibition era style pub, 140 Point Judith Rd., Narragansett, 225-1329, www.proofspeakeasy.com.

Detroit Breakdown, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

SUNDAY, MAY 12 (MOTHERS’ DAY CHECK WITH VENUES)

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. 

Mother’s Day Brunch/Lunch, Blue Clue Quartet w/Manuel Morales, trumpet, James Himmelman, piano, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, Meadowbrook Inn, 168 Carolina Back Road-Route 112, Charlestown, 364-3669, meadowbrookinnri.com, two sittings, 10:30 am & 1 pm.

Lois Vaughan Jazz Quartet: jazz, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport. 619-2552, thefifthri.com. noon to 3 p.m.

Whole Lotta Heart, Spacejunk is Forever: rock, Misquamicut State Beach, 257 Atlantic Ave., Westerly. misquamicutfestival.org. 1:30 p.m.

Jeff Pitchell & Texas Flood, blues, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1 – 4 pm 

Sunday Jazz Cafe, Tish Adams, vocals, w/Wayne Naus (piano) Jazz Quartet w/Gary Gross, guitar, Rick Cain, bass, John Di Santo, drums, Cultural Center of Cape Cod, 307 Old Main St., Yarmouth, MA, (5o8) 394-7100, cultural-center.org, 2 – 4 pm.

Dominic: music of Tony Bennett and Andrea Bocceli, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, twinriver.com. 2 p.m.

David Rivera Bozon, Leona Cheung: Grace Note Farm Inn, 969 Jackson Schoolhouse Rd., Pascoag. 567-0354. 2 p.m.

Newport String Quartet with Rachel Panitch and Mike Sokolovsky: folk, Channing Memorial Church, 135 Pelham St., Newport. bit.ly/2PvefMD. 2-3:30 p.m.

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Giacomo Gates, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Alan Bernstein. Bass, Mike Coffey, drums, vocalise, jazz, standards, originals, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm

Glen Miller Orchestra: : legacy big band, swing, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, theodeum.org.. 4 p.m.

Evening Sky: Joe Potenza, basses, Chris Brooks, pedal steel guitar, Gino Rosati, guitar, Eric Hastings, drums, jazz, blues,  The Grange, 166 Broadway, Providence, 8 – 10 pm

MONDAY, MAY 13

Briana White, acoustic series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

Parillo-Hampton Duo, piano & cello, jazz & classical, will perform originals from their 2001 album “Sandbox” and new release “Turn Around Back.” South KIngstown Library/Peace Dale, 1057 Kingstown Rd., Peace Dale, RI, registration preferred 789-1555, x108 or [email protected],  2 pm.

SUNDAY, MAY 19

Duke Robillard & His All Star Band w/vocalists Chris Cole and Sunny Crownover, Mark Cutler, piano, Dave Howard, guitar, Klem Klimek, and more, CD release “Ear Worms,” pop and early rock hits from electric guitar pioneers, The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. Doors 6 pm, show 7 – 10 pm.

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

Third wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced 4/2 see newportjazz.org/lineup. Added artists appear bolded in this listing.

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Herbie Hancock
  • Thundercat
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • The Bad Plus
  • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
  • Gary Bartz ANOTHER EARTH 50-Year Anniversary featuring Ravi Coltrane
  • Kandace Springs
  • Women of the World
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • Billy Hart Quartet w/Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner & Ben Street
  • Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • The Dayna Stephens Group
  • Mwenso & the Shakes
  • Alphonso Horne and the Gotham Kings
  • Tom Oren
  • Ben Morris Quintet (ASCAP Winner)
  • Mark Stryker: “Jazz from Detroit”
  • Berklee Global Jazz Institute Workshop

 

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Tennis Hall of Fame

Opening Night Cocktail party 6:30 – 7:45 pm

Concert: Jon Batiste & Friends 8 pm

Information and reservations at http://www.newportjazz.org/fridaynight (separate admissions)

 

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Kamasi Washington
  • Special Performance by Herbie Hancock with Christian McBride and Vinnie Colaiuta
  • Dianne Reeves w/Peter Martin, Romero Lubambo, Reginald Veal, Terreon Gully
  • Dee Dee Bridgewater and The Memphis Soulphony
  • Buika
  • The Ron Carter Trio
  • Makaya McCraven
  • Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
  • Ghost-Note
  • Ralph Peterson and the Messenger Legacy
  • James Francies’ Flight
  • Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
  • Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
  • Hailu Mergia
  • The Royal Bopsters featuring Sheila Jordan
  • Laurin Talese
  • Brandon Goldberg Trio
  • Brian Marsella
  • Sophisticated Giant: The Life and Legacy of Dexter Gordon by Maxine Gordon
  • University of Rhode Island Jazz Big Band

 

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Common
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
  • PJ Morton
  • Sons of Kemet
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • ELEW
  • Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
  • Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
  • Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Aaron Diel
  • IN COMMON: Walter Smith III, Matt Stevens, Joel Ross, Harish Raghavan & Kendrick Scott
  • Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra
  • Sammy Miller & The Congregation
  • Lauren Sevian/Helen Sung Duo
  • Marika Hughes – The New String Quartet
  • Matana Roberts
  • Eric Wurzelbacher Quartet
  • Alexander Heffner, Host of The Open Mind on PBS
  • Rhode Island Music Educators Association Band

 

*Artists Subject to Change