Jazz Listings 4/29/2019 to 5/6/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 4/29/2019 TO 5/6/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page click on the Information tab then Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.org with any corrections or additions

URI events and artists in blue

MONDAY, APRIL 29

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

URI Jazz Combos, Joseph Parillo, coordinator, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 7:30 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

TUESDAY, APRIL 30

Cavalcade of Bands Presented by The Providence Federation of Musicians, Ballroom: Dan Ferreira and The Meadowlarks, Brown University Jazz Band, Al Marano Group, Foyer: Lois Vaughan Group, Mary Bogan Group, Tony Delsignore Group w/Mike Renzi, Ginny Conley Group w/Bill Moretti, Nicolas King Group w/Mike Renzi, George Leonard Group, Rhodes on the Pawtuxet, 60 Rhodes Place, Cranston. Reservations 780-6887, doors 5:15 pm, music & dancing 5;30 – 10: 30 pm

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

URI Lively Experiment, vocal group, Mark Conley, director, URI Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd. Kingston, 7:30 pm

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, w/guest Joe Potenza, bass, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

WEDNESDAY, May 1

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Keys, keys, Becky Bass, steel drums, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. info@rooftopattheG.com. 6 – 9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Nina Ott, vocals, Steve Fell, piano, Chris Lope, bass, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m.

The Founders: Al Copley, Rich Lataille, Doug James, Greg Piccolo, Duke Robillard, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

THURSDAY, May 2

Steve Burke: jazz, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

The Coastline Swing Band: Venice Restaurant and Banquet Center, 165 Shore Rd. (Route 1A), Westerly. 348-0055. 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Live Jazz Night: Nicholas King, vocals, Alan Bernstein, bass, Greg Wardson, piano, Mike Coffee, drums, jazz, standards, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 pm

Borderline Genius, pop, rock, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, 8 – 11 pm.

Noah Feldman & Danny Fleet Duo, in the Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

FRIDAY, MAY 3

URI Big Band, Joe Parillo, conductor, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Food & drinks available, doors 6:30, show 7 pm

Jeff Pitchell & Texas Flood, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Los Souper, New England Super Group, San Antonio sound meets outlaw country, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

The Mighty Soul Drivers, soul, Memphis sound, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, 8 – 11 pm.

Albert Cummings, guitar, blues, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm.

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 8-11 p.m

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

Heavy Rescue, six member blues, R&B, rock band formed by Providence FIrefighters , The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

SATURDAY, MAY 4

Spring Return: Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Dennis Cook, sax, Mike Renzi, piano, Rick Wells, drums, Greenvale Vineyards Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd. Portsmouth, 847-3777, greenvale.com, 1-4 pm.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Narrow River Band,  acoustic, rock, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, doors 7 pm, show 7:30

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, Perella’s Ristorante, 311 Metacom Ave, Warren, 6 – 9 pm

Troy Gonyea, guitar, Brooks Milgate, B3 organ, Michael “Mudcat” Ward, bass, Loren Entress, drums, funk, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Jame Montgomery, harmonica, vocals, and The Troublemakers, w/Ronnie Lewis, drums, vocals, Don “DC” Culp, drums, Dan Sherer, keys, Bill Light, guitar, vocals, Josh White, guitar, Monty Moroney, bass, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 – 10:30  p.m. 

Danny Klein’s (The Ace on the Bass) Full House, J. Geils Band sound, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, 8 – 11 pm.

Robben Ford, guitar, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. Doors 7pm Show 8 pm.

Guest Method: w/Miles Duhamel, guitar, Christian Cerrone, vocals, guitar, Matthew Fuller, bass, Chris Grady, drums, funk, fusion, jam band, 9:30 pm;  Meraki: Josh DeFedele, drums, David Hobson, guitar, vocals, Luc Mailloux, bass, Gregory Visci, guitar, vocals, jam, funk, rock, 11:30 pm, Proof, prohibition era style pub, 140 Point Judith Rd., Narragansett, 225-1329, www.proofspeakeasy.com.

Kim Mchale, vocals, Joe Potenza, bass, jazz, The Dorrence, 60 Dorrence St., Providence, 9:30 pm – 12:30 am.

The Senders: Dave Lema, Paul Lozeau, Rick Santoro, Mike (Saint) St. Pierre, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

SUNDAY, MAY 5

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Robin Soares, John Hathaway & Friends, blues, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1 – 4 pm

Spring Swing Thing: Tish Adams (vocals) Quartet, Paul McWilliams, keys,  Mark Pucci, bass, Gary Johnson, drums, swing, jazz, blues, (dancers welcome) Cape Verdean Progressive Center (CV Club) 329 Grosvenor Ave, East Providence, 3 – 5 pm

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Jim Porcella, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Alan Bernstein. Bass, Mike Coffey, druma,  jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm

Kyle Bell, reggae, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. info@rooftopattheG.com. 6 – 9 p.m

Cinco De Mayo Party: Dan Moretti, sax, flute, Bernardo Hernandez, quarto, guitar, Tenando  Huergo, bass, Bertram Lehman, drums,Latin  jazz, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, Food & drinks available,  5 -8 pm

Cinco de Mayo with Bryan Titus, in the Taproom, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

The Empire Revue: comedy variety show feat. music of Superchief Trio w/Keith Munslow, Joe Potenza, AS220, 115 Empire St. Providence, 8 – 10 pm

MONDAY, MAY 6

Briana White, acoustic series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. info@rooftopattheG.com. 6 – 9 p.m

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

TUESDAY, MAY 7

Ginny Conley, vocals, Bill Moretti, piano, Kirk Feather, sax, flute, Dennis Pratt, bass, jazz, standards, Tarazza Restaurant, 645 Smithfield Pike, Smithfield, 233-3223, terrazzari.com, reservations recommended, 6 – 9 pm

THURSDAY, MAY 9

Eric Mintel (piano) Quartet, feat./Nelson Hill, sax, flute, Jack Hegyi, bass, David Mohn, drums, jazz, tribute to Dave Brubeck, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

SATURDAY, MAY 11

Tish Adams, vocals, Gino Rosati, guitar, Joe Potenza, basses, 5 – 8 pm, Leland Baker (sax) and Friends. Birthday bash, 9pm, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St., Providence,

SATURDAY, MAY 18

Parillo-Hampton Duo, piano & cello, jazz & classical, will perform originals from their 2001 album “Sandbox” and new release “Turn Around Back.” South KIngstown Library/Peace Dale, 1057 Kingstown Rd., Peace Dale, RI, registration preferred 789-1555, x108 or jwilson@skpl.org,  2 pm.

 

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

Third wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced 4/2 see newportjazz.org/lineup. Added artists appear bolded in this listing.

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

Herbie Hancock
Thundercat
Corinne Bailey Rae
The Bad Plus
Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
Gary Bartz ANOTHER EARTH 50-Year Anniversary featuring Ravi Coltrane
Kandace Springs
Women of the World
Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Billy Hart Quartet w/Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner & Ben Street
Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”
DOMi & JD Beck
The Dayna Stephens Group
Mwenso & the Shakes
Alphonso Horne and the Gotham Kings
Tom Oren
Ben Morris Quintet (ASCAP Winner)
Mark Stryker: “Jazz from Detroit”
Berklee Global Jazz Institute Workshop

 

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Tennis Hall of Fame

Opening Night Cocktail party 6:30 – 7:45 pm

Concert: Jon Batiste & Friends 8 pm

Information and reservations at http://www.newportjazz.org/fridaynight (separate admissions)

 

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

Kamasi Washington
Special Performance by Herbie Hancock with Christian McBride and Vinnie Colaiuta
Dianne Reeves w/Peter Martin, Romero Lubambo, Reginald Veal, Terreon Gully
Dee Dee Bridgewater and The Memphis Soulphony
Buika
The Ron Carter Trio
Makaya McCraven
Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
Ghost-Note
Ralph Peterson and the Messenger Legacy
James Francies’ Flight
Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
Hailu Mergia
The Royal Bopsters featuring Sheila Jordan
Laurin Talese
Brandon Goldberg Trio
Brian Marsella
Sophisticated Giant: The Life and Legacy of Dexter Gordon by Maxine Gordon
University of Rhode Island Jazz Big Band

 

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

Common
Tank and the Bangas
Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
PJ Morton
Sons of Kemet
Cécile McLorin Salvant
ELEW
Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
Dafnis Prieto Big Band
Aaron Diel
IN COMMON: Walter Smith III, Matt Stevens, Joel Ross, Harish Raghavan & Kendrick Scott
Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra
Sammy Miller & The Congregation
Lauren Sevian/Helen Sung Duo
Marika Hughes – The New String Quartet
Matana Roberts
Eric Wurzelbacher Quartet
Alexander Heffner, Host of The Open Mind on PBS
Rhode Island Music Educators Association Band

 

*Artists Subject to Change