Jazz Listings 6/24/2019 to 7/1/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 6/24/2019 TO 7/1/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  Under “Recent Blog Posts” click on Jazz Listings or at the top of the page under the “Information” tab click Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.org with any corrections or additions

MONDAY, JUNE 24

Briana White, acoustic series, with local musicians, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. info@rooftopattheG.com. 6 – 9 p.m

Bristol 4th of July Concerts: East Bay Summer Wind Ensemble, contemporary and classical music, Independence Park, Thames & Franklin Streets, Bristol, fourthofjulybristolri.com/concert-series, 7 pm,  (bring lawn chairs/ blankets)

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.  

TUESDAY, JUNE 25

Briana White, acoustic series, with local musicians, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. info@rooftopattheG.com. 6 – 9 p.m

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Bristol 4th of July Concerts: 6:30 pm: Trinity, songs of Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young, 7:45 pm: Roonfull of Blues, jump blues, Independence Park, Thames & Franklin Streets, Bristol, fourthofjulybristolri.com/concert-series (bring lawn chairs/ blankets)

Duke Ellington: 50 Years of Extraordinary Jazz, Lloyd Kaplan, lecture with music, Warwick Public Library, 60o Sandy Lane, Warwick, 739-5440, warwicklibrary.org.  7 – 8:15 pm (3 parts: 6/11, 18, 25)

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, w/guest Joe Potenza, bass, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 26

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Keys, keys, Becky Bass, steel drums, The Rooftop at the Providence G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. info@rooftopattheG.com. 6 – 9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Bristol 4th of July Concerts: Kelly Lennon Band, “party band,” Independence Park, Thames & Franklin Streets, Bristol, fourthofjulybristolri.com/concert-series 7 pm, (bring lawn chairs/ blankets)

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Joe Esposito, sax,  Mike Renzi, piano, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m.

Tim Taylor, harmonica, with VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm

Josh Groban with Chris Botti: easy listening, pop rock, Dunkin’ Donuts Center, 1 LaSalle Square, Providence. dunkindonutscenter.com. 7:30 p.m

Let’s Dance Wednesday: Ed Peabody and The Next Big Blue Thang, w/Ned Peabody, drums, Larry Parquette, keys, Michael Barrett, guitar, Tony Carminati, bass, Deke Kendarian, sax, blues, dance, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org.Doors 6:30, Dance lessons, 7 pm, show 8 – 11 pm

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and Friends, Acacia Club, Prince Hall Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm.

THURSDAY, JUNE 27

Neal and The Vipers, blues, R&B, The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd., Narragansett. 782-2597, thetowersri.com/events, 7-10 pm

Steve Burke: jazz, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Deeply Rooted Jazz Jam: House Band: Blue Clue Quintet w/Manuel Morales, trumpet, Collin Larkin, sax, James Himmelman, piano, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, jazz, standards, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, doors 7 pm, House Band 7:30, Jam 8 pm

Bristol 4th of July Concerts: 6:30 pm: Rendition, acoustic/electric trio, songs of the 60s to today, 7:45 pm: Eight To The Bar, jump blues, roots, boogie woogie, Motown, Independence Park, Thames & Franklin Streets, Bristol, fourthofjulybristolri.com/concert-series (bring lawn chairs/ blankets)

Summer Music Series: Outcry, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 8 – 11 pm

Sandy Allen (of the Hoolios,) in the Tap Room, 21+, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

Spencer Krug: indie rock, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com. 8 p.m.

Dr G & The Believers, blues, swing, funk, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com/events, 8 – 11 pm.

Live Jazz Night: Chelley Knight and the Daybreaks (vocals) with Michael Barclay de Tolly (guitar) Trio w/Matt Wunsch, drums, Dylan Roy, bass, jazz, standards, swing, Norey’s Newport, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8:30 –11:30 pm

FRIDAY, JUNE 28

Nalani and Sarina and Southern Drawl Band: pop, country, River Island Art Park, 95 Bernon St., Woonsocket. concerts.levittamp.org/woonsocket. 5-9 p.m.

The Pogs: ’90s covers: Mulligan’s Island, 1000 New London Ave., Cranston. 464-8855, mulligansisland.com. 6 pm

Bristol 4th of July Concerts: 6:30 pm: Eddie & The Exciters, classic rock, 7:45 pm: Detroit Breakdown, covers and originals, rock, Independence Park, Thames & Franklin Streets, Bristol, fourthofjulybristolri.com/concert-series (bring lawn chairs/ blankets)

Mark Cutler (singer/songwriter, guitar) and The Men of Great Courage,roots rock, originals, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield, 824-9971. pumphousemusicworks.com. Food & drinks available, doors 7, show 8 pm

John (guitar) and Joanne (vocals) Jo’s Bistro, 24 Memorial Blvd. West, Newport, 847-5506, 7 – 10 pm

Heide Nirk, vocals, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

The Artimus Pyle Band: tribute to Lynyrd Skynyrd, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, theodeum.org. 8 p.m.

Dan Lord & the Big Shots, swing, classic rock, dance, Bon Vue Inn, 1230 Ocean Rd., Narragansett, 789-6159, 1230oceanbistro.com, 8 pm – 12 am.

An Evening With Barefoot Truth, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm

Beau Bolero, tribute to Steely Dan, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm.

Wolf (piano) & Clark (drums) Expedition, w/ Ben Allison, bass,  jazz, The Side Door, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com, doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm

The Senders, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

SATURDAY, JUNE 29

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Yvonne Monnett, piano, vocals. Dave Burdett, trumpet, Rick Wells, drums, Greenvale Vineyards Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd. Portsmouth, 847-3777, greenvale.com, 1-4 pm.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Open Mic/Potluck, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, Sign up begins at 5:30. There are 30 slots to play 3 songs or 12 minutes of music, but must be done by 11 pm.

Bristol 4th of July Concerts: 6:30 pm: Sirsy, rock & soul duo, 7:45 pm: Ronstadt Revue w/Gesenia Erolin, Linda Ronstadt tribute, Independence Park, Thames & Franklin Streets, Bristol, fourthofjulybristolri.com/concert-series (bring lawn chairs/ blankets)

Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, w/Special Guest Matt York, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7 pm, show 8 pm

Jonathan Richman: rock, folk, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com. 8 p.m.

Capricorn, 2 drummers, 2 guitars, bass, keys and vocals. Allman Brothers tribute, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm.

Greg Asadoorian’s Dueling Pianos: One Pelham East, 270 Thames St., Newport. 847-9460, thepelham.com. 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Regina Bonelli & The True Groove All-Star Band, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Allan Harris (vocals, guitar) Band, w/Shirazette Tinnin, drums, cajon, Arcoiris Sandoval, piano, Nimrod Speaks, bass, jazz, The Side Door, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com, doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm

Roger Ceresi, Jo Hathaway & Richard Ribb, blues, Bon Vue Inn, 1230 Ocean Rd., Narragansett, 789-6159, 1230oceanbistro.com, 8 pm – 12 am.

The Troulemakers, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

SUNDAY, JUNE 30

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Kim Marcoux, vocals, Greg Wardson, piano, Alan Bernstein. bass, Mike Coffey, drums, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm

Tim Taylor (harmonica) Blues Band, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 – 7  pm (new time for summer)

Yes, Asia, John Lodge (of Moody Blues), Carl Palmer’s ELP Legacy, Bold Point Park, 555 Waterfront Drive, East Providence. waterfrontconcerts.com. Doors 4:30 pm, show 5:30 pm (check website for strict bag restrictions, no chair rules, and parking)

Jazz Dinner: Jeremy Baum, B3 organ, vocals, Chris Vitarello, guitar, vocals, Mauel Quintana, drums, vocals, Jay Collins, sax, flute, vocals, Chris Valdez, percussion, vocals, groove, soul jazz, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 6 – 9 pm.

Bristol 4th of July Concerts: The World Premier Band, music of the 90s, funk, dance and originals, Independence Park, Thames & Franklin Streets, Bristol, fourthofjulybristolri.com/concert-series, 7 pm (bring lawn chairs/ blankets)

Dan Moretti (sax, flute), with/Greg Abate (sax,  flute) and Marty Richard (drums) Trio, Jazz in The Factory, Old Slater Mill, 67 Roosevelt Ave., Pawtucket. 725-8638, ext. 100, blackstoneheritagecorridor.org/event, 7:30 – 9:15 pm

Sweet Mercy, string trio, in the Tap Room, 21+, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

MONDAY, JULY 1

Briana White, acoustic series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. info@rooftopattheG.com. 6 – 9 p.m

Bristol 4th of July Concerts: 6:30 pm: Emily Luther Band, contestant on “The Voice.” pop, vocal classics, 7:45 pm: Songs In The Attic w/David Clark, vocals, piano, music of Billy Joel, Independence Park, Thames & Franklin Streets, Bristol, fourthofjulybristolri.com/concert-series (bring lawn chairs/ blankets)

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

COMING UP:

TUESDAY, JULY 2

Bristol 4th of July Concerts: 6:30 pm: Airplay, fiddle, ukulele, guitar, bass, drums and keyboards, covers & originals, 7:45 pm: Sambita, music from around the world, Independence Park, Thames & Franklin Streets, Bristol, fourthofjulybristolri.com/concert-series (bring lawn chairs/ blankets)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 2

Bristol 4th of July Concerts: 6:30 pm: Changes in Latitudes, “trop rock” from a beach party , cruise ship band, Independence Park, Thames & Franklin Streets, Bristol, fourthofjulybristolri.com/concert-series (bring lawn chairs/ blankets)

THURSDAY, JULY 11

Jesus Andujar y Grupo Sazon: Latin, jazz, salsa, Burnside Park, 40 Kennedy Plaza, Providence. provparksconservancy.org. 5:30-7 p.m

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL, AUG 2 – 4, 2019, www.newportjazz.org

Third wave of Newport Jazz Festival Artists* announced 4/2 see newportjazz.org/lineup. Added artists appear bolded in this listing.

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

Herbie Hancock
Thundercat
Corinne Bailey Rae
The Bad Plus
Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
Gary Bartz ANOTHER EARTH 50-Year Anniversary featuring Ravi Coltrane
Kandace Springs
Women of the World
Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Billy Hart Quartet w/Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner & Ben Street
Tia Fuller’s “Diamond Cut”
DOMi & JD Beck
The Dayna Stephens Group
Mwenso & the Shakes
Alphonso Horne and the Gotham Kings
Tom Oren
Ben Morris Quintet (ASCAP Winner)
Mark Stryker: “Jazz from Detroit”
Berklee Global Jazz Institute Workshop

Friday, August 2, 2019 – Tennis Hall of Fame

Opening Night Cocktail party 6:30 – 7:45 pm

Concert: Jon Batiste with Corinne Bailey Rae, PJ Morton, ELEW and Ethan Iverson, 8 pm

Information and reservations at http://www.newportjazz.org/fridaynight (separate admissions)

Saturday, August 3, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

Kamasi Washington
Special Performance by Herbie Hancock with Christian McBride and Vinnie Colaiuta
Dianne Reeves w/Peter Martin, Romero Lubambo, Reginald Veal, Terreon Gully
Dee Dee Bridgewater and The Memphis Soulphony
Buika
The Ron Carter Trio
Makaya McCraven
Ravi Coltrane/David Virelles
Ghost-Note
Ralph Peterson and the Messenger Legacy
James Francies’ Flight
Jenny Scheinman & Allison Miller’s Parlour Game
Joel Ross ‘Good Vibes’
Hailu Mergia
The Royal Bopsters featuring Sheila Jordan
Laurin Talese
Brandon Goldberg Trio
Brian Marsella
Sophisticated Giant: The Life and Legacy of Dexter Gordon by Maxine Gordon
University of Rhode Island Jazz Big Band

Sunday, August 4, 2019 – Fort Adams State Park

Common
Tank and the Bangas
Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
PJ Morton
Sons of Kemet
Cécile McLorin Salvant
ELEW
Marcus Strickland Twi-Life featuring Smithsoneon
Christian Sands – 3 Piano Erroll Garner Tribute! featuring Helen Sung & Tadataka Unno
Dafnis Prieto Big Band
Aaron Diel
IN COMMON: Walter Smith III, Matt Stevens, Joel Ross, Harish Raghavan & Kendrick Scott
Camila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra
Sammy Miller & The Congregation
Lauren Sevian/Helen Sung Duo
Marika Hughes – The New String Quartet
Matana Roberts
Eric Wurzelbacher Quartet
Alexander Heffner, Host of The Open Mind on PBS
Rhode Island Music Educators Association Band

 

*Artists Subject to Change