WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > JAZZ LISTINGS 8/26/2019 TO 9/2/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 8/26/2019 TO 9/2/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  At the top of the page under the “Information” tab click Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm) 

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions 

MONDAY, AUGUST 26

William Musto, guitar, Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 pm

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm 

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight. 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 27

Rodio Honey, vocals, guitar, “sweet sounds from the 70s thru today,” Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

(SOLD OUT) Nicolas King, singer, musical theater star, The Cabaret Club at The Arctic Playhouse, 1249 Main St., West Warwick, 573-3443, thearcticplayhouse.com, 

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, w/guest Joe Potenza, bass, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

(SOLD OUT) The Zombies w/Ninet Tayeb, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

The Autocrats w/Leon Spradley, vocals, Mark Love Gonsalves, vocals, John Allmark, trumpet, Patrick Nigro, sax, Tucker Antell, sax, David Prout, guitar, Rusty Hughes, keys, John Vaughan, bass, Chris Ottaviano, percussion, Vinny Pagano, drums, funk, R&B, Askew, 150 Chestnut St., Providence,  (774) 526-9736, askewprov.com, 9 pm

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 28

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Keys, keys, Becky Bass, steel drums, The Rooftop at the Providence G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m.

Steve Burke: sax, vocals, smooth jazz, pop, Los Andes, 903 Chalkstone Ave, Providence, 6 – 9 pm

JAMM at the GLAMM: Tom Lavallee, vocals, and Eden Casteel piano, w/Joe Potenza, bass, musical theater songs, The Gamm Theater, 1245 Jefferson Blvd, Warwick, gammtheatre.org, 7 – 9 pm

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Ida Zecco, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, jazz, ballads, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m.

Let’s Dance Wednesday: The Cartells, jazz, swing, Motown, rhythm and blues, rock, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. doors, 6:30pm, dance lessons 7pm, show 7:30pm 

TBA, special guest with VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm 

(NEW LOCATION) Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and friends, Soul Pocket Jazz Hang, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St., Providence, theparlourri.com 9-10 pm

THURSDAY, AUGUST 29

Roz Raskin’s Nova One, “60s dreamy pop,” Opening, Girls Rock RI alumi, Burnside Park, 40 Kennedy Plaza, Providence. provparksconservancy.org. 5:30-7 p.m

Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd., Narragansett, 782-2597, thetowersri.com, 7 – 10 pm

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, pop, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Knickerbocker All-Stars feat./Sugar Ray Norcia, Brian Templeton, and special guest, Darcel Wilson, Rhythm & Roots pre-show party, opening: Los Texmaniacs w/Johnny Nicholas, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. doors 7pm, show 7:30pm

The Lost Hermits w/The Sweetheart of The Rodeo, old country songs, rock, pop music of the 60s & 70s, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm. 

Dave Mason, vocals, guitar, Rock and Roll Hall of Famer for Traffic, Feelin’ Alright Tour, w/Johnne Sambataro, guitar, vocals, Alvino Bennett, drums, Anthony Palter, bass, keys, classic rock, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich, 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com, 8 pm

Summer Music Series: Barley Hoppers w/Steve Bigalow, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 8 – 11 pm 

Danielle Nicole (bass, vocals) Band, w/Brandon Miller, guitar, Kris Schenebelen, drums, new release “Cry No More,” Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Live Jazz Night: Chelley Knight and the Daybreaks (vocals) with Michael Barclay de Tolly (guitar) Trio w/Matt Wunsch, drums, Dylan Roy, bass, jazz, standards, swing, Norey’s Newport, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8:30 –11:30 pm 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 30

Rhythm & Roots 1 – 11 pm (see below)

Heidi Nirk (vocals) Band, blues, R&B, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, doors 7 pm, show, 8 – 11pm 

The Peacheaters, Allman Brothers tribute band, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Moondance, Van Morrison Tribute, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm. 

John, guitar, and Joanne, vocals, Jo’s Bistro 24 Memorial Boulevard West, Newport, 847-5506, 8 – 11pm.

Jake Mortrude, guitar, vocals, in the Tap Room, +21, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. show 8pm 

Giacomo Gates vocals, vocalise, originals, w/Tim Ray, piano, John Lockwood, bass, James Lattini, drums, jazz, Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, eventbrite.com/o/the-side-door-jazz-club-4086763485. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Down City Band, dance, pop, rock, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St. Providence, 751-4812,  camillesonthehill.com, 9 pm – 12 am

Dudemanbro, rock, Bon Vue Inn, 1230 Ocean Rd., Narragansett, 789-6159, 1230oceanbistro.com, 9 pm – 1 am.

Cartune Heros, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am. 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 31

Rhythm & Roots 1 – 11 pm (see below)

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Deb Larkin, vocals, Jeff Stout, trumpet, Mike Renzi, piano, Rick Wells, drums, jazz, standards, Greenvale Vineyards Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd. Portsmouth, 847-3777, greenvale.com, 1-4 pm.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Open Mic/Potluck, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, Sign up begins at 5:30. There are 30 slots to play 3 songs or 12 minutes of music, but must be done by 11 pm., bring food to share, Music starts 6 pm

Through The Doors, playing the music of The Doors, rocking blues guitar, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm. 

Sandy Allen, in the Tap Room, +21, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. show 8pm 

Evening Sky w/Geno Rosati, guitar, Chris Brooks, pedal steel guitar, Joe Potenza, bass, Eric Hastings, drums roots infused jazz, Nico-Bellas, 10 Dorrance St., Providence, 8 – 11 pm

Sacred Fire, Santana Tribute, 6-piece Latin rock band, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm. 

Victor Gould (piano) Trio, w/David Wong, bass, Rodney Green, drums, jazz, Victor Gould received the 1st Herbie Handcock Scholarship at Berklee, Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, eventbrite.com/o/the-side-door-jazz-club-4086763485. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Front & Center, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St. Providence, 751-4812,  camillesonthehill.com, 9 pm – 12 am

Roger Ceresi, Jon Hathaway, & Richard Ribb, Bon Vue Inn, 1230 Ocean Rd., Narragansett, 789-6159, 1230oceanbistro.com, 9 pm – 1 am.

The Smokin’ Toads, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am. 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 1 

Rhythm & Roots 1 – 11 pm (see below)

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. 

Heidi Nirk (vocals) Band, blues, R&B, Oakland Beach Fire Co., 645 Oakland Beach Ave, Warwick, 1 – 5 pm

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Marcel Gauvin, vocals, Greg Wadson, piano, Alan Bernstein. bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm 

Neal McCarthy Problem, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 – 7  pm

The Losers, Tribute to Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 6 – 9 pm

Folk For Now Series: Widower (Kevin Large), in the Tap Room, +21, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8 pm 

Added Labor Day Weekend Show: SQUELCH, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

Labor Day Cajun Music Fest (proceeds to benefit Kate Vivian Scholarship Fund): From 2-6 pm- Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Los TexManiacs, and Johnny Nicholas, From 6-8 pm- Los Duderinos, local band from Newport, 831 North Main Rd, Jamestown, bring a lawn chair and a cooler with your own food and drinks, cars parked on North Main Rd must be well off the roadway and not blocking any driveway, for info text James 401-741-3502

William Musto, guitar, Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm 

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight. 

 

COMING UP:

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

Greg Abate, sax, flute, Ben Cook, bass, Gary Johnson, drums, jazz, Listening Room. Newport Playhouse,  102 Connell Highway Newport, 848-7529, newporttonashville.com, doors, 6pm, show 7:30pm.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

Roomful of Blues: Chris Vachon, guitar, Mark Earley, tenor & bari saxes, Rich Lataille, alto sax, Phil Pemberton, vocals, John Turner, bass, Carl Gerhart, trumpet, Chris Anzalone, drums, Rusty Scott, keys, The Katherine Hepburn Theater, 300 Main St. Old Saybrook, CT, (860) 510-0453, katharinehepburntheater.org, 8 pm 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 8

Frank Gambale (guitar) Band, w/Sean Wayland, keys, Mike Pope, bass, Dennis Chambers, drums, funk, jazz, R&B, rock, Latin, The Katherine Hepburn Theater, 300 Main St. Old Saybrook, CT, (860) 510-0453, katharinehepburntheater.org, 8 pm 

 

RHYTHM & ROOTS, Ninigret Park, 5 Park Ln (off US 1), Charlestown, rhythmandroots.com

FRIDAY, AUGUST 30:  1 – 11 pm

Rhythm Stage: Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys; Garcia Songbook w/Joe Craven & the Sometimers; Pine Leaf Boys; Travelin’ McCourys; Son Volt; Victor Wainright & the Train; Knickerbocker All Stars w/Sugar Ray Norcia, Brian Templeton & Darcel Wilson

Roots Stage:  Zydeco dance lesson w/Jim Christensen; Balfo Fiddle tunes w/Greely, Granger, Riley; Golden Triangle w/Nicholas, Greely & Broussard; Creole songs w/Broussard, Poullard, Frank; Veronica Lewis; Hat Fitz & Cara; Sarah Pontenza; Joe Craven & the Sometimers; Jabbawaukee

Dance Stage: Roddie Romero & the Hub City All Stars; Jeffrey Broussard & the Creole Cowboys; Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys; Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band; Pine Leaf Boys

Family Stage: Mark Levitt, Keith Munslow, Len Cabral, Scuffy Aristocrats, MARDI GRAS PARADE, Contemporary Theater, KIDS FILM, TEEN FILM

SATURDAY, AUGUST 31: 1 – 11 pm:

Rhythm Stage: Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers; Hat Fitz & Cara; Della Mae; Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet; Roddie Romero & the Hub City All Stars; Music of The Band by Dustbowl Revival & Hot Club of Cowtown; The Mavericks

Roots Stage:  Cajun dance lesson w/Jim Christensen; Accordions w/Riley, Huval, Baca, Frank; Fiddlin’ the Feeling of the Blues w/Joe Craven; Broussard, Poullard & Frank; Hat Fitz & Cara; The Luster Kings; Sarah Pontenza; Joe Craven & the Sometimers; Los Texmaniacs

Dance Stage: Jeffrey Broussard & the Creole Cowboys; Pine Leaf Boys; Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys; Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet; Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band

Family Stage:  Mark Levitt, Thawn Harris; Len Cabral, Keith Munslow, MARDI GRAS PARADE, Contemporary Theater, KIDS FILM, TEEN FILM

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 1: 1 – 11 pm:

Rhythm Stage:  The Luster Kings; Hot Club of Cowtown; Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band; Peter Rowan & The Free Mexican Airforce w/Los Texmaniacs; Marcia Ball; Dustbowl Revival; Railroad Earth

Roots Stage:  Zydeco dance lesson w/Jim Christensen; Sunday School w/Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez w/Sarah Potenza; Percussion for Acoustic Music w/Craven & Eldridge; Memories of Mac w/Maria Ball; Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers; The Luster Kings; Hat Fitz & Cara; Roddie Romero & the Hub City All Stars;  Joe Craven & the Sometimers

Dance Stage: Youth Music Camp; Pine Leaf Boys; Jeffrey Broussard & the Creole Cowboys; Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet; Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band; Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys

Family Stage: Thawn Harris, Len Cabral, Keith Munslow, Mark Levitt, MARDI GRAS PARADE, Contemporary Theater, KIDS FILM, TEEN FILM