WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > Jazz Listings 4/8/2019 to 4/15/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 4/8/2019 TO 4/15/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page click on the Information tab then Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions

MONDAY, APRIL 8

Let’s Dance Luncheon & Dancing: Lestyn Gilmore, line dancing, ballroom, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. For information 508 699-7384, 11 am – 3:30 pm

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

TUESDAY, APRIL 9

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Gary Fish: open mic, Sandywoods Center for the Arts, 43 Muse Way, Tiverton. 241-7349, sandywoodsmusic.com. 7-10 p.m. For more information, email Gary at [email protected] or call 632-7484.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Greg Abate, sax, flute, Kent Hewitt, piano, Todd Baker, bass,  jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7-9:30 p.m.

Cavicchio Orchestra, Moseley’s 50 Bridge St, (Rte. 109) exit 16A from Rte 128/95, Dedham MA, moseleysonthecharles.com/entertainment/ballroom.htm. 7:15 – 8 pm dance lessons, music – 8 – 10:30 pm dress: business casual.

Ricky King Russel, guitar, and the VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

Let’s Dance Wednesday: Roger Ceresi, vocals, Richard Rib, bass, Jon Hathaway, guitar, music from the 50s. 60s, and 70s, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, music 7:30 – 10 pm.

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

THURSDAY, APRIL 11

Steve Burke: jazz, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Dan Blakeslee: alternative folk, with Tommy Alexander,  The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com.doors, Food & drinks available, 7 pm, show  7:30 p.m.

Jason Taylor, Sr., URI jazz trumpet recital, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 8pm

Suitcase Junket: Matt Lorenz, singer songwriter, latest album “Mean Dog, Trapoline.” Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm.

Live Jazz Night: John Monllos (guitar) Quartet w/Carl Gerhard,trumpet, Mike Coffey, drums, Bill Miele, bass,  jazz, standards, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 pm

Matt Fraza, vocals, guitar, in the Taproom, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 12

Steve Burke: jazz, Tumblesalts Cafe, 1 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. noon-3 p.m.

You Are I Spring Music Festival: presented by EMA, Flow, and Musician’s Guild, variety of music and activities, URI Quad, events.uri.edu 3 – 11:30 pm. (also Saturday)

John, guitar, and Joanne, vocals, Jo’s Bistro, 24 Memorial Boulevard, Newport, 847-5506, 7-10pm

Joe Parillo & Friends w/Steve Skop, bass, Brendan Byrnes, drums, opening: Tom White, piano, Tom Casale, bass, Jim Nordhill, drums, jazz, Music Mansion, 88 Meeting St., Providence. 486-5731. 7:30 p.m.

Steve Smith (drums) and Vital Information, New York Edition w/Mark Soskin, piano, Vinny Valentino, guitar, Baron Brown, bass, and Special Guest, Andy Fusco, alto sax, jazz fusion, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

ARC Iris: Jocie Adams, vocals, guitar, Zach Tenorio Miler, keyboards, Ray Belli, drums, music from their album “Icon of Ego”, American indie rock, and Noah Hartley, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com.doors, Food & drinks available, 7 pm, show 8 p.m.

Masters of the Telecaster: GE Smith, Jim Weider & Jon Herington, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm.

Jeff Pitchell, vocals, guitar, with special guest, James Montgomery, harmonica, and Texas Flood, R&B rock, soul, funk, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7 pm, show 8pm

Super Swing Night: Eight To The Bar. Moseley’s 50 Bridge St, (Rte. 109) exit 16A from Rte 128/95, Dedham MA, www.supersinglesdance.com. 7:15-8pm dance lesson, 8-9pm, DJ, 9pm-12m Eight To The Bar– reservations include pizza buffet at 8:30 pm

Rodney Atkins, country, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com. 8 p.m.

Guilty Pleasure: pop, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St., Providence. 751-4812. 9 p.m.-midnight.

RugBurn, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

SATURDAY, APRIL 13

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

You Are I Spring Music Festival: presented by EMA, Flow, and Musician’s Guild, variety of music and activities, URI Quad, events.uri.edu 4 – 11:30 pm. (also Friday)

David Furlong (guitar, mandolin, vocals) and The Hork feat./John Brough, drums, percussion, Raymond “Skip” Vanasse, bass, vocals, Paul Henry, keys, Laura Furlong, violin, vocals, folk, country, funk, jazz, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com.doors, Food & drinks available, doors 7 pm, show  8 p.m.

Jaded: oldies, dance, Smithfield Elks, 326 Farnum Pike. Smithfield, 213-9820. 7:30-11 pm

John Monllos, guitar, Joanne, vocals, Steve Johnson, bass, jazz , standards, Nico  Bella’s 10 Dorrance St., Providence, 8-11 pm

Gary Mullen and the Works: Queen tribute, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com. 8 p.m.

Ballroom Thieves: neo-folk, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7 pm, show 8pm

Popa Chubby, guitar,  NYC blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Shokazoba: funk, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org.  8-11 p.m.

The Revelers: western swing, Cajun, Zydeco, German American Cultural Society, 78 Carter Ave., Pawtucket. bit.ly/2Yvaw5Y.. 8 p.m.

Tommy Castro (guitar, vocals) and The Painkillers, “Killin’ It Live” album tour, blues, soul, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. Doors 7pm Show 8 pm.

Black Tie Band: pop, dance, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St., Providence. 751-4812. 9 p.m.-midnight.

Image: vocalists Amanda Verducci & Dan Pepin w/four piece band, top 40 dance, Motown country, ballads, standards, 39 West, 39 Phenix Ave, Cranston, 944-7770, 9 pm

Steve Smith & the Nakeds, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

SUNDAY, APRIL 14

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Jazz Brunch: Lois Vaughan (piano, vocals) Jazz Quartet, Ben Coerper, bass, Art Manchester, saz, flute, Randy Cloutier, drums,  The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport,619-2552,  thefifthri.com, 12 n – 3:00 pm

Bobby Ferreira jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900. 12:30-3:30 pm

Diane Blue, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1 – 4 pm

Jess Tora Jazz Trio: jazz, Grace Note Farm Inn, 969 Jackson Schoolhouse Rd., Pascoag. 567-0354. 2 p.m.

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: John McKenna, sax, Dennis Hughes, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm

Rockabilly Sundays: Pat Haplin And The 351’s, rockabilly, blues, Boundary Brewhouse, 67 Garrity St, Pawtucket 725-4260, boundarybrewhouse.com, 4-8 pm

Evening Sky: Joe Potenza, basses, Chris Brooks, pedal steel guitar, Gino Rosati, guitar, Eric Hastings, drums, jazz, blues,  The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St., Providence, 5-8 pm

Jazz Candy: John Monllos, guitar, Art Manchester, sax, Jo’s Bistro, 24 Memorial Boulevard, Newport, 847-5506, 5:30-8:30 pm

The Aristocats: feat./Lloyd Kaplan, clarinet, sax, Nat Piccirilli, banjo, guitar, Dennis Pratt, bass, vocals, Joe Holtzman, drums, early jazz, swing, standards, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Food & drinks available , doors 5 pm, show 6 pm

Reggae, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. rooftopattheG.com. 6-9 p.m.

URI Chamber Ensemble, Ted Mook, coordinator, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 7:30 pm

MONDAY, APRIL 15

Michael P. Smith, singer/songwriter, Songs from Moby Dick, Weaver Library, 41 Grove Ave., East Providence. 434-2453 7 p.m.

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

TUESDAY, APRIL 14

JP 4: Joe Potenza, bass, Tish Adams, vocals, Vinny Pagano, drums, Paul Bouley, keys, jazz, blues, standards, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

SATURDAY, APRIL 20

Brian James Quartet w/Brian Brouillard, saxes, Seth Hajian, guitar, Mike Jacobs, drums, percussion, Jeff Dilorio, bass, jazz fusion, soul, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

In The Mood: a 1940s Musical Revue, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com. Two Shows: 2pm and 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY. APRIL 21

Parlour Jazz Jam: Blue Clue Quintet feat./ Manuel Morales, trumpet, Colin Larkin, sax, Andrew Wynsen, keys, Evan Mano, bass, Nick Motroni, bass, jazz with “feeling blue” theme, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St., Providence, http://tinyurl.com/yysc2qwc. 5-8pm

THURSDAY, APRIL 25

URI Big Band, Joseph Parillo, coordinator, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 8 pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 27

Rat Pack: Michael Dutra, Steven Palumbo, Chuck Wansley, portray Sinatra, Martin and Davis, Jr., Savini’s Pomodor’s, 476 Rathbun St., Woosocket RI, 762-5114, savinispomodoro.com, doors 6 pm, dinner 7 pm, show 8 – 10 pm.

 

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

Third wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced 4/2 see newportjazz.org/lineup. Added artists appear bolded in this listing.

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Herbie Hancock
  • Thundercat
  • Corinne Bailey Rae
  • The Bad Plus
  • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
  • Gary Bartz ANOTHER EARTH 50-Year Anniversary featuring Ravi Coltrane
  • Kandace Springs
  • Women of the World
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • Billy Hart Quartet w/Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner & Ben Street
  • Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • The Dayna Stephens Group
  • Mwenso & the Shakes
  • Alphonso Horne and the Gotham Kings
  • Tom Oren
  • Ben Morris Quintet (ASCAP Winner)
  • Mark Stryker: “Jazz from Detroit”
  • Berklee Global Jazz Institute Workshop

 

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Tennis Hall of Fame

Opening Night Cocktail party 6:30 – 7:45 pm

Concert: Jon Batiste & Friends 8 pm

Information and reservations at http://www.newportjazz.org/fridaynight (separate admissions)

 

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Kamasi Washington
  • Special Performance by Herbie Hancock with Christian McBride and Vinnie Colaiuta
  • Dianne Reeves w/Peter Martin, Romero Lubambo, Reginald Veal, Terreon Gully
  • Dee Dee Bridgewater and The Memphis Soulphony
  • Buika
  • The Ron Carter Trio
  • Makaya McCraven
  • Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
  • Ghost-Note
  • Ralph Peterson and the Messenger Legacy
  • James Francies’ Flight
  • Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
  • Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
  • Hailu Mergia
  • The Royal Bopsters featuring Sheila Jordan
  • Laurin Talese
  • Brandon Goldberg Trio
  • Brian Marsella
  • Sophisticated Giant: The Life and Legacy of Dexter Gordon by Maxine Gordon
  • University of Rhode Island Jazz Big Band

 

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

  • Common
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
  • PJ Morton
  • Sons of Kemet
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • ELEW
  • Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
  • Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
  • Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Aaron Diel
  • IN COMMON: Walter Smith III, Matt Stevens, Joel Ross, Harish Raghavan & Kendrick Scott
  • Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra
  • Sammy Miller & The Congregation
  • Lauren Sevian/Helen Sung Duo
  • Marika Hughes – The New String Quartet
  • Matana Roberts
  • Eric Wurzelbacher Quartet
  • Alexander Heffner, Host of The Open Mind on PBS
  • Rhode Island Music Educators Association Band

 

*Artists Subject to Change