Jazz Listings 6/17/2019 to 6/24/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 6/17/2019 TO 6/24/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page under the “Information” tab click Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.org with any corrections or additions

MONDAY, JUNE 17

Briana White, acoustic series, with local musicians, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. info@rooftopattheG.com. 6 – 9 p.m

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.  

TUESDAY, JUNE 18

Briana White, acoustic series, with local musicians, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. info@rooftopattheG.com. 6 – 9 p.m

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Duke Ellington: 50 Years of Extraordinary Jazz, Lloyd Kaplan, lecture with music, Warwick Public Library, 60o Sandy Lane, Warwick, 739-5440, warwicklibrary.org.  7 – 8:15 pm (3 parts: 6/11, 18, 25)

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, w/guest Joe Potenza, bass, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Desert Rain, Bluegrasstafarian Grateful Groove, Daddy Jacks, 181 Bank St, New London, CT (860) 444-8888, 8 pm

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 19

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Keys, keys, Becky Bass, steel drums, The Rooftop at the Providence G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. info@rooftopattheG.com. 6 – 9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Atwater-Donnelly Duo: folk, Warwick Public Library, 600 Sandy Lane. 739-5440. 7 pm

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Steve Ahern, trumpet, Mike Renzi, piano, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m.

Johnny BlueHorn, trumpet, with VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

Let’s Dance Wednesday: The Cartells, jazz, swing, Motown, R&B, rock, dance, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org.Doors 6:30, Dance lessons, 7 pm, show 8 – 11 pm

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

THURSDAY, JUNE 20

Lloyd Kaplan (clarinet) and the Aristocats, jazz, swing, The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd., Narragansett. 782-2597, thetowersri.com/events, 7-10 pm

Steve Burke: jazz, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Bristol 4th of July Concerts: : RI Army National Guard 88th Army Band, performs  a wide range of music from patriotic, classical, contemporary, big band swing, country, and the latest top-40 hits.  Their Pop Rock Ensemble is consistently in the top East Coast Army Ensembles, Bristol 4th of July Concerts, Independence Park, Thames & Franklin Streets, Bristol, fourthofjulybristolri.com/concert-series, 7:45 – 9:30 pm (bring lawn chairs/ blankets)

Steve De Conti (guitar, flute) Trio, jazz, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Doors 7 pm, show 8 pm

Summer Music Series: The Naticks, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 8 – 11 pm

The Carleans, trio, in the Tap Room, 21+, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

Nightshift, pop, dance from the 60s 70s 80s, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com/events, 8 – 11 pm.

Live Jazz Night: Dino Govoni (sax) Quartet, jazz, funk, standards, Norey’s Newport, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8:30 –11:30 pm

FRIDAY, JUNE 21

Geraldo Contino y Los Habaneros with O.B. Howard: salsa, indie, River Island Art Park, 95 Bernon St., Woonsocket. concerts.levittamp.org/woonsocket. 5-9 p.m.

David Macklin Band, R&B, dance: Mulligan’s Island, 1000 New London Ave., Cranston. 464-8855, mulligansisland.com. 6 pm

Buddy Guy and Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band, (rescheduled from Saturday June 22, those tickets will be honored) blues, Bold Point Park, 555 Waterfront Drive, East Providence. waterfrontconcerts.com. Doors 5 pm, show 6:30 pm (check website for strict bag restrictions, no chair rules, and parking)

Bristol 4th of July Concerts: 6:30 pm: Bad Zeppelin, music of Led Zeppelin and Bad Co., 7:45 pm: Merchants of Cool, music of Bad Co. and Foreigner, Bristol 4th of July Concerts, Independence Park, Thames & Franklin Streets, Bristol, fourthofjulybristolri.com/concert-series (bring lawn chairs/ blankets)

Bombadil, folk/pop trio, original lyrics, vocal harmonies, George Ricter, opens, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Food & drinks available, doors 7, show 7 – 11 pm

John (guitar) and Joanne (vocals) Jo’s Bistro, 24 Memorial Blvd. West, Newport, 847-5506, 7 – 10 pm

(SOLD OUT) Aaron Nevil, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Jimmy Vivino, guitar, band leader for TBS’ Conan,  w/Monster Mike Welch, guitar, blues, soul, rock, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Lonestar: country, Twin River Casino, Event Center, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, twinriver.com. 8 p.m.

Steve Elci and Friends, Ocean Beach Park, 98 Neptune Ave, New London, CT, (860) 447-3031, ocean-beach-park.com, 8 pm

Roger Ceresi’s All Starz: blues, Tri-City Elks, 1915 W. Shore Rd., Warwick. 737-9510. 8-11 p.m.

Stone Leaf, Tai Chi Funk: rock, funk, 133 Club, 29 Warren Ave., East Providence. 438-1330, 133club.net. 9 p.m.

Mighty Soul Drivers, feat./Bor Orsi, vocals, River City Slim, drums, plus special guests, soul, Memphis R&B, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm

Troy Gonyea, guitar, vocals, blues, Album release “Click Click Spark”’ Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm.

Dayramir Gonzalez (piano) & Habana enTRANCe, Dean Torrey, bass, Juan Chiavassa, drums, Keisel Jimenez, congas, jazz, The Side Door, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com, doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm

CarTune Heros, w/Katie, lead vocals, sax, John, guitar, vocals, Chris, keys, vocals, Reggie, bass, Justin, drums, vocals, classic rock, Bon Vue Inn, 1230 Ocean Rd., Narragansett, 789-6159, 1230oceanbistro.com, 9 pm – 1 am.

Eddy’s Shoe, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

SATURDAY, JUNE 22

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Brenda Keen, vocals. Mike Renzi, piano, Rick Wells, drums, Greenvale Vineyards Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd. Portsmouth, 847-3777, greenvale.com, 1-4 pm.

Long Wharf Shops Concert Series: John (guitar) and Joanne (vocals) pop, jazz, standards, 21 Long Wharf Mall, Newport, 1 – 5 pm

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Bristol 4th of July Concerts: 6:30 pm: Gerry Grimo and the East Bay Jazz Orchestra, hits Big Band, jazz, swing, standards, oldies, 7:45 pm: Reminisce, 8 member group, songs of the 50s & 60s, Independence Park, Thames & Franklin Streets, Bristol, fourthofjulybristolri.com/concert-series (bring lawn chairs/ blankets)

John Larson and the Silver Fields Band, opening, Andy Stone (acoustic), Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Doors 7 pm, show 8 pm

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, Perella’s Ristorante, 311 Metacom Ave, Warren, 6 – 9 pm

Cady’s Tavern, 2168 Putnam Pike, Chepatchet,

Vini Ames Duo: swing, pop, rhythm and blues, oldies, Smithfield Elks, 326 Farnum Pike. 213-9820. 7:30-11 p.m.

Big Jim Wheeler’s Band In Black, music of Johnny Cash and othe rock favorites, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org, 8 – 10:30 pm.

The Losers, tribute to Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm.

Greg Asadoorian’s Dueling Pianos: One Pelham East, 270 Thames St., Newport. 847-9460, thepelham.com. 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Diane Blue and the Ladies of Blues and soul w/Lisa Mann, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

MartinaMcBride: country, Twin River Casino, Event Center, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, twinriver.com. 8 p.m.

The Cast of Beatlemania: Beatles tribute, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com. 8 p.m.

(SOLD OUT) Richard Thompson, solo acoustic, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Melaena, Ocean Beach Park, 98 Neptune Ave, New London, CT, (860) 447-3031, ocean-beach-park.com, 8 pm

Rene McLean (saxophones, flute) & JMAC’s Dynasty, w/Steve Davis, trombone, Herbert Eaves III, piano, Nat Reeves, bass, Ronnie Burrage, drums, Baba Neil Clarke, African percussion, Kweulay Kamara, spoken music,  jazz, The Side Door, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com, doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm

Rory and the Blues Hounds, more than just blues, Bon Vue Inn, 1230 Ocean Rd., Narragansett, 789-6159, 1230oceanbistro.com, 9 pm – 1 am.

Roger Ceresi’s All Starz, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

SUNDAY, JUNE 23

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Cory Pesaturo, jazz accordion, Mike Renzi, piano, Alan Bernstein. bass, Mike Coffey, drums, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm

Superchief Trio (5 member) The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 – 7  pm (new time for summer)

John Badessa (drums) Trio, w/Judy DeRossi, vocals, Barry DiRossi, piano,: swing, jazz, Al’s Waterfront, 28 Water St., East Providence. 434-0590. 5-8 p.m

Bristol 4th of July Concerts: James Colby Band w/Heather Church, violin, rocking acoustical music, Independence Park, Thames & Franklin Streets, Bristol, fourthofjulybristolri.com/concert-series (bring lawn chairs/ blankets)

Rebecca Cline (piano) Trio, w/Marty Richards, drums, Marty Ballou, bass, Jazz in The Factory, Old Slater Mill, 67 Roosevelt Ave., Pawtucket. 725-8638, ext. 100, blackstoneheritagecorridor.org/event, 7:30 – 9:15 pm

Jethro Tull’s Martin Barre, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Brad Bensko, guitar, vocals, in the Tap Room, 21+, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

MONDAY, JUNE 24

Briana White, acoustic series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. info@rooftopattheG.com. 6 – 9 p.m

Bristol 4th of July Concerts: East Bay Summer Wind Ensemble, contemporary and classical music, Independence Park, Thames & Franklin Streets, Bristol, fourthofjulybristolri.com/concert-series, 7 pm,  (bring lawn chairs/ blankets)

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

TUESDAY, JUNE 25

Bristol 4th of July Concerts: 6:30 pm: Trinity, songs of Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young, 7:45 pm: Roonfull of Blues, jump blues, Independence Park, Thames & Franklin Streets, Bristol, fourthofjulybristolri.com/concert-series (bring lawn chairs/ blankets)

THURSDAY, JUNE 27

Bristol 4th of July Concerts: 6:30 pm: Rendition, acoustic/electric trio, songs of the 60s to today, 7:45 pm: Eight To The Bar, jump blues, roots, boogie woogie, Motown, Independence Park, Thames & Franklin Streets, Bristol, fourthofjulybristolri.com/concert-series (bring lawn chairs/ blankets)

Deeply Rooted Jazz Jam: House Band: Blue Clue Quintet w/Manuel Morales, trumpet, Collin Larkin, sax, James Himmelman, piano, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, jazz, standards, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, doors 7 pm, House Band 7:30, Jam 8 pm

SATURDAY, JUNE 29

Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, w/Special Guest Matt York, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7 pm, show 8 pm

THURSDAY, JULY 11

Jesus Andujar y Grupo Sazon: Latin, jazz, salsa, Burnside Park, 40 Kennedy Plaza, Providence. provparksconservancy.org. 5:30-7 p.m

 

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

Third wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced 4/2 see newportjazz.org/lineup. Added artists appear bolded in this listing.

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

Herbie Hancock
Thundercat
Corinne Bailey Rae
The Bad Plus
Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
Gary Bartz ANOTHER EARTH 50-Year Anniversary featuring Ravi Coltrane
Kandace Springs
Women of the World
Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Billy Hart Quartet w/Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner & Ben Street
Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”
DOMi & JD Beck
The Dayna Stephens Group
Mwenso & the Shakes
Alphonso Horne and the Gotham Kings
Tom Oren
Ben Morris Quintet (ASCAP Winner)
Mark Stryker: “Jazz from Detroit”
Berklee Global Jazz Institute Workshop

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Tennis Hall of Fame

Opening Night Cocktail party 6:30 – 7:45 pm

Concert: Jon Batiste with Corinne Bailey Rae, PJ Morton, ELEW and Ethan Iverson, 8 pm

Information and reservations at http://www.newportjazz.org/fridaynight (separate admissions)

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

Kamasi Washington
Special Performance by Herbie Hancock with Christian McBride and Vinnie Colaiuta
Dianne Reeves w/Peter Martin, Romero Lubambo, Reginald Veal, Terreon Gully
Dee Dee Bridgewater and The Memphis Soulphony
Buika
The Ron Carter Trio
Makaya McCraven
Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
Ghost-Note
Ralph Peterson and the Messenger Legacy
James Francies’ Flight
Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
Hailu Mergia
The Royal Bopsters featuring Sheila Jordan
Laurin Talese
Brandon Goldberg Trio
Brian Marsella
Sophisticated Giant: The Life and Legacy of Dexter Gordon by Maxine Gordon
University of Rhode Island Jazz Big Band

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

Common
Tank and the Bangas
Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
PJ Morton
Sons of Kemet
Cécile McLorin Salvant
ELEW
Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
Dafnis Prieto Big Band
Aaron Diel
IN COMMON: Walter Smith III, Matt Stevens, Joel Ross, Harish Raghavan & Kendrick Scott
Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra
Sammy Miller & The Congregation
Lauren Sevian/Helen Sung Duo
Marika Hughes – The New String Quartet
Matana Roberts
Eric Wurzelbacher Quartet
Alexander Heffner, Host of The Open Mind on PBS
Rhode Island Music Educators Association Band

 

*Artists Subject to Change