WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > Jazz Listings 6/10/2019 to 6/17/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 6/10/2019 TO 6/17/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page under the “Information” tab click Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions

MONDAY, JUNE 10

Briana White, acoustic series, with local musicians, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.  

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

Briana White, acoustic series, with local musicians, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Duke Ellington: 50 Years of Extraordinary Jazz, Lloyd Kaplan, lecture with music, Warwick Public Library, 60o Sandy Lane, Warwick, 739-5440, warwicklibrary.org.  7 – 8:15 pm (3 parts: 6/11, 18, 25)

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, w/guest Joe Potenza, bass, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Jake Shimabukuro, vocals, ukulele, jazz, blues, funk, rock, bluegrass, classical, folk, and flamenco, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Desert Rain, Bluegrasstafarian Grateful Groove, Daddy Jacks, 181 Bank St, New London, CT (860) 444-8888, 8 pm

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Keys, keys, Becky Bass, steel drums, The Rooftop at the Providence G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Annette Sanders, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m.

Ryan Hartt, vocals, with VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

Let’s Dance Wednesday: Roger Ceresi’s Trio, music of the 50s & 60s, rock, swing, dance, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org.Doors 6:30, Dance lessons, 7 pm, show 8 – 11 pm

Stephanie Adlington, vocals Aaron Lessard, guitar, vocals, “jazzicana,” jazz, blues, rockabilly Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m. (also see Friday, Mulligan’s Island)

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

THURSDAY, JUNE 13

Atwater-Donnelly Duo: folk, Green Public Library 179 Hopkins Hollow Rd, 397-3873, 6 pm

James Montgomery (harmonica) Blues Band, blues, The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd., Narragansett. 782-2597, thetowersri.com/events, 7-10 pm

Steve Burke: jazz, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Pentatonix: a capella harmony, pop, Mohegan Sun, Arena, 1 Mohegan Sun Blvd., Uncasville, Conn. (888) 226-7711, mohegansun.com. 7:30 p.m.

Summer Music Series: Midnight Honey, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 8 11 pm

Craig Edwards, in the Tap Room, 21+, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

The Jayhawks, w/Gary Louris, opening, Jimmy Ryan, madollin, newgrass, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm

Secret Agents Band, British surf-a-billy, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com/events, 8 – 11 pm.

Live Jazz Night:  John Monllos (guitar) Quartet w/John McKenna, sax, Bill Miele, bass, Mike Coffee, drums, jazz, funk, standards, Norey’s Newport, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8:30 –11:30 pm

Gaelic Storm: Celtic, The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 8:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JUNE 14

Stephanie Adlington, vocals Aaron Lessard, guitar, vocals, “jazzicana,” jazz, blues, rockabilly: Mulligan’s Island, 1000 New London Ave., Cranston. 464-8855, mulligansisland.com. 6 pm (also see Wednesday, Narrows Center)

USO Party: Swing Into Victory, Roger Ceresi and the All Starz, Boogie Woogie performance by Chifferobe Atelier, Service uniform, cocktail attire, and 1940s dress encouraged, Blithewold Mansion Gardens & Arboretum, 101 Ferry Road (Rt. 114) Bristol, 253-2707, blithewold.org, reservations (recommended) include admission to the gardens, music, dancing, refreshments, gates open at 6:30, event 7 – 11 pm

Paula Clare Band, blues, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Food & drinks available, doors 7, show 8 pm

John (guitar) and Joanne (vocals) Jo’s Bistro, 24 Memorial Blvd. West, Newport, 847-5506, 7 – 10 pm

Michael Bradley Sings the Crooners: local singer with the hits of Sinatra, Martin, Darin and more, Marquee Room, Stadium Theater, 28 Monument Square, Woonsocket, 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com, 8 pm

Matt Andersen, vocals, guitar, soul, blues, opening, Erin Costelo, soul, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Lil Ed (guitar, vocals) & The Blues Imperials, Chicago blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Marissa Nadler and Steve Brodsky: folk, Columbus Theatre, 270 Broadway, Providence. 621-9660, columbustheatre.com. 8 p.m.

Rosie Flores, guitar, blues, new album release “Simple Case of the Blues”, Opening: Vince Thompson and the Next Fun Thing, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm

Four Brothers Inc., high energy rock, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm.

Felix Pastorius (bass) & Hipster Assassins w/Chris Ward, sax, John Bendy, guitar, Mike Bendy, bass, Kenny Grohowski, drums, jazz, The Side Door, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com, doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm

Steve Smith & the Nakeds, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

SATURDAY, JUNE 15

9th Annual Blackstone River Theater Summer Solstice Festival: Atwater~Donnelly Trio, The Hanneke Cassel Band, Kevin Crawford, Cillian Valleley, Patrick Doocey, Eastern Medicine Singers, The Gnomes, HighTime, La Croisée D’Antan, Bonnie & Dan Milner Partington & Sweeney, Roscommon Soles feat./Kevin Doyle w/Sheila Falls, Josh Kane, Owen Marshall, M.L. Partington, Torrin Ryan; Session tent with Bob Drouin, Tir Na Nog Irish Dance, The Vox Hunters, Harpist Mary King, Marvelous Marvin, facepainting, henna, sand art, Diamond Hill Park, Rt.114, Cumberland, riverfolk.org, 11am – 7pm. (rain date: June 16)

Garden Grove Music Festival: Twiddle, Badfish, The Wailers, The Expendables, The Ravers, Roots of Creation’s Grateful Dub, Tropidelic, Rustic Overtones and Last Night NYC, Bold Point Park, 555 Waterfront Drive, East Providence. waterfrontconcerts.com. 12 n (check website for strict bag restrictions and no chair rules)

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Annette Sanders, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Rick Wells, drums, Greenvale Vineyards Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd. Portsmouth, 847-3777, greenvale.com, 1-4 pm.

Long Wharf Shops Concert Series: John (guitar) and Joanne (vocals) pop, jazz, standards, 21 Long Wharf Mall, Newport, 1 – 5 pm

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Bobby B. Keyes (guitar)  Trio, blending rhythm & blues, country, jazz, rock, pop and swing, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Doors 7 pm, show 8 pm

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, Perella’s Ristorante, 311 Metacom Ave, Warren, 6 – 9 pm

“Magic Dick” Richard Salwitz, harmonica (from the J. Geils Band), Shun NG, guitar (Buddy Holly Foundation Award winner) blues, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org, 8 – 10:30 pm.

Diva Soul, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm.

Greg Asadoorian’s Dueling Pianos: One Pelham East, 270 Thames St., Newport. 847-9460, thepelham.com. 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Sara Potenza, singer, The Voice contestant, new album release “Road To Rome,” w/Ian Crossman, Opening, Kaitlyn Tarro, vocalist, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Jeremy Pelt, trumpet, Chien Chien Lu, vibraphone, Victor Gould, piano, Richie Goods, bass, allan Mednard, drums, jazz, The Side Door, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com, doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm

Ernie Smith, 50th Anniversary Tour, International award winner, songwriter (Can’t Take It/Tears On My Pillow, Power And The Glory) and Soul Shot w/David “Daveydread” Turano, bass, David Prout, guitar, Rob Liguori, alto, tenor and flute, RJ Avalone, trumpet, Mark Berney, trumpet, Thom O’Brien, rhythm guitar and vocals, Dion Knibb, vocals, Eric Williams,vocals,  Ken Stewart, keyboards, Krys Jackson, drums and Papa Zeke, percussion, reggae, Jamaican, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. knickmusic.com. doors 8 pm, show 9 pm

Mark Cutler & Men of Great Courage, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

SUNDAY, JUNE 16

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Rebecca Hardiman, vocalist, w/Ray Hardiman, piano, Joe Esposito, sax, CD release, “Collections Vol. 1” jazz, standards, scat, rebeccahardiman.com, Safari Room, Ocean Cliff, 65 Ridge Rd, Newport, 849-4873, newportexperience.com,  1 – 4 pm

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Annette Lewis, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Alan Bernstein. bass, Mike Coffey, drums, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm

Neal & the Vipers w/Dave Howard, blues, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 – 7  pm (new time for summer)

Little Black Dress, Sherri, vocals, and Rich Fiorentino, guitar, acoustic duo, jazz standards, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com/events, 6  – 9 pm.

Joe Holt, guitar, vocals, in the Tap Room, 21+, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

MONDAY, JUNE 17

Mark Gorman, guitar, vocals, Safari Room, Ocean Cliff, 65 Ridge Rd, Newport, 849-4873, newportexperience.com/upcoming-events  1 – 4 pm

Briana White, acoustic series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

TUESDAY, JUNE 18

Desert Rain, Bluegrasstafarian Grateful Groove, Daddy Jacks, 181 Bank St, New London, CT (860) 444-8888, 8 pm

THURSDAY, JUNE 20

Steve DeConte (guitar, flute) Trio, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Doors 7 pm, show 8 pm

Live Jazz Night:  Dino Govoni (sax) Quartet, jazz, funk, standards, Norey’s Newport, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8:30 –11:30 pm

FRIDAY, JUNE 21

Steve Elci and Friends, Ocean Beach Park, 98 Neptune Ave, New London, CT, (860) 447-3031, ocean-beach-park.com, 8 pm

SATURDAY, JUNE 22

Melaena, Ocean Beach Park, 98 Neptune Ave, New London, CT, (860) 447-3031, ocean-beach-park.com, 8 pm

SUNDAY, JUNE 23

John Badessa Trio: swing, jazz, Al’s Waterfront, 28 Water St., East Providence. 434-0590. 5-8 p.m

Rebecca Cline (piano) Trio, w/Marty Richards, drums, Marty Ballou, bass, Jazz in The Factory, Old Slater Mill, 67 Roosevelt Ave., Pawtucket. 725-8638, ext. 100, blackstoneheritagecorridor.org/event, 7:30 – 9:15 pm

THURSDAY, JULY 11

Jesus Andujar y Grupo Sazon: Latin, jazz, salsa, Burnside Park, 40 Kennedy Plaza, Providence. provparksconservancy.org. 5:30-7 p.m

 

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

Third wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced 4/2 see newportjazz.org/lineup. Added artists appear bolded in this listing.

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Herbie Hancock
  • Thundercat
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • The Bad Plus
  • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
  • Gary Bartz ANOTHER EARTH 50-Year Anniversary featuring Ravi Coltrane
  • Kandace Springs
  • Women of the World
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • Billy Hart Quartet w/Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner & Ben Street
  • Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • The Dayna Stephens Group
  • Mwenso & the Shakes
  • Alphonso Horne and the Gotham Kings
  • Tom Oren
  • Ben Morris Quintet (ASCAP Winner)
  • Mark Stryker: “Jazz from Detroit”
  • Berklee Global Jazz Institute Workshop

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Tennis Hall of Fame

Opening Night Cocktail party 6:30 – 7:45 pm

Concert: Jon Batiste with Corinne Bailey Rae, PJ Morton, ELEW and Ethan Iverson, 8 pm

Information and reservations at http://www.newportjazz.org/fridaynight (separate admissions)

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Kamasi Washington
  • Special Performance by Herbie Hancock with Christian McBride and Vinnie Colaiuta
  • Dianne Reeves w/Peter Martin, Romero Lubambo, Reginald Veal, Terreon Gully
  • Dee Dee Bridgewater and The Memphis Soulphony
  • Buika
  • The Ron Carter Trio
  • Makaya McCraven
  • Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
  • Ghost-Note
  • Ralph Peterson and the Messenger Legacy
  • James Francies’ Flight
  • Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
  • Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
  • Hailu Mergia
  • The Royal Bopsters featuring Sheila Jordan
  • Laurin Talese
  • Brandon Goldberg Trio
  • Brian Marsella
  • Sophisticated Giant: The Life and Legacy of Dexter Gordon by Maxine Gordon
  • University of Rhode Island Jazz Big Band

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Common
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
  • PJ Morton
  • Sons of Kemet
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • ELEW
  • Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
  • Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
  • Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Aaron Diel
  • IN COMMON: Walter Smith III, Matt Stevens, Joel Ross, Harish Raghavan & Kendrick Scott
  • Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra
  • Sammy Miller & The Congregation
  • Lauren Sevian/Helen Sung Duo
  • Marika Hughes – The New String Quartet
  • Matana Roberts
  • Eric Wurzelbacher Quartet
  • Alexander Heffner, Host of The Open Mind on PBS
  • Rhode Island Music Educators Association Band

 

*Artists Subject to Change