WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > Jazz Listings 6/3/2019 to 6/10/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 6/3/2019 TO 6/10/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page under the “Information” tab click Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions

MONDAY, JUNE 3

Briana White, acoustic series, with local musicians, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The John Allmark Jazz Orchestra: The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 9 p.m. All ages.

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.  

TUESDAY, JUNE 4

Ginny Conley, vocals, and Bill Moretti (piano) Trio, jazz standards, Tarrazza Bistro/Bar, 645 Douglas Pike, Smithfield, 233-3223, terrazzari.com, 6 – 9 pm,

Briana White, acoustic series, with local musicians, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, w/guest Joe Potenza, bass, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 5

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, Tumble Salt, 1 Morgan Ave (off Mineral Spring Ave) North Providence, 349-0557, 5-8 p.m.

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Keys, keys, Becky Bass, steel drums, The Rooftop at the Providence G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Angela Bacari, vocals, keys, Pat Cardeiro, guitar, Jeff Fountain, trumpet, pop, oldies, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m.

KLEM (from NRBQ) with VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

Let’s Dance Wednesday: Chris Leigh (vocals, guitar) Band w/Bob Christina, drums, Rufus Davis, keys, Tommy Reed, bass, blues, roots, dance, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org.Doors 6:30, Dance lessons, 7 pm, show 8 – 11 pm

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

THURSDAY, JUNE 6

Atwater-Donnelly Duo: folk, Rose Larisa Memorial Park, 791 Bullocks Point Ave., Riverside. 6 pm

Mulligan Family Fundraiser – Aidan String: music by Fugitives For Justice, Vin Carlone & Chris Rich, gift certificates, prizes, silent raffles, local bites and more, collecting more prizes. Sponsors or Donations of gifts or gift baskets, please contact MaryLou Kennedy Rossi at [email protected], Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org, 6 – 10 pm.

Dan Lord and the Big Shots: rock, The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd., Narragansett. 782-2597, 7-10 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Summer Music Series: Gary Gramolini Trio, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 8 11 pm

Fundraiser for Woonsocket Autumnfest: James Montgomery (harmonica) Band , blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Live Jazz Night:  TBA, jazz, standards, jazz, standards, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 pm

Dirt Road Radio Band w/Dennis Walley and Mike Scott, singer/songwriters on guitars and vocals, Trevor Chandonnait, drums, Jim Gannotti, bass, Dan Spano, keys plus local guests, Americana, roots, originals, in the Tap Room, 21+, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

Hayes Carll: country, folk, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm

Faye Green’s Funk’n Band, blues, jazz classics, and contemporary funk, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com/events, 8 – 11 pm.

FRIDAY, JUNE 7

Panoramic View: Mulligan’s Island, 1000 New London Ave., Cranston. 464-8855. 6 p.m.

The Robert Cray Band with Marc Cohen, The Blind Boys of Alabama and Shemekia Copeland: blues, Bold Point Park, 555 Waterfront Drive, East Providence. riwaterfrontevents.com. 6:30 p.m.

PVD Fest: music events,  Providence, pvdfest.com/lineup 8:30 am – 11 pm

Sample Events:

Edgar Moya Curation, XDance Group, Regguaeton, Mereguen, Bachata, and Salsa,  Major League Eating Stage, Kennedy Plaza & Exchange St., 5:45 – 6:45 pm

Sona Jobarteh, Africa’s first female kora virtuoso, City Stage, 25 Dorrance St., 6:30 – 8 pm

Eh Shawnee, Regguaeton, Mereguen, Bachata, and Salsa, Major League Eating Stage, Kennedy Plaza & Exchange St.

Soraiya, City Stage, 25 Dorrance St. 9:15 – 9:30 pm

Grupo Niche, Columbia Salsa, 9:30 – 11 pm  City Stage, 25 Dorrance St.

 

Mark Gorman, guitar, vocals, Chair 5,The Break Hotel, 1208 Ocean Rd., Narragansett, 363-9800, thebreakhotel.com, 6:30 – 9:30 pm

Saddle Up The Chicken, six piece local bluegrass band, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Food & drinks available, doors 6:30, show 7 – 11 pm

John (guitar) and Joanne (vocals) Jo’s Bistro, 24 Memorial Blvd. West, Newport, 847-5506, 7 – 10 pm

Zoe Lewis: Gypsy jazz, jump jive, Latin grooves, swing, folk, funk originals, on anything from the piano to the spoons! Troubadour, vaudevillian, storyteller, adventurer, singer-songwriter! Wamsutta Club, James Arnold Mansion, 427 County Street, New Bedford MA, (508) 997-7431, New Bedford, MA, bit.ly/2HqueYC. 7:30 p.m.

Birds Of Chicago w/Allison Russell, vocals, banjo, JT Nero, vocals, guitar, Americana, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Rights of Passage: Presented by The Providence Gay Men’s Chorus, Kim Kuda, Artistic Director, “Using songs in the mainstream, from the Broadway stage and the movie screen to the pop charts, the PGMC tells the stories,” Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com.doors 7  pm, show 8 pm. (also see 6/8 & 9)

Danny Klien’s (bass, from J. Geils Band) Full House, w/Jim Taft, lead vocals, Steve Gouette , guitar, vocals, Dave Q, keys, vocals, Rick Eisner, drums, Richard Rosenblatt, harmonica, , Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Eight To The Bar w/Collin Tilton, sax, flute, Cynthia Lyon, vocals, keys, Shawn Meehan, drums, percussion, Brinna Jones, vocals, percussion, Eric Kuhn, bass, vocals, swing, boogie woogie, Motown, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm

Beyond Purple, Deep Purple Tribute, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm.

Catherine Russell, vocals, The Side Door, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com, doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm

Dirty 5, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

SATURDAY, JUNE 8

PVD Fest: music events,  Providence, pvdfest.com, 11 am – 11:30 pm

Sample Events:

Honeysuckle Rose Band Brown Divas, Stage 44, Custom House St. w/Kim Trusty, 2:15, Angela Nash-Wade, 2:30, Becky Bass, 2:45, Rose Weaver, 3:00

Ryan Kowal’s Improv, vibraphonist Pop-Up stage, 250 Westminster St. 5:00 pm

Leland Baker Quartet, jazz, Stage 44, Custom House St., 5:30 pm

Mike Renzi w/Honeysuckle Rose All Stars, Stage 44, Custom House St, 7:00 pm

Shawnn Monteiro w/Honeysuckle Rose All Stars, Stage 44, Custom House St, 7:10 pm

Shawnn Monteiro & Rose Weaver, Improvisations, Stage 44, Custom House St, 7:30 pm

Carine Paul, vocals, & Phenomenal Jazz, Stage 44, Custom House St, 9 pm

 

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Elise Roth, vocals, Pamela Hines, piano, Rick Wells, drums, Greenvale Vineyards Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd. Portsmouth, 847-3777, greenvale.com, 1-4 pm.

PVDFest: Newpoli “taranta” a folk music and dance tradition of Southern Italy, City Hall, Kennedy Plaza, Providence, 1:45 – 3:15 pm 

Eastern Connecticut Performing Arts Jazz Festival: The Tom Brown 6: 2pm – 3:15pm, Greg Abate Band: 3:30pm – 4:45pm, The Chris Leigh Band: 5pm – 6:15pm, The New London Big Band: 6:30pm – 8pm, Yurechko Tree Farm, Griswold CT, ecpaa.org (note info and restrictions at FAQ page – ecpaa.org/faq)

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Pump House Fundraiser: Becky Chace Band, 5-7:30 food hot off the grill, silent auction, music, Band continues music after 8 pm, separate admission,  Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com.

The Playboys w/Mark Gorman, guitar, vocals,  Jack Casey, keys, vocals, Newport Dinner Train, Portsmouth Junction Station, 1 Alexander Rd., Portsmouth, 295-1203, trainsri.com/grand-bellevue/, 6-9 pm

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, Perella’s Ristorante, 311 Metacom Ave, Warren, 6 – 9 pm

The Heidi Nirk Band: blues, rhythm and blues, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St., Providence. 383-5858. 6-8 p.m.

Vini Ames Duo, pop, jazz, swing, R&B, oldies, NYLO Hotel, 400 Knight St., Warwick. 734-4460. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Deja Vue: Rose Weaver (vocals) & Mike Renzi (piano), jazz, standards, blues, A PDVFest event, Pot au Feu, 44 Custom House Street, Providence, 273-8953, reservations include dinner with wine, 7 pm

John (guitar) and Joanne (vocals) The Port, 359 Thames St., Newport, 619-5892, 7 -11 pm

Maryann Price & The Edge Hill Rounders with Austin Brookner: swing, jazz, the Gamm Theatre, 1245 Jefferson Blvd., Warwick. 723-4266. 7:30 p.m.

Justin Harris: George’s of Galilee, 250 Sand Hill Cove Rd., Narragansett. 783-2306. 7:30 p.m.

JukeBox Legends: The Vets, 1 Avenue of the Arts, Providence. thevetsri.com. 8 p.m.

Stephen Kellogg: Americana, folk-rock, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Double Bill: Sugar Daddy & Pop Rocks, rock from the 80s on, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm.

Greg Asadoorian’s Dueling Pianos: One Pelham East, 270 Thames St., Newport. 847-9460, thepelham.com. 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Mark Cutler: rock, blues, Americana, 133 Club, 29 Warren Ave., East Providence. 438-1330, 133club.net. 9 p.m.

Joe Potenza (bass) Trio, w/Gino Rosati, guitar, Ralph Rosen, chromatic harmonica, percussion, jazz, blues, Nico Bella’s Family Restaurant, 10 Dorrance St, Providence, 8 – 11 pm

Rights of Passage: Presented by The Providence Gay Men’s Chorus, Kim Kuda, Artistic Director, “Using songs in the mainstream, from the Broadway stage and the movie screen to the pop charts, the PGMC tells the stories,” Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com.doors 7  pm, show 8 pm.  (also see 6/7 & 9)

Lois Greco (guitar, vocals, songwriter) Band, w/Earl Gerco, bass, Jody Briggs, keys, Skip Fischer, drums, Pete Levesque, sax, blues, soulful R&B. originals,  Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Sugar Mountain, “Neil Young concert experience,” w/Briz, lead vocals, acoustic and electric guitars, harmonica. Tom Delaney, acoustic and electric guitars, pedal steel, backing vocals, Luke Liddy, keyboards, backing vocals, Walter Super, bass guitar, backing vocals, John Torhan, drums and percussion, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. knickmusic.com. Doors 7:30, show 8:30 p.m.

Jonathan Kreisberg, guitar, Martin Bejerano, piano, Matt Clohesy, bass, Colin Sanahan, drums, jazz, The Side Door, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com, doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm

The Smokin’ Toads, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

SUNDAY, JUNE 9

PVD Fest: music events,  Providence, pvdfest.com, 11 am – 6:30 pm

Sample Events:

Bay Spring Gypsy Caravan, Gypsy jazz, Burnside Park Stage, 1:30 pm

The Human Quartet Artists: Daniel Bernard Roumain, Kim Trusty, Becky Bass and Christopher Johnson, Celebrated violinist with local legends, Burnside Park Stage, 3 pm

Joy On Fire, jazz trio, World Music Stage, 44 Washington St., 4 pm

Victoria Richter – Gained in Translation, Jazz and Songbook Standards sung in English and their translations, Arcade Stage 35 Weybosset, St. 5:15 pm

 

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Brunch: P&J w/Special Guest Vince DelGaudio, light jazz, soft rock, blues, country, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com/events, 12 n – 3 pm.

Musica Dolce, chamber music concert, Wendy Rios & Patricia Peterson, violins, Erin Quinton Erban, viola, Eden Piacitelli, celo, reception after concert, limited seating reservations recommended, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. Pumphousemusicworks.com. Doors 1 pm, show 2 pm

The Playboys w/Mark Gorman, guitar, vocals, Jack Casey, keys, vocals, Newport Vineyards, 909 East Main Rd., (Rt. 138) Middletown, 848-5161, newport vinyards.com, 1 – 4 pm

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Cassandra McKindley, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Alan Bernstein. bass, Mike Coffey, drums, vocalese, originals, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm

Jazz Candy w/Art Manchester, sax, John Monllos, guitar, Jo’s Bistro, 24 Memorial Blvd. West, Newport, 847-5506, 7 – 11 pm

Rights of Passage: Presented by The Providence Gay Men’s Chorus, Kim Kuda, Artistic Director, “Using songs in the mainstream, from the Broadway stage and the movie screen to the pop charts, the PGMC tells the stories,” Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com. doors 3:30 pm, show 4 pm (also see 6/7 & 8)

Ed Peabody & The Big Blue Thang, blues, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 – 7  pm (new time for summer)

Kyle Bell, reggae,  The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

Collective Soul and Gin Blossoms: Bold Point Park, 555 Waterfront Drive, East Providence. waterfrontconcerts.com. 6:10 p.m.

Tim Ray Trio, Jazz in The Factory, Old Slater Mill, 67 Roosevelt Ave., Pawtucket. 725-8638, ext. 100,  blackstoneheritagecorridor.org/event, 7:30 p.m.

Cyra Morgan, guitar, vocals, in the Tap Room, 21+, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

MONDAY, JUNE 10

Mark Gorman, guitar, vocals, Safari Room, Ocean Cliff, 65 Ridge Rd, Newport, 849-4873, newportexperience.com/oceancliff,  1 – 4 pm

Briana White, acoustic series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

Jake Shimabukuro, vocals, ukulele, jazz, blues, funk, rock, bluegrass, classical, folk, and flamenco, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Desert Rain, Bluegrasstafarian Grateful Groove, Daddy Jacks, 181 Bank St, New London, CT (860) 444-8888, 8 pm

THURSDAY, JUNE 13

Live Jazz Night:  John Monllos (guitar) Quartet, w/John McKenna, sax, Bill Miele, bass, Mike Coffee, drums, jazz, funk, standards, Norey’s Newport, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 pm

FRIDAY, JUNE 14

USO Party: Swing Into Victory, Roger Ceresi and the All Starz, Boogie Woogie performance by Chifferobe Atelier, Service uniform, cocktail attire, and 1940s dress encouraged, Blithewold Mansion Gardens & Arboretum, 101 Ferry Road (Rt. 114) Bristol, 253-2707, blithewold.org, reservations (recommended) include admission to the gardens, music, dancing, refreshments, gates open at 6:30, event 7 – 11 pm

SATURDAY, JUNE 15

Ernie Smith, 50th Anniversary Tour, International award winner, songwriter (Can’t Take It/Tears On My Pillow, Power And The Glory) and Soul Shot w/David “Daveydread” Turano, bass, David Prout, guitar, Rob Liguori, alto, tenor and flute, RJ Avalone, trumpet, Mark Berney, trumpet, Thom O’Brien, rhythm guitar and vocals, Dion Knibb, vocals, Eric Williams,vocals,  Ken Stewart, keyboards, Krys Jackson, drums and Papa Zeke, percussion, reggae, Jamaican, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. knickmusic.com. doors 8 pm, show 9 pm

SUNDAY, JUNE 16

Rebecca Hardiman, vocalist, w/Ray Hardiman, piano, Joe Esposito, sax, CD release, “Collections Vol. 1” jazz, standards, scat, rebeccahardiman.com, Safari Room, Ocean Cliff, 65 Ridge Rd, Newport, 849-4873, newportexperience.com,  1 – 4 pm

SUNDAY, JUNE 23

John Badessa Trio: swing, jazz, Al’s Waterfront, 28 Water St., East Providence. 434-0590. 5-8 p.m

 

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

Third wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced 4/2 see newportjazz.org/lineup. Added artists appear bolded in this listing.

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Herbie Hancock
  • Thundercat
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • The Bad Plus
  • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
  • Gary Bartz ANOTHER EARTH 50-Year Anniversary featuring Ravi Coltrane
  • Kandace Springs
  • Women of the World
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • Billy Hart Quartet w/Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner & Ben Street
  • Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • The Dayna Stephens Group
  • Mwenso & the Shakes
  • Alphonso Horne and the Gotham Kings
  • Tom Oren
  • Ben Morris Quintet (ASCAP Winner)
  • Mark Stryker: “Jazz from Detroit”
  • Berklee Global Jazz Institute Workshop

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Tennis Hall of Fame

Opening Night Cocktail party 6:30 – 7:45 pm

Concert: Jon Batiste with Corinne Bailey Rae, PJ Morton, ELEW and Ethan Iverson, 8 pm

Information and reservations at http://www.newportjazz.org/fridaynight (separate admissions)

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Kamasi Washington
  • Special Performance by Herbie Hancock with Christian McBride and Vinnie Colaiuta
  • Dianne Reeves w/Peter Martin, Romero Lubambo, Reginald Veal, Terreon Gully
  • Dee Dee Bridgewater and The Memphis Soulphony
  • Buika
  • The Ron Carter Trio
  • Makaya McCraven
  • Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
  • Ghost-Note
  • Ralph Peterson and the Messenger Legacy
  • James Francies’ Flight
  • Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
  • Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
  • Hailu Mergia
  • The Royal Bopsters featuring Sheila Jordan
  • Laurin Talese
  • Brandon Goldberg Trio
  • Brian Marsella
  • Sophisticated Giant: The Life and Legacy of Dexter Gordon by Maxine Gordon
  • University of Rhode Island Jazz Big Band

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Common
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
  • PJ Morton
  • Sons of Kemet
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • ELEW
  • Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
  • Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
  • Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Aaron Diel
  • IN COMMON: Walter Smith III, Matt Stevens, Joel Ross, Harish Raghavan & Kendrick Scott
  • Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra
  • Sammy Miller & The Congregation
  • Lauren Sevian/Helen Sung Duo
  • Marika Hughes – The New String Quartet
  • Matana Roberts
  • Eric Wurzelbacher Quartet
  • Alexander Heffner, Host of The Open Mind on PBS
  • Rhode Island Music Educators Association Band

 

*Artists Subject to Change