WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > Jazz Listings 7/15/2019 to 7/22/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 7/15/2019 TO 7/22/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page under the “Information” tab click Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm) 

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions 

MONDAY, JULY 15

Monday Night Jamz: Satinwood: The Legendary Song Series. Westerly Town Beach, 365 Atlantic Ave, Westerly, bluesonthebeachri.com, bring chairs/blanket, 6-8pm,  

Nate Christian, guitar, keys, vocals, pop, rock, originals, Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm 

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.  

TUESDAY, JULY 16

Marvin Perry Duo, pop, rock, country, from the 50s to today, Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, w/guest Joe Potenza, bass, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

WEDNESDAY, JULY 17

Sinatra Wednesdays w/Mike Dutra, Fred & Steves Steak House, Twin River Casino, 100 Twin River Rd, Lincoln, twinriver.com, 5pm

Blues on the Beach: Johnny Nicholas and his Texas all-Stars w/Greg Piccolo, Westerly Town Beach, 365 Atlantic Ave, Westerly, bluesonthebeachri.com, bring chairs/blanket, 6-8pm.

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Keys, keys, Becky Bass, steel drums, The Rooftop at the Providence G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m.

Steve Burke: sax, vocals, smooth jazz, pop, Los Andes, 903 Chalkstone Ave, Providence, 6 – 9 pm

Shawnn Monteiro, vocals, Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m. 

TBA, special guest with VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm 

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm. 

THURSDAY, JULY 18

Afrimanding w/Sidy Maiga: music of Mail & West Africa, Burnside Park, 40 Kennedy Plaza, Providence. provparksconservancy.org. 5:30-7 p.m

Johnny Nicholas, guitar, vocals, Tex-Mex blues, dance floor, The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd., Narragansett. 782-2597, thetowersri.com/events, 7-10 pm

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, pop, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Summer Music Series: Robin & Jon Hathaway, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 7 – 11 pm 

Dr. G and the Believers, 5 member band, “upbeat danceable blues”, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm. 

Haunt The House, in the Tap Room, over 21, , Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. show 8 pm 

Tim O’Brien (vocals, guitar, mandolin, fiddle) Band, w/Mike Bud, bass, Shad Cobb, fiddle, Jan Fabricius, vocals, Patrick Sauber, banjo, guitar, vocals, bluegrass, originals, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Live Jazz Night: Blue Clue Quintet w/Manuel Morales, trumpet, Andrew Wynsen, piano, Collin Larkin, sax, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, jazz, Norey’s Newport, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8:30 –11:30 pm 

FRIDAY, JULY 19

Luther “Guitar Junior” Johnson, from Muddy Waters Band, 0pening Brian James Quartet, River Island Art Park, 95 Bernon St., Woonsocket. concerts.levittamp.org/woonsocket. 6-9 p.m.

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, dance, Fazzini’s Restaurant, Diamond Hill Rd, Woonsocket, 597-5095, 6 – 10 pm

Gazebo Summer Concert Series: Reckless Blues, classic swing, jazz, and blues duo playing the American Songbook, Gazebo near The Towers, 39 Boston Neck Rd, Narragansett, narragansett town concerts, 8 pm

Studio Two, early Beatles tribute, Mulligan’s Island, 1000 New London Ave., Cranston. 464-8855, mulligansisland.com. 6 pm

Two Cat Tango, and Stone Cold Gypsies, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, food & drinks available, doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm 

Fat City Band, 7 piece band, blues, roadhouse rock, jazz, Nola R&B, originals and classics, new album release, “Continuum,” Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Adam Ezra Group, opening Colby James, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

No Quarter,  Led Zeppelin Legacy, live concert reproduction, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 – 11 p.m.

The Diamond Collection, 9 piece band recreating the songs and sounds of Neil Diamond, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm. 

Billy Gilman, Just Me Just You, the intimate sessions, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. doors 7:30, show 8:30 pm 

Emmet Cohen (piano, composer) Trio, w/Special Guest, Albert “Tootie” Heath, drums, jazz,  Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, sidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Rory and the Blues Hounds, Bon Vue Inn, 1230 Ocean Rd., Narragansett, 789-6159, 1230oceanbistro.com, 9 pm – 12 am.

Guilty Pleasure, 5 piece dance band w/male & female vocalists, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St. Providence, 751-4812,  camillesonthehill.com, 9 pm – 12 m

Neal & the Vipers feat./Dave Howard, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am. 

SATURDAY, JULY 20

Ethel Lee, vocals, Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Steve Heck, piano, Rick Wells, drums, jazz, standards, Greenvale Vineyards Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd. Portsmouth, 847-3777, greenvale.com, 1-4 pm.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, pop, dance, Perella’s Ristorante, 311 Metacom Ave, Warren, 245-0150, 6 – 9 pm

Valiant Arts Summer Dance Concert w/Claude Michelle Aubourg, director, modern jazz and African dance forms,  Mixed Magic Theater, 560 Mineral Spring Ave, Pawtucket, mmtri.org/performances,  7:30 pm

SHOKAZOBA, 9 piece horn driven funk band, fusion jazz, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 7:30 – 11 p.m.

FUNDRAISER FOR K-9S: Johnny and the East Coast Rockers, swingin’ rhythm and blues and Roger Ceresi’s All Starz , jump blues, R&B, blues, rock, dance for the benefit of the Stonington & Westerly Police Departments K-9 Units, the Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7 pm, show 8 pm 

David Furlong, and The Honk, folk, country funk, jazz, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, food & drinks available, doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm 

Bettye LaVette, vocals, w/Evan Mercer, keys, “An Intimate Evening With…, blues, soul, ballads, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Dirty Looks Band, female fronted high energy cover band, rock from the 70s to today, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm. 

Paul Nelson Band, Grammy winning guitarist, blues, rock, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Foreigner Journey, playing the Journey ballads and Foreigner rock classics, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Sq., Woonsocket, 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com, 8 pm

David Stryker (guitar) Quartet, w/Jared Gold, organ, McClenty, drums, Joe Doubleday, vibes, jazz, Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, sidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Sound of Newport Dance Band, w/Lisa Baccari Ferraro, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St. Providence, 751-4812,  camillesonthehill.com, 9 pm – 12 m

Dudemanbro, Bon Vue Inn, 1230 Ocean Rd., Narragansett, 789-6159, 1230oceanbistro.com, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

Down City Band, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am. 

SUNDAY, JULY 21

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. 

Jazz Brunch: Joe Potenza (basses) Trio, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thfifthri.com, 12 n – 3 pm

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Nancy Paolino, vocals, Paul Bouley, piano, Alan Bernstein. bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm 

Superchief  Trio w/Keith Munslow, piano, vocals, Pam Murray, trombone, vocals, John Cote, drums, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steve Bigelow, bass, swing, boogie woogieThe Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 – 7  pm (new time for summer)

Parlour Jazz Jam:  Matt Marcus, piano, Leland Baker. t sax, John Sullivan ,bass, Giuseppe Paradiso, drums, playing songs that Bud Powell wrote and made famous, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St., Providence, https://tinyurl.com/y5cjxusr, 5-8 pm

Matt & Chris Acoustic Duo, pop rock of the 90s plus Souther rock, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 6 – 9 pm

Driftwoods, Summer Concert Series, East Ferry Memorial Square, Jamestown, jamestownri.gov/town-departments/parks-recreation/summer-concert-series, 6:30 pm

Random Milonga with Boston Tango Orchestra, 2 sets, w/music by DJ Sue between, pot luck dinner, please bring dish or beverage to share (no alcohol) The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd., Narragansett. 782-2597, thetowersri.com/events, 6:30 – 10 pm

Ocean State Pops Orchestra, Brian Cardany, director, works from opera and musical theatre, St. Kevin Church, 333 Sandy Lane, Warwick, OceanStatePops.org, 7 pm

Westerly Muder Mystery Walking Tour: To Benefit The United Theater, Info and tickets at, unitedtheatre.org/event/murder-mystery/ 30s setting, 7 – 8:30 pm: 5 groups will start at different downtown locations and will receive clues from costumed actors at 6 locations. Tickets include food and drink at each location. 8:30 – 10 pm: Mystery solved at Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave. followed by music and dancing with The Cartells, swinging jazz

Tish Adams, vocals, Joe Potenza (basses) Trio, blues, jazz, ballads, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, food & drinks available, doors 6, show 7 – 10:30 pm 

MONDAY, JULY 22

Monday Night Jamz: John Cafferty and The Beaver Brown Band. Westerly Town Beach, 365 Atlantic Ave, Westerly, bluesonthebeachri.com, bring chairs/blanket, 6-8pm.

William Musto, guitar, Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm 

Richard Price, trumpet, w/Joe Potenza, basses, Leland Baker, sax, Alex Chapman, drums, jazz, Mixed Magic Theater, 560 Mineral Spring Ave, Pawtucket, mmtri.org/performances, doors 7:30, 8 – 10 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight. 

 

COMING UP:

TUESDAY, JULY 23

Michael Bublé, vocals, standards, jazz, Dunkin’ Donuts Center, 1 LaSalle Square, Providence. dunkindonutscenter.com. 8 p.m

THURSDAY, JULY 25

Deeply Rooted Jazz Jam: House Band: Blue Clue Quintet w/Manuel Morales, trumpet, Collin Larkin, sax, Andrew Wynsen, piano, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, jazz, standards, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, doors 7 pm, House Band 7:30, Jam 8:30 pm – 10 pm 

LITCHFIELD JAZZ FESTIVAL, JULY 26 – 28  www.litchfieldjazzfest.com 

Gunnary School, 22 Kirby Rd. Washington CT,

Friday, July 26,

  • 7:30 pm: Litchfield Jazz Orchestra, feat./Alexis Cole, vocals, opening Litchfield Jazz Camp Student Jazz Combos

Saturday, July 27

  • 1:00 pm: Duchess
  • 2:30 pm: Randy Brecker & The Chad LB Quartet
  • 5:30 pm: Goodbye To Childhood – A Tribute to Herbie Handcock’s “Speak Like A Child” by Carmen Staaf, piano
  • 7:00 pm: Mike Stern Band

Sunday, July 28

  • 11:00 am: Jazz Brunch: Antoinette Montague and The Don Braden Band
  • 1:00 pm: Wycliffe Gordon & friends
  • 2:45 pm:  Mike Stern Band – the reprise

SATURDAY, AUGUST 3

The Aristocats w/Lloyd Kaplan, clarinet, Nat Piccirelli, guitar, banjo. Dennis Pratt, bass, vocals, Joe Holtzman, drums, jazz, swing, standards, Warwick Public Library, 600 Sandy Lane, Warwick, warwicklibrary.org, 7-8 pm

SUNDAY, AUGUST 4

Tish Adams (vocals) & Bluz U Can Use, Summer Concert Series, East Ferry Memorial Square, Jamestown, jamestownri.gov/town-departments/parks-recreation/summer-concert-series, 6:30 pm

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

Singly day tickets and 2 or 3 day ticket packages are available for local, in person, advanced purchase at the Newport Visitor Information Center, 23 America’s Cup Avenue, at rates below online or day of the show sales, 800-326-6030, (www.discovernewport.org/about-newport/visitor-center/)

Third wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced 4/2 see newportjazz.org/lineup

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Herbie Hancock
  • Thundercat
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • The Bad Plus
  • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
  • Gary Bartz ANOTHER EARTH 50-Year Anniversary featuring Ravi Coltrane
  • Kandace Springs
  • Women of the World
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • Billy Hart Quartet w/Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner & Ben Street
  • Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • The Dayna Stephens Group
  • Mwenso & the Shakes
  • Alphonso Horne and the Gotham Kings
  • Tom Oren
  • Ben Morris Quintet (ASCAP Winner)
  • Mark Stryker: “Jazz from Detroit” 
  • Berklee Global Jazz Institute Workshop

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Tennis Hall of Fame

Opening Night Cocktail party 6:30 – 7:45 pm

Concert: Jon Batiste with Corinne Bailey Rae, PJ Morton, ELEW and Ethan Iverson, 8 pm 

Information and reservations at http://www.newportjazz.org/fridaynight (separate admissions)

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Kamasi Washington
  • Special Performance by Herbie Hancock with Christian McBride and Vinnie Colaiuta
  • Dianne Reeves w/Peter Martin, Romero Lubambo, Reginald Veal, Terreon Gully
  • Dee Dee Bridgewater and The Memphis Soulphony
  • Buika
  • The Ron Carter Trio
  • Makaya McCraven 
  • Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
  • Ghost-Note
  • Ralph Peterson and the Messenger Legacy
  • James Francies’ Flight
  • Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
  • Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
  • Hailu Mergia
  • The Royal Bopsters featuring Sheila Jordan
  • Laurin Talese
  • Brandon Goldberg Trio
  • Brian Marsella
  • Sophisticated Giant: The Life and Legacy of Dexter Gordon by Maxine Gordon
  • University of Rhode Island Jazz Big Band

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Common
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
  • PJ Morton
  • Sons of Kemet 
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • ELEW
  • Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
  • Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
  • Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Aaron Diel
  • IN COMMON: Walter Smith III, Matt Stevens, Joel Ross, Harish Raghavan, Kendrick Scott
  • Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra
  • Sammy Miller & The Congregation
  • Lauren Sevian/Helen Sung Duo
  • Marika Hughes – The New String Quartet
  • Matana Roberts
  • Eric Wurzelbacher Quartet
  • Alexander Heffner, Host of The Open Mind on PBS
  • Rhode Island Music Educators Association Band 

*Artists Subject to Change