WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > Jazz Listings 7/8/2019 to 7/15/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 7/8/2019 TO 7/15/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page under the “Information” tab click Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm) 

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions 

MONDAY, JULY 8

William Musto, guitar, Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm 

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.  

TUESDAY, JULY 9

Kyle Bell, guitar, vocals, Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, w/guest Joe Potenza, bass, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

WEDNESDAY, JULY 10

Sinatra Wednesdays w/Mike Dutra, Fred & Steves Steak House, Twin River Casino, 100 Twin River Rd, Lincoln, twinriver.com, 5pm

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Keys, keys, Becky Bass, steel drums, The Rooftop at the Providence G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m.

Ethel Lee, vocals, Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m. 

TBA, special guest with VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm 

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm. 

THURSDAY, JULY 11

Jesus Andujar y Grupo Sazon: Latin, jazz, salsa, Burnside Park, 40 Kennedy Plaza, Providence. provparksconservancy.org. 5:30-7 p.m

Annika Chambers, vocals, soulful blues,  Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes, classic R&B horn band, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St, East Greenwich, 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com, doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm

Gracie Day, in the Tap Room, over 21, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. Knickmusic.org. 8 pm 

Reminisce, 8 member doo-wop and oldies from the 50s & 6os, dance floor, The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd., Narragansett. 782-2597, thetowersri.com/events, 7-10 pm

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, pop, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Summer Music Series: Becky Chase Band, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 7 – 11 pm 

Up-and-Coming Artists: Morgan Piatek, Joe Greene, Abigail Constantino, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, food & drinks available, show 7 – 11 pm

Live Jazz Night: John Monllos (guitar) Funky Jazz Quartet w/Art Manchester, sax, Steve Johnson, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, Norey’s Newport, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8:30 –11:30 pm 

FRIDAY, JULY 12

Steve Smith and the Naked Truth, 10 member blues-rock, opening OB Howard, River Island Art Park, 95 Bernon St., Woonsocket. concerts.levittamp.org/woonsocket. 6-9 p.m.

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, dance, Louisquisset Golf Club, 1 Overlook Circle, North Providence, 6 – 10 pm

RI Philharmonic Concert, Narragansett Town Beach, 39 Boston Neck Rd, Narragansett, narragansett town concerts, 8 pm

Tales of  Brothers Gibb, Mulligan’s Island, 1000 New London Ave., Cranston. 464-8855, mulligansisland.com. 6 pm

Ska Music with The Indestructibles, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, food & drinks available, show 7:30 – 10:30 pm

Sean Chambers, rockin’ blues guitar ace, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

The Eagles Experience,  an actual “TRIBUTE SHOW”,  with a one-to-one lineup that reflects the Eagles during their heyday in the late 1970s, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 p.m.

Brass Attack, Bon Vue Inn, 1230 Ocean Rd., Narragansett, 789-6159, 1230oceanbistro.com, 9 pm – 12 am.

Amber Rose and the Renegades, classic rock, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm. 

Alexis Cole (vocals, piano) Trio, w/David Finck, bass, Kenny Hassler, drums. Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, sidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Tribecca, Motown, soul, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St. Providence, 751-4812,  camillesonthehill.com, 9 pm – 12 m

Dean Ford and the Beautiful Ones. tribute to Prince, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 8 pm, show 9 pm 

He Said She Said, “ProJo 2019 Cover Band” The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am. 

SATURDAY, JULY 13

Joe Potenza (basses) Trio, The Dorrance, 60 Dorrance St, Providence, 521-600, thedorrance.com, 9:30 am – 12:30 pm

Bastille Day Celebration: Reggie Centraccio Quintet, jazz, swing, standards, reservations include dinner, wine, dancing, Pot au Fer, 44 Custom House St. Providence, 273-8953, potaufeuri.com/events.html, 7: 30 pm

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Joe Esposito, sax, John Baboian, guitar, Rick Wells, drums, Greenvale Vineyards Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd. Portsmouth, 847-3777, greenvale.com, 1-4 pm.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, pop, dance, Perella’s Ristorante, 311 Metacom Ave, Warren, 6 – 9 pm

Joe Potenza (basses) Trio, blues, jazz, standards, The Deck @ Waites Wharf, 1 Waites Wharf, Newport, 846-3600, 6:30 – 8:30 pm, 

Connecticut Transit, the music of Chicago (Terry Kath Era,) Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm. 

The Proven Ones w/Brian Templeton, vocals, Kid Ramos, guitar, Anthony Geraci, keys, Willie J. Campell, bass, Jimi Bott, drums, an all star group  from members of great local and touringblues  bands, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Pat Bianci (organ) Trio, w/Vic Juris, guitar, Adam Nussbaum, drums. Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, sidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Black Tie, w/Nancy Paolino, 5 piece dance band, pop, disco, light rock, Motown, soul, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St. Providence, 751-4812,  camillesonthehill.com, 9 pm – 12 m

The Complaints, Bon Vue Inn, 1230 Ocean Rd., Narragansett, 789-6159, 1230oceanbistro.com, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

Evan Goodrow Band, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am. 

SUNDAY, JULY 14

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. 

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Brenda Padula, vocals, Greg Wardson, piano, Alan Bernstein. bass, Vinny Pagano, drums, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm 

Joe Moss Band, from Chicago, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 – 7  pm (new time for summer)

John Badessa (drums) Trio w/Judy DiRossi, vocals, Barry DeRossi, piano: swing, jazz, standards, Al’s Waterfront, 28 Water St., East Providence. 434-0590. 5-8 p.m.

Leland Brown, blues singer, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, food & drinks available, doors 6:30 pm, show 7 – 10:30 pm

Jimmie Ray Vaughan, guitar, vocals, blues, new album release “Baby Please Come Home,” Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St, East Greenwich, 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com, doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm

Caroline Cotter, in the Tap Room, over 21, , Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. show 8 pm 

PVD Live. w/Joe Potenza, basses, blues, jazz, standards, The Grange, 166 Broadway, Providence, 831-0300, providemcegrange.com, 8 – 10 pm 

MONDAY, JULY 15

William Musto, guitar, Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm 

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight. 

COMING UP:

FRIDAY, JULY 19

Billy Gilman, Just Me Just You, the intimate sessions, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. doors 7:30, show 8:30 pm 

SATURDAY, JULY 20

FUNDRAISER FOR K-9S: Johnny and the East Coast Rockers, swingin’ rhythm and blues and Roger Ceresi’s All Starz , jump blues, R&B, blues, rock, dance for the benefit of the Stonington & Westerly Police Departments K-9 Units, the Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7 pm, show 8 pm 

SUNDAY, JULY 21

Tish Adams, vocals, Joe Potenza (basses) Trio, blues, jazz, ballads, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, food & drinks available, doors 7, show 7:30 – 10 pm 

TUESDAY, JULY 23

Michael Bublé, vocals, standards, jazz, Dunkin’ Donuts Center, 1 LaSalle Square, Providence. dunkindonutscenter.com. 8 p.m

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

Singly day tickets and 2 or 3 day ticket packages are available for local in person advanced purchase at the Newport Visitor Information Center, 23 America’s Cup Avenue, at rates below online or day of the show sales, 800-326-6030, (www.discovernewport.org/about-newport/visitor-center/)

Third wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced 4/2 see newportjazz.org/lineup

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Herbie Hancock
  • Thundercat
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • The Bad Plus
  • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
  • Gary Bartz ANOTHER EARTH 50-Year Anniversary featuring Ravi Coltrane
  • Kandace Springs
  • Women of the World
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • Billy Hart Quartet w/Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner & Ben Street
  • Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • The Dayna Stephens Group
  • Mwenso & the Shakes
  • Alphonso Horne and the Gotham Kings
  • Tom Oren
  • Ben Morris Quintet (ASCAP Winner)
  • Mark Stryker: “Jazz from Detroit” 
  • Berklee Global Jazz Institute Workshop

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Tennis Hall of Fame

Opening Night Cocktail party 6:30 – 7:45 pm

Concert: Jon Batiste with Corinne Bailey Rae, PJ Morton, ELEW and Ethan Iverson, 8 pm 

Information and reservations at http://www.newportjazz.org/fridaynight (separate admissions)

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Kamasi Washington
  • Special Performance by Herbie Hancock with Christian McBride and Vinnie Colaiuta
  • Dianne Reeves w/Peter Martin, Romero Lubambo, Reginald Veal, Terreon Gully
  • Dee Dee Bridgewater and The Memphis Soulphony
  • Buika
  • The Ron Carter Trio
  • Makaya McCraven 
  • Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
  • Ghost-Note
  • Ralph Peterson and the Messenger Legacy
  • James Francies’ Flight
  • Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
  • Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
  • Hailu Mergia
  • The Royal Bopsters featuring Sheila Jordan
  • Laurin Talese
  • Brandon Goldberg Trio
  • Brian Marsella
  • Sophisticated Giant: The Life and Legacy of Dexter Gordon by Maxine Gordon
  • University of Rhode Island Jazz Big Band

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Common
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
  • PJ Morton
  • Sons of Kemet 
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • ELEW
  • Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
  • Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
  • Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Aaron Diel
  • IN COMMON: Walter Smith III, Matt Stevens, Joel Ross, Harish Raghavan, Kendrick Scott
  • Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra
  • Sammy Miller & The Congregation
  • Lauren Sevian/Helen Sung Duo
  • Marika Hughes – The New String Quartet
  • Matana Roberts
  • Eric Wurzelbacher Quartet
  • Alexander Heffner, Host of The Open Mind on PBS
  • Rhode Island Music Educators Association Band 

 

*Artists Subject to Change