WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > JAZZ LISTINGS 8/19/2019 TO 8/26/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 8/19/2019 TO 8/26/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Check “Recent Blog Posts” on the home page or at the top of the page under the “Information” tab click Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm) 

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions 

MONDAY, AUGUST 19

Nate Christian, synthesizers, keys, electric and acoustic guitar, and  vocals, pop/rock, Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm 

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight. 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 20

Kyle Bell, guitar, vocals, cool Reggae sound, Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, w/guest Joe Potenza, bass, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Delbert McClinton, Texas roots, Tejano, Americana, The Katherine Hepburn Theater, 300 Main St. Old Saybrook, CT, (860) 510-0473, katharinehepburntheater.org, 7:30 pm (will be filmed patrons asker to arrive early)

The Autocrats w/Leon Spradley, vocals, Mark Love Gonsalves, vocals, John Allmark, trumpet, Patrick Nigro, sax, Tucker Antell, sax, David Prout, guitar, Rusty Hughes, keys, John Vaughan, bass, Chris Ottaviano, percussion, Vinny Pagano, drums, funk, R&B, Askew, 150 Chestnut St., Providence,  (774) 526-9736, askewprov.com, 9 pm

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 21

Sinatra Wednesdays w/Mike Dutra, Fred & Steves Steak House, Twin River Casino, 100 Twin River Rd, Lincoln, twinriver.com, 5pm

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Keys, keys, Becky Bass, steel drums, The Rooftop at the Providence G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m.

Steve Burke: sax, vocals, smooth jazz, pop, Los Andes, 903 Chalkstone Ave, Providence, 6 – 9 pm

JAMM at the GLAMM: Leland Brown, vocals, and Eden Casteel piano, w/Joe Potenza, bass, blues, The Gamm Theater, 1245 Jefferson Blvd, Warwick, gammtheatre.org, 7 – 9 pm

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Mark Lewis, sax, flute, Mike Renzi, piano, jazz, ballads, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m.

Let’s Dance Wednesday: Johnny & the East Coast Rockers, swingin’ rhythm and blues, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. doors, 6:30pm, show 7:30pm 

Ricky King Russell, guitar, special guest with VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm 

Janis Ian, singer songwriter, author, The Katherine Hepburn Theater, 300 Main St. Old Saybrook, CT, (860) 510-0453, katharinehepburntheater.org, 7:30 pm (also Thursday)

(NEW LOCATION) Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and friends, Soul Pocket Jazz Hang, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St., Providence, theparlourri.com 9-10 pm

THURSDAY, AUGUST 22

Greg Abate, sax, flute, w/Straight Ahead Jazz, The Stomping Ground, Main St., Putnam CT, 5:30-7:30

Boo City, “mix of music styles…fun, funky and energetic,” Burnside Park, 40 Kennedy Plaza, Providence. provparksconservancy.org. 5:30-7 p.m

Dynamite Rhythm, The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd., Narragansett, 782-2597, thetowersri.com, 7 – 10 pm

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, pop, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Dave Koz (sax) and Friends w/Gerald Albright, sax, Rick Braun, trumpet, Kenny Lattimore, vocals, Aubrey Logan, trombone, vocals, Summer Horns from A to Z, Park Theatre, 848 Park Ave, Cranston, 467-7275, parktheatreri.com, 8 pm

Wooden Horse, tribute to Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm. 

Janis Ian, singer songwriter, author, The Katherine Hepburn Theater, 300 Main St. Old Saybrook, CT, (860) 510-0453, katharinehepburntheater.org, 7:30 pm (also Wednesday)

Mark Douglas Berardo, in the Tap Room, +21, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8 pm, 

Summer Music Series: Kethurah Burgess Duo, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 8 – 11 pm 

Live Jazz Night: John Allmark (trumpet) Quintet, w/Bob Bowlby, sax, Bryan Frankie Rizzuto, bass, Dennis Hughes, piano, Steve Langone, drums, jazz, funk, Norey’s Newport, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8:30 –11:30 pm 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 23

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, Louisquisset Golf Club, 1 Overlook Circle, North Providence, 353-1620, 6 – 9 pm

Terramce Simien, GRAMMY Award winner, New Orleans funk, reggae, blues and zydeco, opening, Kickin’ Brass Band, 6 pm, River Island Art Park, 95 Bernon St., Woonsocket. concerts.levittamp.org/woonsocket. 6:30-9 p.m.

Brazen Youth/Will Orchard, singer songwriter (formerly littleboybigheadonbike, Boyscott, Hoo:Lumes, subterranean art-rock, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, doors 7 pm, show, 8 – 11pm 

Scrappy Jud Newcomb & Friends w/special guest, Texas blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Collective, recreate Tommy – the who, 50th anniversary concert, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Measure Soul, 8 member classic rock band, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm. 

John, guitar, and Joanne, vocals, Jo’s Bistro 24 Memorial Boulevard West, Newport, 847-5506, 8 – 11pm.

The Silks feat/Tyler James Kelley, guitar, vocals, Sam Jodrey, drums, Jonas Parmelee, bass, blues based originals, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. doors, 8pm, show 9pm 

Michael Feinberg (bass) Quintet w/Noah Preminger & Godwin Louis, saxes, Benito Gonzalez, piano, Iam Froman, drums, jazz, Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, eventbrite.com/o/the-side-door-jazz-club-4086763485. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

The Mattson (keys) Medeiros (guitar, vocals) Band w/Walter Bostian, trombone, Joe Potenza, bass, Dan Hann, drums, The Dorrance, 60 Dorrance St, Providence, 9 pm – 12 m

Guilty Pleasure, male & female vocalists, back by 5 member dance band, Motown, soul, R&B, funk, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St. Providence, 751-4812,  camillesonthehill.com, 9 pm – 12 am

BHB Band, Bon Vue Inn, 1230 Ocean Rd., Narragansett, 789-6159, 1230oceanbistro.com, 9 pm – 1 am.

Greg Hodde’s Blue Reign,  The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am. 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 24

Loyal Nine Summer Music Festival, Day 1, Loyal Stage: 12pm – Luca Simeone, 1pm – My Mother, 2:30pm – Dudemanbro, 4pm – Green Tea – live jam / rock, 6pm – Tai Chi Funk Squad, 8pm – The Troublemakers (Allman Brothers Tribute Band); Pump House Summer Soirée Stage: 4pm – Grizzlies, 4:50pm – Bochek, 5:40pm – Kuf Knotz & Christine Elise, 6:30pm – Consuelo’s Revenge, 7:20pm – People Eating Plastic, 8:10pm – Wax On, 9pm – Northeast Traffic, 9:50pm – Sun Bears; Food lineup from PVD Food Truck Events: GottaQ SmokeHouse BBQ, Fugo Food Truck, Pitstopmr, Swirls & Scoops; Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. show 12 noon -11 pm  (Parking available at Pump House Music Works and a free shuttle provided by South County Trolley & Transportation, LLC will be going back and forth from the Peace Dale Elementary school (0.2 miles away).

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Mark Lewis, sax, flute, Mike Renzi, piano, Rick Wells, drums, pop, standards, oldies, Greenvale Vineyards Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd. Portsmouth, 847-3777, greenvale.com, 1-4 pm.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Les Dudek, rocking blues guitar, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Cherry Pie w/Jillian Grey (vocals, banjo) and the Boys, jump, jive & kick your heels up swing, rockabilly, Latin and a few sultry ballads, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. doors, 7:30pm, show 8:30pm 

Jonathan Barber (drums) Quintet, w/Godwin Louis, sax, Andrew Renfroe, guitar, Micah Thomas, piano, Matt Dwonszyk, bass,jazz, swing, ballads, Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, eventbrite.com/o/the-side-door-jazz-club-4086763485. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

NRBQ, w/Terry Adams, keys, Scott Ligon, guitars, Casey McDonough, bass, John Perrin, drums, New Rhythm and Blues Quartet, new 5-song EP release, “Happy Talk,” Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 – 11 pm.

Old Tyme Fair: Roomful of Blues: Chris Vachon, guitar, Mark Earley, tenor & bari saxes, Rich Lataille, alto sax, Phil Pemberton, vocals, John Turner, bass, Carl Gerhart, trumpet, Chris Anzalone, drums, Rusty Scott, keys, Wilcox Park, 44 Broad St. Westerly, show 8:30 pm

Mac Odom and Chill, Mac Tracy and Drew, harmony rock trio, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St. Providence, 751-4812,  camillesonthehill.com, 9 pm – 12 am

Something Else Band, Bon Vue Inn, 1230 Ocean Rd., Narragansett, 789-6159, 1230oceanbistro.com, 9 pm – 1 am.

Dirty 5 (Gretchen’s new band), The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am. 

SUNDAY, AUGUST 25

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. 

Loyal Nine Summer Music Festival, Day 2: Loyal Stage: 12pm – Devin Bender Music, 1pm – Julie & Brendon, 2:45pm – Smug Honey, 4:30pm – Listening To Jets, 6pm – Phil Adams Group; Pump House Summer Soirée Stage: 4pm – The Dirty Birds, 4:50pm – Yohafu, 5:40pm – Optimus Ryhmes, 6:30pm – Sun Gangs, 7:20pm – The Naticks, 8:10pm – Groove Axiom; Food lineup from PVD Food Truck Events: Binge BBQ, The “Shuck Truck”, Pitstopmr, Swirls & Scoops; Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, doors, 7 pm, show 12 noon -8 pm (Parking available at Pump House Music Works and a free shuttle provided by South County Trolley & Transportation, LLC will be going back and forth from the Peace Dale Elementary school (0.2 miles away).

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Mark Lewis, sax, flute, Chris Taylor, piano, Alan Bernstein. bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm 

MSD Jazz Trio,w/Michael Johnson & Joe Potenza, Gulf Stream Bar & Grill, 1 Lagoon Rd., Portsmouth, RI 293-0930, gulfstreambar.com, 4 – 7pm

Detroit Breakdown Blues, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 – 7  pm

Paula Clare (vocals) Blues, w/Bro Dunn, drums. John Debossu, bass, Mike Tanaka, guitar, blues, R&B, soul, dance-able grooves, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 6 – 9 pm

Thomas Benfield, in the Tap Room, +21, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8 pm 

MONDAY, AUGUST 26

William Musto, guitar, Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm 

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight. 

COMING UP:

THURSDAY. SEPTEMBER 5

Greg Abate, sax, flute, Ben Cook, bass, Gary Johnson, drums, jazz, Listening Room. Newport Playhouse,  102 Connell Highway Newport, 848-7529, newporttonashville.com, doors, 6pm, show 7:30pm.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

Roomful of Blues: Chris Vachon, guitar, Mark Earley, tenor & bari saxes, Rich Lataille, alto sax, Phil Pemberton, vocals, John Turner, bass, Carl Gerhart, trumpet, Chris Anzalone, drums, Rusty Scott, keys, The Katherine Hepburn Theater, 300 Main St. Old Saybrook, CT, (860) 510-0453, katharinehepburntheater.org, 8 pm